Civiora

Municipal profile

Coat of arms of Stansstad

Stansstad

Canton: Nidwalden (NW)

Civiora Index

Derived from official data

85/100

High index

National rank: 20 / 2’110 · Top 1% nationally

Taxes95/100
Premiums98/100
Electricity97/100
Housing35/100
PT service85/100

Confidence level: high · v1.1.0 · Civiora Index computed from official public data. Proprietary, non-official index. Understand the index

Median altitude678 m
Area9.1 km²
Postcode6362
FSO no.1510
DistrictKanton Nidwalden
Tax burden9.2 %Single, CHF 80’000 · 2026 less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 13.1 %
Electricity price22.0 ct./kWhH4 · 2027 less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 26.9 ct./kWh
Health insurance premiums513 CHF/monthAdult · 2027 less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 599 CHF
Population4’916+4.0 % over 5 years (2020–2025) in line with SwitzerlandSwiss median: +4.4 %
Vacancy rate0.51 %01.06.2026 less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 0.83 %
Public transport stops18At least one rail stop

Taxes: tax burden by scenario

Tax burden ranking →Official

On a salary of CHF 80’000 a year, a single person in Stansstad pays 9.2% of their gross income in tax, or about CHF 7’320 a year. That is CHF 3’170 less than in the median Swiss municipality.

StansstadSwiss median
Single, CHF 80’000 approx. 7’320 CHF/year3’170 CHF/year less
9.2 %
13.1 %
Single, CHF 120’000 approx. 13’920 CHF/year6’780 CHF/year less
11.6 %
17.2 %
Married couple, CHF 120’000 approx. 10’260 CHF/year3’200 CHF/year less
8.6 %
11.2 %
Family, 2 children, CHF 150’000 approx. 10’960 CHF/year3’940 CHF/year less
7.3 %
9.9 %
Retiree, CHF 80’000 approx. 9’070 CHF/year3’910 CHF/year less
11.3 %
16.2 %
Taxes: tax burden by scenario
StansstadSwiss median
Single, CHF 80’0009.15 %13.11 %
Single, CHF 120’00011.60 %17.25 %
Married couple, CHF 120’0008.55 %11.22 %
Family, 2 children, CHF 150’0007.31 %9.94 %
Retiree, CHF 80’00011.34 %16.23 %

2026 tax burden in % of gross income (federal, cantonal and communal taxes; earned income, no wealth, no church tax). Calculation FTA, Swiss tax calculator.

Federal Tax Administration (FTA)Tax burden 2026: Swiss tax calculator (model cases)View source

Electricity

2027 tariff ranking →Official

A typical household (profile H4, 4’500 kWh a year) in Stansstad pays 21.96 ct. per kWh, or about CHF 990 a year. That is CHF 223 a year less than in the median Swiss municipality.

21.96 ct./kWh

less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 26.91 ct./kWh

Tariff breakdown

Energy (the electricity itself) 6.08Grid (delivery to the meter) 10.98Levies and surcharge (public charges and levies) 4.90ct./kWh

Federal Electricity Commission (ElCom)Electricity tariffs 2027, profile H4, standard productView source

Health insurance premiums

2027 premium ranking →Derived from official data

An adult in Stansstad pays a median CHF 513 a month for basic health insurance, or about CHF 6’160 a year (CHF 300 deductible, accident cover included). That is CHF 86 a month less than the Swiss median (CHF 599).

513 CHF/month

less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 599 CHF

Median monthly premium 2027, adult (26+), CHF 300 deductible, with accident, standard model: median of the 26 offers in premium region NW-0 (Civiora calculation on FOPH data).

Official FOPH average premiums 2027 (all deductibles and models)

Adult397.20 CHF/monthapprox. 4’770 CHF/year
19–25 years269.60 CHF/monthapprox. 3’240 CHF/year
Child101.30 CHF/monthapprox. 1’220 CHF/year

Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH)Compulsory health insurance premiums 2027 (priminfo)View source

Population and demographics

Official

Stansstad has 4’916 inhabitants at the end of 2025, 4.0% more than five years ago (Swiss median: +4.4%).

Population change 2010–2025

Population change 2010–2025
Population
20104’445
20114’451
20124’417
20134’402
20144’381
20154’396
20164’423
20174’494
20184’580
20194’624
20204’727
20214’822
20224’850
20234’869
20244’922
20254’916

4’916 inhabitants

Density: 542 inhab./km² · 2025

−0.1 % vs previous year (2024–2025)

Age structure (2025)

0–19 years 15.4 %20–64 years 56.1 %65 and over 28.5 %

About 1 resident in 6 is under 20, and 1 in 4 is 65 or over. About 1 resident in 5 (21.8%) holds a foreign nationality.

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)STATPOP: permanent resident population (STAT-TAB), status 31.12.2025View source

On 1 June 2026, 0.51% of homes in Stansstad were vacant, about 1 in 196 (Swiss median: 0.83%). The higher this rate, the easier it is to find a home.

Vacancy rate 2016–2026

Vacancy rate 2016–2026
Vacancy rate (%)
20162.53
20172.20
20182.15
20192.00
20201.07
20211.35
20220.34
20230.52
20240.67
20250.55
20260.51
Vacant dwellings1401.06.2026
Housing stock (2024)2’709

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Vacant dwellings count, 1 June 2026View source

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Buildings and dwellings statistics (GWS): housing stock 2024View source

Public transport

Derived from official data

Stansstad has 18 public transport stops. On an ordinary Tuesday, 1’065 departures are scheduled across all stops, 209 of them after 8 pm.

Public transport stops18At least one rail stop
Departures on a typical Tuesday1’065of which evening (from 8 pm): 209 (20 %)
Departures on a typical Sunday1’01395 % of the typical Tuesday
Public transport stops / 1’0003.66Swiss median: 3.33

Departures counted in the official 2026 timetable (GTFS) on typical days: Tuesday 08.09.2026 and Sunday 13.09.2026. Every call at every stop in the municipality counts as one departure. Civiora calculation.

opentransportdata.swiss (ATLAS, SBB on behalf of the Confederation)Public transport service points, status 04.08.2026View source

opentransportdata.swiss (official GTFS timetable)2026 timetable (GTFS, 01.08.2026 edition): typical daysView source

Territory and local economy

Official

Stansstad’s territory is 15.6% built-up, 32.7% farmland and 49.8% forest (survey 2004/2009).

Built-up 15.6 %Farmland 32.7 %Forest 49.8 %Other (water, rock…) 1.9 %
Jobs2’238reference year 2018
Establishments415reference year 2018
Social assistance rate0.7 %reference year 2019

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Regional portraits 2021: key figures of communesView source