Civiora

Municipal profile

Coat of arms of Full-Reuenthal

Full-Reuenthal

Canton: Aargau (AG)

Civiora Index

Derived from official data

53/100

Above the median

National rank: 1’075 / 2’110

Taxes67/100
Premiums56/100
Electricity46/100
Housing19/100
PT service60/100

Confidence level: high · v1.1.0 · Civiora Index computed from official public data. Proprietary, non-official index. Understand the index

Median altitude315 m
Area4.8 km²
Postcode5324
FSO no.4307
DistrictBezirk Zurzach
Tax burden11.7 %Single, CHF 80’000 · 2026 less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 13.1 %
Electricity price27.8 ct./kWhH4 · 2027 more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 26.9 ct./kWh
Health insurance premiums599 CHF/monthAdult · 2027 in line with SwitzerlandSwiss median: 599 CHF
Population1’021+15.6 % over 5 years (2020–2025) more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: +4.4 %
Vacancy rate0.21 %01.06.2026 less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 0.83 %
Public transport stops4No rail stop (bus/other)

Taxes: tax burden by scenario

Tax burden ranking →Official

On a salary of CHF 80’000 a year, a single person in Full-Reuenthal pays 11.7% of their gross income in tax, or about CHF 9’330 a year. That is CHF 1’160 less than in the median Swiss municipality.

Full-ReuenthalSwiss median
Single, CHF 80’000 approx. 9’330 CHF/year1’160 CHF/year less
11.7 %
13.1 %
Single, CHF 120’000 approx. 18’560 CHF/year2’140 CHF/year less
15.5 %
17.2 %
Married couple, CHF 120’000 approx. 11’840 CHF/year1’620 CHF/year less
9.9 %
11.2 %
Family, 2 children, CHF 150’000 approx. 13’260 CHF/year1’650 CHF/year less
8.8 %
9.9 %
Retiree, CHF 80’000 approx. 11’740 CHF/year1’240 CHF/year less
14.7 %
16.2 %
Taxes: tax burden by scenario
Full-ReuenthalSwiss median
Single, CHF 80’00011.66 %13.11 %
Single, CHF 120’00015.47 %17.25 %
Married couple, CHF 120’0009.87 %11.22 %
Family, 2 children, CHF 150’0008.84 %9.94 %
Retiree, CHF 80’00014.68 %16.23 %

2026 tax burden in % of gross income (federal, cantonal and communal taxes; earned income, no wealth, no church tax). Calculation FTA, Swiss tax calculator.

Federal Tax Administration (FTA)Tax burden 2026: Swiss tax calculator (model cases)View source

Electricity

2027 tariff ranking →Derived from official data

A typical household (profile H4, 4’500 kWh a year) in Full-Reuenthal pays 27.80 ct. per kWh, or about CHF 1’250 a year. That is CHF 40 a year more than in the median Swiss municipality.

27.80 ct./kWh

more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 26.91 ct./kWh

Tariff breakdown

Energy (the electricity itself) 10.61Grid (delivery to the meter) 12.88Levies and surcharge (public charges and levies) 4.31ct./kWh

Municipality served by 2 grid operators: value = median of tariffs (Civiora calculation on official ElCom data).

Federal Electricity Commission (ElCom)Electricity tariffs 2027, profile H4, standard productView source

Health insurance premiums

2027 premium ranking →Derived from official data

An adult in Full-Reuenthal pays a median CHF 599 a month for basic health insurance, or about CHF 7’190 a year (CHF 300 deductible, accident cover included). That is in line with the Swiss median (CHF 599).

599 CHF/month

in line with SwitzerlandSwiss median: 599 CHF

Median monthly premium 2027, adult (26+), CHF 300 deductible, with accident, standard model: median of the 27 offers in premium region AG-0 (Civiora calculation on FOPH data).

Official FOPH average premiums 2027 (all deductibles and models)

Adult464.70 CHF/monthapprox. 5’580 CHF/year
19–25 years315.90 CHF/monthapprox. 3’790 CHF/year
Child121.30 CHF/monthapprox. 1’460 CHF/year

Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH)Compulsory health insurance premiums 2027 (priminfo)View source

Population and demographics

Official

Full-Reuenthal has 1’021 inhabitants at the end of 2025, 15.6% more than five years ago (Swiss median: +4.4%).

Population change 2010–2025

Population change 2010–2025
Population
2010806
2011810
2012802
2013820
2014835
2015868
2016880
2017879
2018888
2019880
2020883
2021915
2022958
2023994
20241’013
20251’021

1’021 inhabitants

Density: 214 inhab./km² · 2025

+0.8 % vs previous year (2024–2025)

Age structure (2025)

0–19 years 20.4 %20–64 years 59.8 %65 and over 19.8 %

About 1 resident in 5 is under 20, and 1 in 5 is 65 or over. About 1 resident in 4 (22.9%) holds a foreign nationality.

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)STATPOP: permanent resident population (STAT-TAB), status 31.12.2025View source

On 1 June 2026, 0.21% of homes in Full-Reuenthal were vacant, about 1 in 476 (Swiss median: 0.83%). The higher this rate, the easier it is to find a home.

Vacancy rate 2016–2026

Vacancy rate 2016–2026
Vacancy rate (%)
20161.62
20171.06
20180.27
20190.78
20202.27
20210.49
20221.93
20231.14
20240.00
20250.44
20260.21
Vacant dwellings101.06.2026
Housing stock (2024)459

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Vacant dwellings count, 1 June 2026View source

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Buildings and dwellings statistics (GWS): housing stock 2024View source

Public transport

Derived from official data

Full-Reuenthal has 4 public transport stops. On an ordinary Tuesday, 215 departures are scheduled across all stops, 26 of them after 8 pm.

Public transport stops4No rail stop (bus/other)
Departures on a typical Tuesday215of which evening (from 8 pm): 26 (12 %)
Departures on a typical Sunday126 % of the typical Tuesday
Public transport stops / 1’0003.92Swiss median: 3.33

Departures counted in the official 2026 timetable (GTFS) on typical days: Tuesday 08.09.2026 and Sunday 13.09.2026. Every call at every stop in the municipality counts as one departure. Civiora calculation.

opentransportdata.swiss (ATLAS, SBB on behalf of the Confederation)Public transport service points, status 04.08.2026View source

opentransportdata.swiss (official GTFS timetable)2026 timetable (GTFS, 01.08.2026 edition): typical daysView source

Territory and local economy

Official

Full-Reuenthal’s territory is 13.6% built-up, 53.5% farmland and 22.2% forest (survey 2004/2009).

Built-up 13.6 %Farmland 53.5 %Forest 22.2 %Other (water, rock…) 10.7 %
Jobs153reference year 2018
Establishments57reference year 2018
Social assistance rate2.2 %reference year 2019

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Regional portraits 2021: key figures of communesView source