Civiora

Municipal profile

Coat of arms of Renan (BE)

Renan (BE)

Canton: Bern (BE)

Civiora Index

Derived from official data

33/100

Below the median

National rank: 2’007 / 2’110

Taxes5/100
Premiums37/100
Electricity37/100
Housing84/100
PT service32/100

Confidence level: high · v1.1.0 · Civiora Index computed from official public data. Proprietary, non-official index. Understand the index

Median altitude992 m
Area12.6 km²
Postcode2616
FSO no.441
DistrictArrondissement administratif Jura bernois
Tax burden16.1 %Single, CHF 80’000 · 2026 more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 13.1 %
Electricity price28.1 ct./kWhH4 · 2027 more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 26.9 ct./kWh
Health insurance premiums634 CHF/monthAdult · 2027 more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 599 CHF
Population935+0.1 % over 5 years (2020–2025) less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: +4.4 %
Vacancy rate1.96 %01.06.2026 more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 0.83 %
Public transport stops2At least one rail stop

Taxes: tax burden by scenario

Tax burden ranking →Official

On a salary of CHF 80’000 a year, a single person in Renan (BE) pays 16.1% of their gross income in tax, or about CHF 12’860 a year. That is CHF 2’370 more than in the median Swiss municipality.

Renan (BE)Swiss median
Single, CHF 80’000 approx. 12’860 CHF/year2’370 CHF/year more
16.1 %
13.1 %
Single, CHF 120’000 approx. 23’740 CHF/year3’040 CHF/year more
19.8 %
17.2 %
Married couple, CHF 120’000 approx. 18’120 CHF/year4’660 CHF/year more
15.1 %
11.2 %
Family, 2 children, CHF 150’000 approx. 20’140 CHF/year5’240 CHF/year more
13.4 %
9.9 %
Retiree, CHF 80’000 approx. 15’470 CHF/year2’490 CHF/year more
19.3 %
16.2 %
Taxes: tax burden by scenario
Renan (BE)Swiss median
Single, CHF 80’00016.07 %13.11 %
Single, CHF 120’00019.78 %17.25 %
Married couple, CHF 120’00015.10 %11.22 %
Family, 2 children, CHF 150’00013.43 %9.94 %
Retiree, CHF 80’00019.34 %16.23 %

2026 tax burden in % of gross income (federal, cantonal and communal taxes; earned income, no wealth, no church tax). Calculation FTA, Swiss tax calculator.

Federal Tax Administration (FTA)Tax burden 2026: Swiss tax calculator (model cases)View source

Electricity

2027 tariff ranking →Official

A typical household (profile H4, 4’500 kWh a year) in Renan (BE) pays 28.11 ct. per kWh, or about CHF 1’260 a year. That is CHF 54 a year more than in the median Swiss municipality.

28.11 ct./kWh

more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 26.91 ct./kWh

Tariff breakdown

Energy (the electricity itself) 7.97Grid (delivery to the meter) 14.73Levies and surcharge (public charges and levies) 5.41ct./kWh

Federal Electricity Commission (ElCom)Electricity tariffs 2027, profile H4, standard productView source

Health insurance premiums

2027 premium ranking →Derived from official data

An adult in Renan (BE) pays a median CHF 634 a month for basic health insurance, or about CHF 7’600 a year (CHF 300 deductible, accident cover included). That is CHF 35 a month more than the Swiss median (CHF 599).

634 CHF/month

more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 599 CHF

Median monthly premium 2027, adult (26+), CHF 300 deductible, with accident, standard model: median of the 26 offers in premium region BE-2 (Civiora calculation on FOPH data).

Official FOPH average premiums 2027 (all deductibles and models)

Adult488.50 CHF/monthapprox. 5’860 CHF/year
19–25 years332.60 CHF/monthapprox. 3’990 CHF/year
Child123.90 CHF/monthapprox. 1’490 CHF/year

Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH)Compulsory health insurance premiums 2027 (priminfo)View source

Population and demographics

Official

Renan (BE) has 935 inhabitants at the end of 2025, 0.1% more than five years ago (Swiss median: +4.4%).

Population change 2010–2025

Population change 2010–2025
Population
2010851
2011839
2012875
2013854
2014854
2015896
2016905
2017923
2018928
2019927
2020934
2021968
2022977
2023937
2024957
2025935

935 inhabitants

Density: 74 inhab./km² · 2025

−2.3 % vs previous year (2024–2025)

Age structure (2025)

0–19 years 18.5 %20–64 years 61.2 %65 and over 20.3 %

About 1 resident in 5 is under 20, and 1 in 5 is 65 or over. About 1 resident in 10 (10.4%) holds a foreign nationality.

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)STATPOP: permanent resident population (STAT-TAB), status 31.12.2025View source

On 1 June 2026, 1.96% of homes in Renan (BE) were vacant, about 1 in 51 (Swiss median: 0.83%). The higher this rate, the easier it is to find a home.

Vacancy rate 2016–2026

Vacancy rate 2016–2026
Vacancy rate (%)
20161.07
20171.27
20181.22
20191.41
20202.59
20211.58
20221.39
20233.73
20243.14
20252.55
20261.96
Vacant dwellings1001.06.2026
Housing stock (2024)509

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Vacant dwellings count, 1 June 2026View source

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Buildings and dwellings statistics (GWS): housing stock 2024View source

Public transport

Derived from official data

Renan (BE) has 2 public transport stops. On an ordinary Tuesday, 41 departures are scheduled across all stops, 10 of them after 8 pm.

Public transport stops2At least one rail stop
Departures on a typical Tuesday41of which evening (from 8 pm): 10 (24 %)
Departures on a typical Sunday3893 % of the typical Tuesday
Public transport stops / 1’0002.14Swiss median: 3.33

Departures counted in the official 2026 timetable (GTFS) on typical days: Tuesday 08.09.2026 and Sunday 13.09.2026. Every call at every stop in the municipality counts as one departure. Civiora calculation.

opentransportdata.swiss (ATLAS, SBB on behalf of the Confederation)Public transport service points, status 04.08.2026View source

opentransportdata.swiss (official GTFS timetable)2026 timetable (GTFS, 01.08.2026 edition): typical daysView source

Territory and local economy

Official

Renan (BE)’s territory is 5.8% built-up, 60.0% farmland and 33.7% forest (survey 2004/2009).

Built-up 5.8 %Farmland 60.0 %Forest 33.7 %Other (water, rock…) 0.5 %
Jobs272reference year 2018
Establishments71reference year 2018
Social assistance rate1.9 %reference year 2019

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Regional portraits 2021: key figures of communesView source