Civiora

Municipal profile

Coat of arms of Lumnezia

Lumnezia

Canton: Graubünden (GR)

Civiora Index

Derived from official data

68/100

Above the median

National rank: 413 / 2’110 · Top 20% nationally

Taxes82/100
Premiums95/100
Electricity20/100
Housing18/100
PT service95/100

Confidence level: high · v1.1.0 · Civiora Index computed from official public data. Proprietary, non-official index. Understand the index

Median altitude1’930 m
Area165.5 km²
Postcode7110
FSO no.3618
DistrictRegion Surselva
Tax burden10.6 %Single, CHF 80’000 · 2026 less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 13.1 %
Electricity price29.8 ct./kWhH4 · 2027 more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 26.9 ct./kWh
Health insurance premiums536 CHF/monthAdult · 2027 less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 599 CHF
Population2’056+3.0 % over 5 years (2020–2025) less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: +4.4 %
Vacancy rate0.19 %01.06.2026 less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 0.83 %
Public transport stops45No rail stop (bus/other)

Taxes: tax burden by scenario

Tax burden ranking →Official

On a salary of CHF 80’000 a year, a single person in Lumnezia pays 10.6% of their gross income in tax, or about CHF 8’480 a year. That is CHF 2’010 less than in the median Swiss municipality.

LumneziaSwiss median
Single, CHF 80’000 approx. 8’480 CHF/year2’010 CHF/year less
10.6 %
13.1 %
Single, CHF 120’000 approx. 17’330 CHF/year3’370 CHF/year less
14.4 %
17.2 %
Married couple, CHF 120’000 approx. 11’140 CHF/year2’330 CHF/year less
9.3 %
11.2 %
Family, 2 children, CHF 150’000 approx. 11’420 CHF/year3’500 CHF/year less
7.6 %
9.9 %
Retiree, CHF 80’000 approx. 10’980 CHF/year2’000 CHF/year less
13.7 %
16.2 %
Taxes: tax burden by scenario
LumneziaSwiss median
Single, CHF 80’00010.60 %13.11 %
Single, CHF 120’00014.44 %17.25 %
Married couple, CHF 120’0009.28 %11.22 %
Family, 2 children, CHF 150’0007.61 %9.94 %
Retiree, CHF 80’00013.73 %16.23 %

2026 tax burden in % of gross income (federal, cantonal and communal taxes; earned income, no wealth, no church tax). Calculation FTA, Swiss tax calculator.

Federal Tax Administration (FTA)Tax burden 2026: Swiss tax calculator (model cases)View source

Electricity

2027 tariff ranking →Official

A typical household (profile H4, 4’500 kWh a year) in Lumnezia pays 29.79 ct. per kWh, or about CHF 1’340 a year. That is CHF 130 a year more than in the median Swiss municipality.

29.79 ct./kWh

more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 26.91 ct./kWh

Tariff breakdown

Energy (the electricity itself) 9.38Grid (delivery to the meter) 15.12Levies and surcharge (public charges and levies) 5.29ct./kWh

Federal Electricity Commission (ElCom)Electricity tariffs 2027, profile H4, standard productView source

Health insurance premiums

2027 premium ranking →Derived from official data

An adult in Lumnezia pays a median CHF 536 a month for basic health insurance, or about CHF 6’430 a year (CHF 300 deductible, accident cover included). That is CHF 64 a month less than the Swiss median (CHF 599).

536 CHF/month

less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 599 CHF

Median monthly premium 2027, adult (26+), CHF 300 deductible, with accident, standard model: median of the 24 offers in premium region GR-3 (Civiora calculation on FOPH data).

Official FOPH average premiums 2027 (all deductibles and models)

Adult395.50 CHF/monthapprox. 4’750 CHF/year
19–25 years279.80 CHF/monthapprox. 3’360 CHF/year
Child105.20 CHF/monthapprox. 1’260 CHF/year

Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH)Compulsory health insurance premiums 2027 (priminfo)View source

Population and demographics

Official

Lumnezia has 2’056 inhabitants at the end of 2025, 3.0% more than five years ago (Swiss median: +4.4%).

Population change 2010–2025

Population change 2010–2025
Population
20102’216
20112’169
20122’139
20132’118
20142’078
20152’060
20162’068
20172’047
20182’026
20192’019
20201’996
20212’009
20222’029
20232’072
20242’075
20252’056

2’056 inhabitants

Density: 12 inhab./km² · 2025

−0.9 % vs previous year (2024–2025)

Age structure (2025)

0–19 years 13.7 %20–64 years 52.4 %65 and over 33.9 %

About 1 resident in 7 is under 20, and 1 in 3 is 65 or over. About 1 resident in 12 (8.0%) holds a foreign nationality.

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)STATPOP: permanent resident population (STAT-TAB), status 31.12.2025View source

On 1 June 2026, 0.19% of homes in Lumnezia were vacant (Swiss median: 0.83%). The higher this rate, the easier it is to find a home.

Vacancy rate 2016–2026

Vacancy rate 2016–2026
Vacancy rate (%)
20162.28
20173.15
20182.50
20192.37
20200.85
20211.73
20220.32
20230.24
20240.27
20250.23
20260.19
Vacant dwellings501.06.2026
Housing stock (2024)2’600

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Vacant dwellings count, 1 June 2026View source

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Buildings and dwellings statistics (GWS): housing stock 2024View source

Public transport

Derived from official data

Lumnezia has 45 public transport stops. On an ordinary Tuesday, 1’379 departures are scheduled across all stops, 42 of them after 8 pm.

Public transport stops45No rail stop (bus/other)
Departures on a typical Tuesday1’379of which evening (from 8 pm): 42 (3 %)
Departures on a typical Sunday1’25891 % of the typical Tuesday
Public transport stops / 1’00021.89Swiss median: 3.33

Departures counted in the official 2026 timetable (GTFS) on typical days: Tuesday 08.09.2026 and Sunday 13.09.2026. Every call at every stop in the municipality counts as one departure. Civiora calculation.

opentransportdata.swiss (ATLAS, SBB on behalf of the Confederation)Public transport service points, status 04.08.2026View source

opentransportdata.swiss (official GTFS timetable)2026 timetable (GTFS, 01.08.2026 edition): typical daysView source

Territory and local economy

Official

Lumnezia’s territory is 1.4% built-up, 44.8% farmland and 21.7% forest (survey 2004/2009).

Built-up 1.4 %Farmland 44.8 %Forest 21.7 %Other (water, rock…) 32.0 %
Jobs828reference year 2018
Establishments237reference year 2018

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Regional portraits 2021: key figures of communesView source