Civiora

Municipal profile

Coat of arms of Mutrux

Mutrux

Canton: Vaud (VD)

Civiora Index

Derived from official data

36/100

Below the median

National rank: 1’915 / 2’110

Taxes17/100
Premiums25/100
Electricity44/100
Housing8/100
PT service91/100

Confidence level: high · v1.1.0 · Civiora Index computed from official public data. Proprietary, non-official index. Understand the index

Median altitude805 m
Area3.2 km²
Postcode1428
FSO no.5563
DistrictDistrict du Jura-Nord vaudois
Tax burden14.9 %Single, CHF 80’000 · 2026 more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 13.1 %
Electricity price27.9 ct./kWhH4 · 2027 more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 26.9 ct./kWh
Health insurance premiums678 CHF/monthAdult · 2027 more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 599 CHF
Population138−6.8 % over 5 years (2020–2025) less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: +4.4 %
Vacancy rate0.00 %01.06.2026 less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 0.83 %
Public transport stops2No rail stop (bus/other)

Taxes: tax burden by scenario

Tax burden ranking →Official

On a salary of CHF 80’000 a year, a single person in Mutrux pays 14.9% of their gross income in tax, or about CHF 11’920 a year. That is CHF 1’430 more than in the median Swiss municipality.

MutruxSwiss median
Single, CHF 80’000 approx. 11’920 CHF/year1’430 CHF/year more
14.9 %
13.1 %
Single, CHF 120’000 approx. 22’520 CHF/year1’820 CHF/year more
18.8 %
17.2 %
Married couple, CHF 120’000 approx. 16’430 CHF/year2’960 CHF/year more
13.7 %
11.2 %
Family, 2 children, CHF 150’000 approx. 18’430 CHF/year3’520 CHF/year more
12.3 %
9.9 %
Retiree, CHF 80’000 approx. 14’590 CHF/year1’610 CHF/year more
18.2 %
16.2 %
Taxes: tax burden by scenario
MutruxSwiss median
Single, CHF 80’00014.90 %13.11 %
Single, CHF 120’00018.77 %17.25 %
Married couple, CHF 120’00013.69 %11.22 %
Family, 2 children, CHF 150’00012.29 %9.94 %
Retiree, CHF 80’00018.24 %16.23 %

2026 tax burden in % of gross income (federal, cantonal and communal taxes; earned income, no wealth, no church tax). Calculation FTA, Swiss tax calculator.

Federal Tax Administration (FTA)Tax burden 2026: Swiss tax calculator (model cases)View source

Electricity

2027 tariff ranking →Official

A typical household (profile H4, 4’500 kWh a year) in Mutrux pays 27.89 ct. per kWh, or about CHF 1’260 a year. That is CHF 44 a year more than in the median Swiss municipality.

27.89 ct./kWh

more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 26.91 ct./kWh

Tariff breakdown

Energy (the electricity itself) 13.01Grid (delivery to the meter) 10.18Levies and surcharge (public charges and levies) 4.70ct./kWh

Federal Electricity Commission (ElCom)Electricity tariffs 2027, profile H4, standard productView source

Health insurance premiums

2027 premium ranking →Derived from official data

An adult in Mutrux pays a median CHF 678 a month for basic health insurance, or about CHF 8’130 a year (CHF 300 deductible, accident cover included). That is CHF 78 a month more than the Swiss median (CHF 599).

678 CHF/month

more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 599 CHF

Median monthly premium 2027, adult (26+), CHF 300 deductible, with accident, standard model: median of the 21 offers in premium region VD-2 (Civiora calculation on FOPH data).

Official FOPH average premiums 2027 (all deductibles and models)

Adult522.30 CHF/monthapprox. 6’270 CHF/year
19–25 years363.20 CHF/monthapprox. 4’360 CHF/year
Child139.30 CHF/monthapprox. 1’670 CHF/year

Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH)Compulsory health insurance premiums 2027 (priminfo)View source

Population and demographics

Official

Mutrux has 138 inhabitants at the end of 2025, 6.8% fewer than five years ago (Swiss median: +4.4%).

Population change 2010–2025

Population change 2010–2025
Population
2010132
2011132
2012130
2013139
2014148
2015154
2016162
2017163
2018158
2019152
2020148
2021149
2022151
2023146
2024145
2025138

138 inhabitants

Density: 43 inhab./km² · 2025

−4.8 % vs previous year (2024–2025)

Age structure (2025)

0–19 years 25.4 %20–64 years 51.4 %65 and over 23.2 %

About 1 resident in 4 is under 20, and 1 in 4 is 65 or over. About 1 resident in 10 (10.1%) holds a foreign nationality.

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)STATPOP: permanent resident population (STAT-TAB), status 31.12.2025View source

On 1 June 2026, no vacant home was recorded in Mutrux (Swiss median: 0.83%). The higher this rate, the easier it is to find a home.

Vacancy rate 2016–2026

Vacancy rate 2016–2026
Vacancy rate (%)
20163.03
20170.00
20180.00
20194.55
20200.00
20210.00
20220.00
20232.90
20240.00
20250.00
20260.00
Vacant dwellings001.06.2026
Housing stock (2024)71

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Vacant dwellings count, 1 June 2026View source

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Buildings and dwellings statistics (GWS): housing stock 2024View source

Public transport

Derived from official data

Mutrux has 2 public transport stops. On an ordinary Tuesday, 74 departures are scheduled across all stops, 16 of them after 8 pm.

Public transport stops2No rail stop (bus/other)
Departures on a typical Tuesday74of which evening (from 8 pm): 16 (22 %)
Departures on a typical Sunday7297 % of the typical Tuesday
Public transport stops / 1’00014.49Swiss median: 3.33

Departures counted in the official 2026 timetable (GTFS) on typical days: Tuesday 08.09.2026 and Sunday 13.09.2026. Every call at every stop in the municipality counts as one departure. Civiora calculation.

opentransportdata.swiss (ATLAS, SBB on behalf of the Confederation)Public transport service points, status 04.08.2026View source

opentransportdata.swiss (official GTFS timetable)2026 timetable (GTFS, 01.08.2026 edition): typical daysView source

Territory and local economy

Official

Mutrux’s territory is 3.4% built-up, 34.5% farmland and 62.1% forest (survey 2004/2009).

Built-up 3.4 %Farmland 34.5 %Forest 62.1 %Other (water, rock…) 0.0 %
Jobs34reference year 2018

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Regional portraits 2021: key figures of communesView source