Civiora

Municipal profile

Coat of arms of Muntelier

Muntelier

Canton: Fribourg (FR)

Civiora Index

Derived from official data

68/100

Above the median

National rank: 413 / 2’110 · Top 20% nationally

Taxes56/100
Premiums68/100
Electricity80/100
Housing48/100
PT service90/100

Confidence level: high · v1.1.0 · Civiora Index computed from official public data. Proprietary, non-official index. Understand the index

Median altitude432 m
Area1.1 km²
Postcode3286
FSO no.2274
DistrictBezirk See / District du Lac
Tax burden12.4 %Single, CHF 80’000 · 2026 less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 13.1 %
Electricity price25.0 ct./kWhH4 · 2027 less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 26.9 ct./kWh
Health insurance premiums587 CHF/monthAdult · 2027 less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 599 CHF
Population1’020+4.5 % over 5 years (2020–2025) in line with SwitzerlandSwiss median: +4.4 %
Vacancy rate0.76 %01.06.2026 less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 0.83 %
Public transport stops3No rail stop (bus/other)

Taxes: tax burden by scenario

Tax burden ranking →Official

On a salary of CHF 80’000 a year, a single person in Muntelier pays 12.4% of their gross income in tax, or about CHF 9’940 a year. That is CHF 550 less than in the median Swiss municipality.

MuntelierSwiss median
Single, CHF 80’000 approx. 9’940 CHF/year550 CHF/year less
12.4 %
13.1 %
Single, CHF 120’000 approx. 19’100 CHF/year1’600 CHF/year less
15.9 %
17.2 %
Married couple, CHF 120’000 approx. 13’150 CHF/year310 CHF/year less
11.0 %
11.2 %
Family, 2 children, CHF 150’000 approx. 14’910 CHF/year
9.9 %
9.9 %
Retiree, CHF 80’000 approx. 12’420 CHF/year560 CHF/year less
15.5 %
16.2 %
Taxes: tax burden by scenario
MuntelierSwiss median
Single, CHF 80’00012.42 %13.11 %
Single, CHF 120’00015.92 %17.25 %
Married couple, CHF 120’00010.96 %11.22 %
Family, 2 children, CHF 150’0009.94 %9.94 %
Retiree, CHF 80’00015.53 %16.23 %

2026 tax burden in % of gross income (federal, cantonal and communal taxes; earned income, no wealth, no church tax). Calculation FTA, Swiss tax calculator.

Federal Tax Administration (FTA)Tax burden 2026: Swiss tax calculator (model cases)View source

Electricity

2027 tariff ranking →Official

A typical household (profile H4, 4’500 kWh a year) in Muntelier pays 25.03 ct. per kWh, or about CHF 1’130 a year. That is CHF 85 a year less than in the median Swiss municipality.

25.03 ct./kWh

less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 26.91 ct./kWh

Tariff breakdown

Energy (the electricity itself) 9.56Grid (delivery to the meter) 10.95Levies and surcharge (public charges and levies) 4.52ct./kWh

Federal Electricity Commission (ElCom)Electricity tariffs 2027, profile H4, standard productView source

Health insurance premiums

2027 premium ranking →Derived from official data

An adult in Muntelier pays a median CHF 587 a month for basic health insurance, or about CHF 7’050 a year (CHF 300 deductible, accident cover included). That is CHF 12 a month less than the Swiss median (CHF 599).

587 CHF/month

less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 599 CHF

Median monthly premium 2027, adult (26+), CHF 300 deductible, with accident, standard model: median of the 23 offers in premium region FR-2 (Civiora calculation on FOPH data).

Official FOPH average premiums 2027 (all deductibles and models)

Adult451.70 CHF/monthapprox. 5’420 CHF/year
19–25 years305.40 CHF/monthapprox. 3’660 CHF/year
Child116.90 CHF/monthapprox. 1’400 CHF/year

Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH)Compulsory health insurance premiums 2027 (priminfo)View source

Population and demographics

Official

Muntelier has 1’020 inhabitants at the end of 2025, 4.5% more than five years ago (Swiss median: +4.4%).

Population change 2010–2025

Population change 2010–2025
Population
2010928
2011941
2012951
2013941
2014953
2015955
2016953
2017972
2018972
2019954
2020976
2021957
2022956
2023964
2024982
20251’020

1’020 inhabitants

Density: 919 inhab./km² · 2025

+3.9 % vs previous year (2024–2025)

Age structure (2025)

0–19 years 17.3 %20–64 years 56.7 %65 and over 26.0 %

About 1 resident in 6 is under 20, and 1 in 4 is 65 or over. About 1 resident in 10 (10.0%) holds a foreign nationality.

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)STATPOP: permanent resident population (STAT-TAB), status 31.12.2025View source

On 1 June 2026, 0.76% of homes in Muntelier were vacant, about 1 in 132 (Swiss median: 0.83%). The higher this rate, the easier it is to find a home.

Vacancy rate 2016–2026

Vacancy rate 2016–2026
Vacancy rate (%)
20160.00
20170.00
20180.00
20190.00
20200.00
20210.21
20220.00
20230.00
20240.00
20253.23
20260.76
Vacant dwellings401.06.2026
Housing stock (2024)526

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Vacant dwellings count, 1 June 2026View source

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Buildings and dwellings statistics (GWS): housing stock 2024View source

Public transport

Derived from official data

Muntelier has 3 public transport stops. On an ordinary Tuesday, 24 departures are scheduled across all stops, 0 of them after 8 pm.

Public transport stops3No rail stop (bus/other)
Departures on a typical Tuesday24of which evening (from 8 pm): 0 (0 %)
Departures on a typical Sunday00 % of the typical Tuesday
Public transport stops / 1’0002.94Swiss median: 3.33

Departures counted in the official 2026 timetable (GTFS) on typical days: Tuesday 08.09.2026 and Sunday 13.09.2026. Every call at every stop in the municipality counts as one departure. Civiora calculation.

opentransportdata.swiss (ATLAS, SBB on behalf of the Confederation)Public transport service points, status 04.08.2026View source

opentransportdata.swiss (official GTFS timetable)2026 timetable (GTFS, 01.08.2026 edition): typical daysView source

Territory and local economy

Official

Muntelier’s territory is 35.1% built-up, 28.1% farmland and 33.3% forest (survey 2004/2009).

Built-up 35.1 %Farmland 28.1 %Forest 33.3 %Other (water, rock…) 3.5 %
Jobs436reference year 2018

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Regional portraits 2021: key figures of communesView source