Civiora

Municipal profile

Coat of arms of Obersaxen Mundaun

Obersaxen Mundaun

Canton: Graubünden (GR)

Civiora Index

Derived from official data

67/100

Above the median

National rank: 458 / 2’110 · Top 22% nationally

Taxes78/100
Premiums95/100
Electricity20/100
Housing13/100
PT service98/100

Confidence level: high · v1.1.0 · Civiora Index computed from official public data. Proprietary, non-official index. Understand the index

Median altitude1’843 m
Area70.4 km²
Postcode7134
FSO no.3988
DistrictRegion Surselva
Tax burden10.9 %Single, CHF 80’000 · 2026 less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 13.1 %
Electricity price29.8 ct./kWhH4 · 2027 more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 26.9 ct./kWh
Health insurance premiums536 CHF/monthAdult · 2027 less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 599 CHF
Population1’151−1.1 % over 5 years (2020–2025) less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: +4.4 %
Vacancy rate0.04 %01.06.2026 less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 0.83 %
Public transport stops43No rail stop (bus/other)

Taxes: tax burden by scenario

Tax burden ranking →Official

On a salary of CHF 80’000 a year, a single person in Obersaxen Mundaun pays 10.9% of their gross income in tax, or about CHF 8’690 a year. That is CHF 1’800 less than in the median Swiss municipality.

Obersaxen MundaunSwiss median
Single, CHF 80’000 approx. 8’690 CHF/year1’800 CHF/year less
10.9 %
13.1 %
Single, CHF 120’000 approx. 17’720 CHF/year2’980 CHF/year less
14.8 %
17.2 %
Married couple, CHF 120’000 approx. 11’400 CHF/year2’060 CHF/year less
9.5 %
11.2 %
Family, 2 children, CHF 150’000 approx. 11’670 CHF/year3’240 CHF/year less
7.8 %
9.9 %
Retiree, CHF 80’000 approx. 11’260 CHF/year1’730 CHF/year less
14.1 %
16.2 %
Taxes: tax burden by scenario
Obersaxen MundaunSwiss median
Single, CHF 80’00010.86 %13.11 %
Single, CHF 120’00014.77 %17.25 %
Married couple, CHF 120’0009.50 %11.22 %
Family, 2 children, CHF 150’0007.78 %9.94 %
Retiree, CHF 80’00014.07 %16.23 %

2026 tax burden in % of gross income (federal, cantonal and communal taxes; earned income, no wealth, no church tax). Calculation FTA, Swiss tax calculator.

Federal Tax Administration (FTA)Tax burden 2026: Swiss tax calculator (model cases)View source

Electricity

2027 tariff ranking →Official

A typical household (profile H4, 4’500 kWh a year) in Obersaxen Mundaun pays 29.79 ct. per kWh, or about CHF 1’340 a year. That is CHF 130 a year more than in the median Swiss municipality.

29.79 ct./kWh

more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 26.91 ct./kWh

Tariff breakdown

Energy (the electricity itself) 9.38Grid (delivery to the meter) 15.12Levies and surcharge (public charges and levies) 5.29ct./kWh

Federal Electricity Commission (ElCom)Electricity tariffs 2027, profile H4, standard productView source

Health insurance premiums

2027 premium ranking →Derived from official data

An adult in Obersaxen Mundaun pays a median CHF 536 a month for basic health insurance, or about CHF 6’430 a year (CHF 300 deductible, accident cover included). That is CHF 64 a month less than the Swiss median (CHF 599).

536 CHF/month

less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 599 CHF

Median monthly premium 2027, adult (26+), CHF 300 deductible, with accident, standard model: median of the 24 offers in premium region GR-3 (Civiora calculation on FOPH data).

Official FOPH average premiums 2027 (all deductibles and models)

Adult395.50 CHF/monthapprox. 4’750 CHF/year
19–25 years279.80 CHF/monthapprox. 3’360 CHF/year
Child105.20 CHF/monthapprox. 1’260 CHF/year

Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH)Compulsory health insurance premiums 2027 (priminfo)View source

Population and demographics

Official

Obersaxen Mundaun has 1’151 inhabitants at the end of 2025, 1.1% fewer than five years ago (Swiss median: +4.4%).

Population change 2010–2025

Population change 2010–2025
Population
20101’141
20111’134
20121’128
20131’127
20141’139
20151’146
20161’147
20171’160
20181’188
20191’165
20201’164
20211’160
20221’138
20231’148
20241’160
20251’151

1’151 inhabitants

Density: 16 inhab./km² · 2025

−0.8 % vs previous year (2024–2025)

Age structure (2025)

0–19 years 15.6 %20–64 years 52.6 %65 and over 31.8 %

About 1 resident in 6 is under 20, and 1 in 3 is 65 or over. About 1 resident in 12 (8.3%) holds a foreign nationality.

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)STATPOP: permanent resident population (STAT-TAB), status 31.12.2025View source

On 1 June 2026, 0.04% of homes in Obersaxen Mundaun were vacant (Swiss median: 0.83%). The higher this rate, the easier it is to find a home.

Vacancy rate 2016–2026

Vacancy rate 2016–2026
Vacancy rate (%)
20160.11
20170.11
20180.08
20190.00
20200.29
20210.00
20220.00
20230.00
20240.14
20250.14
20260.04
Vacant dwellings101.06.2026
Housing stock (2024)2’832

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Vacant dwellings count, 1 June 2026View source

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Buildings and dwellings statistics (GWS): housing stock 2024View source

Public transport

Derived from official data

Obersaxen Mundaun has 43 public transport stops. On an ordinary Tuesday, 1’015 departures are scheduled across all stops, 49 of them after 8 pm.

Public transport stops43No rail stop (bus/other)
Departures on a typical Tuesday1’015of which evening (from 8 pm): 49 (5 %)
Departures on a typical Sunday85985 % of the typical Tuesday
Public transport stops / 1’00037.36Swiss median: 3.33

Departures counted in the official 2026 timetable (GTFS) on typical days: Tuesday 08.09.2026 and Sunday 13.09.2026. Every call at every stop in the municipality counts as one departure. Civiora calculation.

opentransportdata.swiss (ATLAS, SBB on behalf of the Confederation)Public transport service points, status 04.08.2026View source

opentransportdata.swiss (official GTFS timetable)2026 timetable (GTFS, 01.08.2026 edition): typical daysView source

Territory and local economy

Official

Obersaxen Mundaun’s territory is 2.4% built-up, 53.4% farmland and 24.9% forest (survey 2004/2009).

Built-up 2.4 %Farmland 53.4 %Forest 24.9 %Other (water, rock…) 19.3 %
Jobs604reference year 2018
Establishments143reference year 2018

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Regional portraits 2021: key figures of communesView source