Civiora

Municipal profile

Coat of arms of Chur

Chur

Canton: Graubünden (GR)

Civiora Index

Derived from official data

62/100

Above the median

National rank: 662 / 2’110 · Top 32% nationally

Taxes82/100
Premiums70/100
Electricity35/100
Housing15/100
PT service82/100

Confidence level: high · v1.1.0 · Civiora Index computed from official public data. Proprietary, non-official index. Understand the index

Median altitude1’285 m
Area82.0 km²
Postcode7000
FSO no.3901
DistrictRegion Plessur
Tax burden10.5 %Single, CHF 80’000 · 2026 less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 13.1 %
Electricity price28.6 ct./kWhH4 · 2027 more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 26.9 ct./kWh
Health insurance premiums586 CHF/monthAdult · 2027 less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 599 CHF
Population39’753+5.4 % over 5 years (2020–2025) more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: +4.4 %
Vacancy rate0.13 %01.06.2026 less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 0.83 %
Public transport stops139At least one rail stop

Taxes: tax burden by scenario

Tax burden ranking →Official

On a salary of CHF 80’000 a year, a single person in Chur pays 10.5% of their gross income in tax, or about CHF 8’400 a year. That is CHF 2’090 less than in the median Swiss municipality.

ChurSwiss median
Single, CHF 80’000 approx. 8’400 CHF/year2’090 CHF/year less
10.5 %
13.1 %
Single, CHF 120’000 approx. 17’170 CHF/year3’530 CHF/year less
14.3 %
17.2 %
Married couple, CHF 120’000 approx. 11’040 CHF/year2’420 CHF/year less
9.2 %
11.2 %
Family, 2 children, CHF 150’000 approx. 11’310 CHF/year3’600 CHF/year less
7.5 %
9.9 %
Retiree, CHF 80’000 approx. 10’880 CHF/year2’100 CHF/year less
13.6 %
16.2 %
Taxes: tax burden by scenario
ChurSwiss median
Single, CHF 80’00010.50 %13.11 %
Single, CHF 120’00014.31 %17.25 %
Married couple, CHF 120’0009.20 %11.22 %
Family, 2 children, CHF 150’0007.54 %9.94 %
Retiree, CHF 80’00013.60 %16.23 %

2026 tax burden in % of gross income (federal, cantonal and communal taxes; earned income, no wealth, no church tax). Calculation FTA, Swiss tax calculator.

Federal Tax Administration (FTA)Tax burden 2026: Swiss tax calculator (model cases)View source

Electricity

2027 tariff ranking →Official

A typical household (profile H4, 4’500 kWh a year) in Chur pays 28.55 ct. per kWh, or about CHF 1’280 a year. That is CHF 74 a year more than in the median Swiss municipality.

28.55 ct./kWh

more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 26.91 ct./kWh

Tariff breakdown

Energy (the electricity itself) 10.10Grid (delivery to the meter) 12.97Levies and surcharge (public charges and levies) 5.48ct./kWh

Federal Electricity Commission (ElCom)Electricity tariffs 2027, profile H4, standard productView source

Health insurance premiums

2027 premium ranking →Derived from official data

An adult in Chur pays a median CHF 586 a month for basic health insurance, or about CHF 7’030 a year (CHF 300 deductible, accident cover included). That is CHF 13 a month less than the Swiss median (CHF 599).

586 CHF/month

less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 599 CHF

Median monthly premium 2027, adult (26+), CHF 300 deductible, with accident, standard model: median of the 24 offers in premium region GR-1 (Civiora calculation on FOPH data).

Official FOPH average premiums 2027 (all deductibles and models)

Adult441.90 CHF/monthapprox. 5’300 CHF/year
19–25 years306.80 CHF/monthapprox. 3’680 CHF/year
Child118.10 CHF/monthapprox. 1’420 CHF/year

Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH)Compulsory health insurance premiums 2027 (priminfo)View source

Population and demographics

Official

Chur has 39’753 inhabitants at the end of 2025, 5.4% more than five years ago (Swiss median: +4.4%).

Population change 2010–2025

Population change 2010–2025
Population
201035’564
201135’794
201235’903
201336’147
201436’395
201536’495
201636’760
201736’886
201837’235
201937’389
202037’724
202138’176
202238’432
202339’242
202439’486
202539’753

39’753 inhabitants

Density: 485 inhab./km² · 2025

+0.7 % vs previous year (2024–2025)

Age structure (2025)

0–19 years 16.7 %20–64 years 60.5 %65 and over 22.8 %

About 1 resident in 6 is under 20, and 1 in 4 is 65 or over. About 1 resident in 4 (24.4%) holds a foreign nationality.

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)STATPOP: permanent resident population (STAT-TAB), status 31.12.2025View source

On 1 June 2026, 0.13% of homes in Chur were vacant (Swiss median: 0.83%). The higher this rate, the easier it is to find a home.

Vacancy rate 2016–2026

Vacancy rate 2016–2026
Vacancy rate (%)
20160.73
20170.84
20181.11
20191.33
20201.26
20210.30
20220.20
20230.16
20240.19
20250.23
20260.13
Vacant dwellings2901.06.2026
Housing stock (2024)22’197

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Vacant dwellings count, 1 June 2026View source

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Buildings and dwellings statistics (GWS): housing stock 2024View source

Public transport

Derived from official data

Chur has 139 public transport stops. On an ordinary Tuesday, 19’665 departures are scheduled across all stops, 2’252 of them after 8 pm.

Public transport stops139At least one rail stop
Departures on a typical Tuesday19’665of which evening (from 8 pm): 2’252 (11 %)
Departures on a typical Sunday11’92361 % of the typical Tuesday
Public transport stops / 1’0003.50Swiss median: 3.33

Departures counted in the official 2026 timetable (GTFS) on typical days: Tuesday 08.09.2026 and Sunday 13.09.2026. Every call at every stop in the municipality counts as one departure. Civiora calculation.

opentransportdata.swiss (ATLAS, SBB on behalf of the Confederation)Public transport service points, status 04.08.2026View source

opentransportdata.swiss (official GTFS timetable)2026 timetable (GTFS, 01.08.2026 edition): typical daysView source

Territory and local economy

Official
Jobs33’153reference year 2018
Establishments3’854reference year 2018

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Regional portraits 2021: key figures of communesView source