Civiora

Municipal profile

Coat of arms of Untervaz

Untervaz

Canton: Graubünden (GR)

Civiora Index

Derived from official data

59/100

Above the median

National rank: 793 / 2’110 · Top 38% nationally

Taxes85/100
Premiums86/100
Electricity39/100
Housing38/100
PT service26/100

Confidence level: high · v1.1.0 · Civiora Index computed from official public data. Proprietary, non-official index. Understand the index

Median altitude1’223 m
Area27.7 km²
Postcode7204
FSO no.3946
DistrictRegion Landquart
Tax burden10.3 %Single, CHF 80’000 · 2026 less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 13.1 %
Electricity price28.0 ct./kWhH4 · 2027 more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 26.9 ct./kWh
Health insurance premiums547 CHF/monthAdult · 2027 less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 599 CHF
Population2’676+5.9 % over 5 years (2020–2025) more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: +4.4 %
Vacancy rate0.55 %01.06.2026 less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 0.83 %
Public transport stops5No rail stop (bus/other)

Taxes: tax burden by scenario

Tax burden ranking →Official

On a salary of CHF 80’000 a year, a single person in Untervaz pays 10.3% of their gross income in tax, or about CHF 8’270 a year. That is CHF 2’220 less than in the median Swiss municipality.

UntervazSwiss median
Single, CHF 80’000 approx. 8’270 CHF/year2’220 CHF/year less
10.3 %
13.1 %
Single, CHF 120’000 approx. 16’930 CHF/year3’770 CHF/year less
14.1 %
17.2 %
Married couple, CHF 120’000 approx. 10’880 CHF/year2’580 CHF/year less
9.1 %
11.2 %
Family, 2 children, CHF 150’000 approx. 11’140 CHF/year3’760 CHF/year less
7.4 %
9.9 %
Retiree, CHF 80’000 approx. 10’710 CHF/year2’270 CHF/year less
13.4 %
16.2 %
Taxes: tax burden by scenario
UntervazSwiss median
Single, CHF 80’00010.34 %13.11 %
Single, CHF 120’00014.11 %17.25 %
Married couple, CHF 120’0009.07 %11.22 %
Family, 2 children, CHF 150’0007.43 %9.94 %
Retiree, CHF 80’00013.39 %16.23 %

2026 tax burden in % of gross income (federal, cantonal and communal taxes; earned income, no wealth, no church tax). Calculation FTA, Swiss tax calculator.

Federal Tax Administration (FTA)Tax burden 2026: Swiss tax calculator (model cases)View source

Electricity

2027 tariff ranking →Official

A typical household (profile H4, 4’500 kWh a year) in Untervaz pays 28.00 ct. per kWh, or about CHF 1’260 a year. That is CHF 49 a year more than in the median Swiss municipality.

28.00 ct./kWh

more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 26.91 ct./kWh

Tariff breakdown

Energy (the electricity itself) 13.11Grid (delivery to the meter) 9.95Levies and surcharge (public charges and levies) 4.94ct./kWh

Federal Electricity Commission (ElCom)Electricity tariffs 2027, profile H4, standard productView source

Health insurance premiums

2027 premium ranking →Derived from official data

An adult in Untervaz pays a median CHF 547 a month for basic health insurance, or about CHF 6’570 a year (CHF 300 deductible, accident cover included). That is CHF 52 a month less than the Swiss median (CHF 599).

547 CHF/month

less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 599 CHF

Median monthly premium 2027, adult (26+), CHF 300 deductible, with accident, standard model: median of the 24 offers in premium region GR-2 (Civiora calculation on FOPH data).

Official FOPH average premiums 2027 (all deductibles and models)

Adult410.90 CHF/monthapprox. 4’930 CHF/year
19–25 years289.00 CHF/monthapprox. 3’470 CHF/year
Child110.80 CHF/monthapprox. 1’330 CHF/year

Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH)Compulsory health insurance premiums 2027 (priminfo)View source

Population and demographics

Official

Untervaz has 2’676 inhabitants at the end of 2025, 5.9% more than five years ago (Swiss median: +4.4%).

Population change 2010–2025

Population change 2010–2025
Population
20102’378
20112’353
20122’407
20132’426
20142’430
20152’445
20162’491
20172’512
20182’521
20192’521
20202’527
20212’626
20222’600
20232’675
20242’674
20252’676

2’676 inhabitants

Density: 97 inhab./km² · 2025

+0.1 % vs previous year (2024–2025)

Age structure (2025)

0–19 years 19.9 %20–64 years 61.4 %65 and over 18.7 %

About 1 resident in 5 is under 20, and 1 in 5 is 65 or over. About 1 resident in 8 (12.3%) holds a foreign nationality.

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)STATPOP: permanent resident population (STAT-TAB), status 31.12.2025View source

On 1 June 2026, 0.55% of homes in Untervaz were vacant, about 1 in 182 (Swiss median: 0.83%). The higher this rate, the easier it is to find a home.

Vacancy rate 2016–2026

Vacancy rate 2016–2026
Vacancy rate (%)
20161.31
20170.93
20181.24
20192.13
20202.47
20211.83
20221.83
20230.35
20240.21
20250.21
20260.55
Vacant dwellings801.06.2026
Housing stock (2024)1’432

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Vacant dwellings count, 1 June 2026View source

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Buildings and dwellings statistics (GWS): housing stock 2024View source

Public transport

Derived from official data

Untervaz has 5 public transport stops. On an ordinary Tuesday, 295 departures are scheduled across all stops, 71 of them after 8 pm.

Public transport stops5No rail stop (bus/other)
Departures on a typical Tuesday295of which evening (from 8 pm): 71 (24 %)
Departures on a typical Sunday28296 % of the typical Tuesday
Public transport stops / 1’0001.87Swiss median: 3.33

Departures counted in the official 2026 timetable (GTFS) on typical days: Tuesday 08.09.2026 and Sunday 13.09.2026. Every call at every stop in the municipality counts as one departure. Civiora calculation.

opentransportdata.swiss (ATLAS, SBB on behalf of the Confederation)Public transport service points, status 04.08.2026View source

opentransportdata.swiss (official GTFS timetable)2026 timetable (GTFS, 01.08.2026 edition): typical daysView source

Territory and local economy

Official

Untervaz’s territory is 6.0% built-up, 39.2% farmland and 45.5% forest (survey 2004/2009).

Built-up 6.0 %Farmland 39.2 %Forest 45.5 %Other (water, rock…) 9.3 %
Jobs737reference year 2018
Establishments159reference year 2018
Social assistance rate0.6 %reference year 2019

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Regional portraits 2021: key figures of communesView source