Civiora

Municipal profile

Coat of arms of Orsières

Orsières

Canton: Valais (VS)

Civiora Index

Derived from official data

62/100

Above the median

National rank: 662 / 2’110 · Top 32% nationally

Taxes52/100
Premiums50/100
Electricity51/100
Housing73/100
PT service88/100

Confidence level: high · v1.1.0 · Civiora Index computed from official public data. Proprietary, non-official index. Understand the index

Median altitude2’126 m
Area164.9 km²
Postcode1937
FSO no.6034
DistrictDistrict d'Entremont
Tax burden13.2 %Single, CHF 80’000 · 2026 in line with SwitzerlandSwiss median: 13.1 %
Electricity price26.9 ct./kWhH4 · 2027 in line with SwitzerlandSwiss median: 26.9 ct./kWh
Health insurance premiums602 CHF/monthAdult · 2027 in line with SwitzerlandSwiss median: 599 CHF
Population3’339+4.5 % over 5 years (2020–2025) in line with SwitzerlandSwiss median: +4.4 %
Vacancy rate1.41 %01.06.2026 more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 0.83 %
Public transport stops41At least one rail stop

Taxes: tax burden by scenario

Tax burden ranking →Official

On a salary of CHF 80’000 a year, a single person in Orsières pays 13.2% of their gross income in tax, or about CHF 10’580 a year. That is close to the median Swiss municipality.

OrsièresSwiss median
Single, CHF 80’000 approx. 10’580 CHF/year90 CHF/year more
13.2 %
13.1 %
Single, CHF 120’000 approx. 21’400 CHF/year700 CHF/year more
17.8 %
17.2 %
Married couple, CHF 120’000 approx. 13’080 CHF/year380 CHF/year less
10.9 %
11.2 %
Family, 2 children, CHF 150’000 approx. 12’680 CHF/year2’240 CHF/year less
8.4 %
9.9 %
Retiree, CHF 80’000 approx. 13’350 CHF/year370 CHF/year more
16.7 %
16.2 %
Taxes: tax burden by scenario
OrsièresSwiss median
Single, CHF 80’00013.22 %13.11 %
Single, CHF 120’00017.83 %17.25 %
Married couple, CHF 120’00010.90 %11.22 %
Family, 2 children, CHF 150’0008.45 %9.94 %
Retiree, CHF 80’00016.69 %16.23 %

2026 tax burden in % of gross income (federal, cantonal and communal taxes; earned income, no wealth, no church tax). Calculation FTA, Swiss tax calculator.

Federal Tax Administration (FTA)Tax burden 2026: Swiss tax calculator (model cases)View source

Electricity

2027 tariff ranking →Official

A typical household (profile H4, 4’500 kWh a year) in Orsières pays 26.92 ct. per kWh, or about CHF 1’210 a year. That is close to the median Swiss municipality.

26.92 ct./kWh

in line with SwitzerlandSwiss median: 26.91 ct./kWh

Tariff breakdown

Energy (the electricity itself) 12.39Grid (delivery to the meter) 10.56Levies and surcharge (public charges and levies) 3.97ct./kWh

Federal Electricity Commission (ElCom)Electricity tariffs 2027, profile H4, standard productView source

Health insurance premiums

2027 premium ranking →Derived from official data

An adult in Orsières pays a median CHF 602 a month for basic health insurance, or about CHF 7’220 a year (CHF 300 deductible, accident cover included). That is in line with the Swiss median (CHF 599).

602 CHF/month

in line with SwitzerlandSwiss median: 599 CHF

Median monthly premium 2027, adult (26+), CHF 300 deductible, with accident, standard model: median of the 24 offers in premium region VS-1 (Civiora calculation on FOPH data).

Official FOPH average premiums 2027 (all deductibles and models)

Adult477.30 CHF/monthapprox. 5’730 CHF/year
19–25 years317.40 CHF/monthapprox. 3’810 CHF/year
Child120.30 CHF/monthapprox. 1’440 CHF/year

Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH)Compulsory health insurance premiums 2027 (priminfo)View source

Population and demographics

Official

Orsières has 3’339 inhabitants at the end of 2025, 4.5% more than five years ago (Swiss median: +4.4%).

Population change 2010–2025

Population change 2010–2025
Population
20103’077
20113’072
20123’078
20133’156
20143’178
20153’179
20163’220
20173’190
20183’187
20193’172
20203’194
20213’200
20223’237
20233’292
20243’303
20253’339

3’339 inhabitants

Density: 20 inhab./km² · 2025

+1.1 % vs previous year (2024–2025)

Age structure (2025)

0–19 years 21.5 %20–64 years 56.1 %65 and over 22.4 %

About 1 resident in 5 is under 20, and 1 in 4 is 65 or over. About 1 resident in 5 (18.4%) holds a foreign nationality.

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)STATPOP: permanent resident population (STAT-TAB), status 31.12.2025View source

On 1 June 2026, 1.41% of homes in Orsières were vacant, about 1 in 71 (Swiss median: 0.83%). The higher this rate, the easier it is to find a home.

Vacancy rate 2016–2026

Vacancy rate 2016–2026
Vacancy rate (%)
20160.25
20170.45
20180.31
20190.41
20200.57
20210.44
20220.44
20230.50
20240.80
20250.46
20261.41
Vacant dwellings4301.06.2026
Housing stock (2024)3’032

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Vacant dwellings count, 1 June 2026View source

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Buildings and dwellings statistics (GWS): housing stock 2024View source

Public transport

Derived from official data

Orsières has 41 public transport stops. On an ordinary Tuesday, 788 departures are scheduled across all stops, 54 of them after 8 pm.

Public transport stops41At least one rail stop
Departures on a typical Tuesday788of which evening (from 8 pm): 54 (7 %)
Departures on a typical Sunday66985 % of the typical Tuesday
Public transport stops / 1’00012.28Swiss median: 3.33

Departures counted in the official 2026 timetable (GTFS) on typical days: Tuesday 08.09.2026 and Sunday 13.09.2026. Every call at every stop in the municipality counts as one departure. Civiora calculation.

opentransportdata.swiss (ATLAS, SBB on behalf of the Confederation)Public transport service points, status 04.08.2026View source

opentransportdata.swiss (official GTFS timetable)2026 timetable (GTFS, 01.08.2026 edition): typical daysView source

Territory and local economy

Official

Orsières’s territory is 1.8% built-up, 15.9% farmland and 26.9% forest (survey 2004/2009).

Built-up 1.8 %Farmland 15.9 %Forest 26.9 %Other (water, rock…) 55.4 %
Jobs1’259reference year 2018
Establishments303reference year 2018
Social assistance rate0.4 %reference year 2019

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Regional portraits 2021: key figures of communesView source