Civiora

Municipal profile

Coat of arms of Oberhofen am Thunersee

Oberhofen am Thunersee

Canton: Bern (BE)

Civiora Index

Derived from official data

46/100

Below the median

National rank: 1’445 / 2’110

Taxes26/100
Premiums37/100
Electricity37/100
Housing37/100
PT service96/100

Confidence level: high · v1.1.0 · Civiora Index computed from official public data. Proprietary, non-official index. Understand the index

Median altitude722 m
Area2.7 km²
Postcode3652
FSO no.934
DistrictVerwaltungskreis Thun
Tax burden14.6 %Single, CHF 80’000 · 2026 more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 13.1 %
Electricity price28.1 ct./kWhH4 · 2027 more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 26.9 ct./kWh
Health insurance premiums634 CHF/monthAdult · 2027 more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 599 CHF
Population2’553+4.4 % over 5 years (2020–2025) in line with SwitzerlandSwiss median: +4.4 %
Vacancy rate0.54 %01.06.2026 less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 0.83 %
Public transport stops14No rail stop (bus/other)

Taxes: tax burden by scenario

Tax burden ranking →Official

On a salary of CHF 80’000 a year, a single person in Oberhofen am Thunersee pays 14.6% of their gross income in tax, or about CHF 11’660 a year. That is CHF 1’180 more than in the median Swiss municipality.

Oberhofen am ThunerseeSwiss median
Single, CHF 80’000 approx. 11’660 CHF/year1’180 CHF/year more
14.6 %
13.1 %
Single, CHF 120’000 approx. 21’660 CHF/year960 CHF/year more
18.1 %
17.2 %
Married couple, CHF 120’000 approx. 16’480 CHF/year3’010 CHF/year more
13.7 %
11.2 %
Family, 2 children, CHF 150’000 approx. 18’320 CHF/year3’410 CHF/year more
12.2 %
9.9 %
Retiree, CHF 80’000 approx. 14’060 CHF/year1’070 CHF/year more
17.6 %
16.2 %
Taxes: tax burden by scenario
Oberhofen am ThunerseeSwiss median
Single, CHF 80’00014.58 %13.11 %
Single, CHF 120’00018.05 %17.25 %
Married couple, CHF 120’00013.73 %11.22 %
Family, 2 children, CHF 150’00012.21 %9.94 %
Retiree, CHF 80’00017.57 %16.23 %

2026 tax burden in % of gross income (federal, cantonal and communal taxes; earned income, no wealth, no church tax). Calculation FTA, Swiss tax calculator.

Federal Tax Administration (FTA)Tax burden 2026: Swiss tax calculator (model cases)View source

Electricity

2027 tariff ranking →Official

A typical household (profile H4, 4’500 kWh a year) in Oberhofen am Thunersee pays 28.12 ct. per kWh, or about CHF 1’270 a year. That is CHF 54 a year more than in the median Swiss municipality.

28.12 ct./kWh

more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 26.91 ct./kWh

Tariff breakdown

Energy (the electricity itself) 10.55Grid (delivery to the meter) 13.03Levies and surcharge (public charges and levies) 4.54ct./kWh

Federal Electricity Commission (ElCom)Electricity tariffs 2027, profile H4, standard productView source

Health insurance premiums

2027 premium ranking →Derived from official data

An adult in Oberhofen am Thunersee pays a median CHF 634 a month for basic health insurance, or about CHF 7’600 a year (CHF 300 deductible, accident cover included). That is CHF 35 a month more than the Swiss median (CHF 599).

634 CHF/month

more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 599 CHF

Median monthly premium 2027, adult (26+), CHF 300 deductible, with accident, standard model: median of the 26 offers in premium region BE-2 (Civiora calculation on FOPH data).

Official FOPH average premiums 2027 (all deductibles and models)

Adult488.50 CHF/monthapprox. 5’860 CHF/year
19–25 years332.60 CHF/monthapprox. 3’990 CHF/year
Child123.90 CHF/monthapprox. 1’490 CHF/year

Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH)Compulsory health insurance premiums 2027 (priminfo)View source

Population and demographics

Official

Oberhofen am Thunersee has 2’553 inhabitants at the end of 2025, 4.4% more than five years ago (Swiss median: +4.4%).

Population change 2010–2025

Population change 2010–2025
Population
20102’333
20112’368
20122’366
20132’389
20142’390
20152’420
20162’423
20172’415
20182’413
20192’425
20202’445
20212’452
20222’465
20232’492
20242’523
20252’553

2’553 inhabitants

Density: 942 inhab./km² · 2025

+1.2 % vs previous year (2024–2025)

Age structure (2025)

0–19 years 14.3 %20–64 years 51.5 %65 and over 34.2 %

About 1 resident in 7 is under 20, and 1 in 3 is 65 or over. About 1 resident in 6 (15.7%) holds a foreign nationality.

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)STATPOP: permanent resident population (STAT-TAB), status 31.12.2025View source

On 1 June 2026, 0.54% of homes in Oberhofen am Thunersee were vacant, about 1 in 185 (Swiss median: 0.83%). The higher this rate, the easier it is to find a home.

Vacancy rate 2016–2026

Vacancy rate 2016–2026
Vacancy rate (%)
20163.22
20173.79
20184.89
20194.56
20206.02
20211.55
20221.10
20231.47
20241.15
20251.15
20260.54
Vacant dwellings901.06.2026
Housing stock (2024)1’658

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Vacant dwellings count, 1 June 2026View source

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Buildings and dwellings statistics (GWS): housing stock 2024View source

Public transport

Derived from official data

Oberhofen am Thunersee has 14 public transport stops. On an ordinary Tuesday, 841 departures are scheduled across all stops, 105 of them after 8 pm.

Public transport stops14No rail stop (bus/other)
Departures on a typical Tuesday841of which evening (from 8 pm): 105 (12 %)
Departures on a typical Sunday68982 % of the typical Tuesday
Public transport stops / 1’0005.48Swiss median: 3.33

Departures counted in the official 2026 timetable (GTFS) on typical days: Tuesday 08.09.2026 and Sunday 13.09.2026. Every call at every stop in the municipality counts as one departure. Civiora calculation.

opentransportdata.swiss (ATLAS, SBB on behalf of the Confederation)Public transport service points, status 04.08.2026View source

opentransportdata.swiss (official GTFS timetable)2026 timetable (GTFS, 01.08.2026 edition): typical daysView source

Territory and local economy

Official

Oberhofen am Thunersee’s territory is 27.6% built-up, 20.0% farmland and 51.3% forest (survey 2004/2009).

Built-up 27.6 %Farmland 20.0 %Forest 51.3 %Other (water, rock…) 1.1 %
Jobs732reference year 2018
Establishments180reference year 2018
Social assistance rate2.5 %reference year 2019

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Regional portraits 2021: key figures of communesView source