Civiora

Municipal profile

Coat of arms of Rümlang

Rümlang

Canton: Zurich (ZH)

Civiora Index

Derived from official data

77/100

High index

National rank: 122 / 2’110 · Top 6% nationally

Taxes89/100
Premiums48/100
Electricity95/100
Housing74/100
PT service77/100

Confidence level: high · v1.1.0 · Civiora Index computed from official public data. Proprietary, non-official index. Understand the index

Median altitude444 m
Area12.4 km²
Postcode8052
FSO no.97
DistrictBezirk Dielsdorf
Tax burden9.7 %Single, CHF 80’000 · 2026 less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 13.1 %
Electricity price23.9 ct./kWhH4 · 2027 less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 26.9 ct./kWh
Health insurance premiums610 CHF/monthAdult · 2027 in line with SwitzerlandSwiss median: 599 CHF
Population8’363+1.0 % over 5 years (2020–2025) less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: +4.4 %
Vacancy rate1.44 %01.06.2026 more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 0.83 %
Public transport stops17At least one rail stop

Taxes: tax burden by scenario

Tax burden ranking →Official

On a salary of CHF 80’000 a year, a single person in Rümlang pays 9.7% of their gross income in tax, or about CHF 7’750 a year. That is CHF 2’740 less than in the median Swiss municipality.

RümlangSwiss median
Single, CHF 80’000 approx. 7’750 CHF/year2’740 CHF/year less
9.7 %
13.1 %
Single, CHF 120’000 approx. 15’970 CHF/year4’730 CHF/year less
13.3 %
17.2 %
Married couple, CHF 120’000 approx. 11’360 CHF/year2’100 CHF/year less
9.5 %
11.2 %
Family, 2 children, CHF 150’000 approx. 12’210 CHF/year2’700 CHF/year less
8.1 %
9.9 %
Retiree, CHF 80’000 approx. 9’530 CHF/year3’460 CHF/year less
11.9 %
16.2 %
Taxes: tax burden by scenario
RümlangSwiss median
Single, CHF 80’0009.69 %13.11 %
Single, CHF 120’00013.31 %17.25 %
Married couple, CHF 120’0009.47 %11.22 %
Family, 2 children, CHF 150’0008.14 %9.94 %
Retiree, CHF 80’00011.91 %16.23 %

2026 tax burden in % of gross income (federal, cantonal and communal taxes; earned income, no wealth, no church tax). Calculation FTA, Swiss tax calculator.

Federal Tax Administration (FTA)Tax burden 2026: Swiss tax calculator (model cases)View source

Electricity

2027 tariff ranking →Official

A typical household (profile H4, 4’500 kWh a year) in Rümlang pays 23.86 ct. per kWh, or about CHF 1’070 a year. That is CHF 137 a year less than in the median Swiss municipality.

23.86 ct./kWh

less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 26.91 ct./kWh

Tariff breakdown

Energy (the electricity itself) 11.88Grid (delivery to the meter) 8.35Levies and surcharge (public charges and levies) 3.63ct./kWh

Federal Electricity Commission (ElCom)Electricity tariffs 2027, profile H4, standard productView source

Health insurance premiums

2027 premium ranking →Derived from official data

An adult in Rümlang pays a median CHF 610 a month for basic health insurance, or about CHF 7’320 a year (CHF 300 deductible, accident cover included). That is in line with the Swiss median (CHF 599).

610 CHF/month

in line with SwitzerlandSwiss median: 599 CHF

Median monthly premium 2027, adult (26+), CHF 300 deductible, with accident, standard model: median of the 27 offers in premium region ZH-2 (Civiora calculation on FOPH data).

Official FOPH average premiums 2027 (all deductibles and models)

Adult476.80 CHF/monthapprox. 5’720 CHF/year
19–25 years336.00 CHF/monthapprox. 4’030 CHF/year
Child129.50 CHF/monthapprox. 1’550 CHF/year

Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH)Compulsory health insurance premiums 2027 (priminfo)View source

Population and demographics

Official

Rümlang has 8’363 inhabitants at the end of 2025, 1.0% more than five years ago (Swiss median: +4.4%).

Population change 2010–2025

Population change 2010–2025
Population
20106’724
20116’935
20127’019
20137’231
20147’553
20157’774
20168’026
20177’968
20188’172
20198’233
20208’277
20218’296
20228’186
20238’194
20248’243
20258’363

8’363 inhabitants

Density: 674 inhab./km² · 2025

+1.5 % vs previous year (2024–2025)

Age structure (2025)

0–19 years 21.3 %20–64 years 62.3 %65 and over 16.4 %

About 1 resident in 5 is under 20, and 1 in 6 is 65 or over. About 1 resident in 3 (30.6%) holds a foreign nationality.

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)STATPOP: permanent resident population (STAT-TAB), status 31.12.2025View source

On 1 June 2026, 1.44% of homes in Rümlang were vacant, about 1 in 69 (Swiss median: 0.83%). The higher this rate, the easier it is to find a home.

Vacancy rate 2016–2026

Vacancy rate 2016–2026
Vacancy rate (%)
20161.58
20170.64
20183.21
20190.97
20201.12
20211.71
20220.96
20230.96
20242.00
20251.11
20261.44
Vacant dwellings5401.06.2026
Housing stock (2024)3’787

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Vacant dwellings count, 1 June 2026View source

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Buildings and dwellings statistics (GWS): housing stock 2024View source

Public transport

Derived from official data

Rümlang has 17 public transport stops. On an ordinary Tuesday, 1’072 departures are scheduled across all stops, 171 of them after 8 pm.

Public transport stops17At least one rail stop
Departures on a typical Tuesday1’072of which evening (from 8 pm): 171 (16 %)
Departures on a typical Sunday73669 % of the typical Tuesday
Public transport stops / 1’0002.03Swiss median: 3.33

Departures counted in the official 2026 timetable (GTFS) on typical days: Tuesday 08.09.2026 and Sunday 13.09.2026. Every call at every stop in the municipality counts as one departure. Civiora calculation.

opentransportdata.swiss (ATLAS, SBB on behalf of the Confederation)Public transport service points, status 04.08.2026View source

opentransportdata.swiss (official GTFS timetable)2026 timetable (GTFS, 01.08.2026 edition): typical daysView source

Territory and local economy

Official

Rümlang’s territory is 29.3% built-up, 46.5% farmland and 21.4% forest (survey 2004/2009).

Built-up 29.3 %Farmland 46.5 %Forest 21.4 %Other (water, rock…) 2.7 %
Jobs6’277reference year 2018
Establishments738reference year 2018
Social assistance rate2.8 %reference year 2019

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Regional portraits 2021: key figures of communesView source