Civiora

Municipal profile

Coat of arms of Vernier

Vernier

Canton: Geneva (GE)

Civiora Index

Derived from official data

52/100

Above the median

National rank: 1’136 / 2’110

Taxes52/100
Premiums5/100
Electricity85/100
Housing23/100
PT service97/100

Confidence level: high · v1.1.0 · Civiora Index computed from official public data. Proprietary, non-official index. Understand the index

Median altitude419 m
Area7.7 km²
Postcode1209
FSO no.6643
DistrictCanton de Genève
Tax burden13.4 %Single, CHF 80’000 · 2026 in line with SwitzerlandSwiss median: 13.1 %
Electricity price24.4 ct./kWhH4 · 2027 less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 26.9 ct./kWh
Health insurance premiums771 CHF/monthAdult · 2027 more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 599 CHF
Population38’769+11.1 % over 5 years (2020–2025) more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: +4.4 %
Vacancy rate0.29 %01.06.2026 less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 0.83 %
Public transport stops44At least one rail stop

Taxes: tax burden by scenario

Tax burden ranking →Official

On a salary of CHF 80’000 a year, a single person in Vernier pays 13.4% of their gross income in tax, or about CHF 10’700 a year. That is close to the median Swiss municipality.

VernierSwiss median
Single, CHF 80’000 approx. 10’700 CHF/year210 CHF/year more
13.4 %
13.1 %
Single, CHF 120’000 approx. 21’590 CHF/year890 CHF/year more
18.0 %
17.2 %
Married couple, CHF 120’000 approx. 13’070 CHF/year400 CHF/year less
10.9 %
11.2 %
Family, 2 children, CHF 150’000 approx. 12’450 CHF/year2’460 CHF/year less
8.3 %
9.9 %
Retiree, CHF 80’000 approx. 12’870 CHF/year110 CHF/year less
16.1 %
16.2 %
Taxes: tax burden by scenario
VernierSwiss median
Single, CHF 80’00013.37 %13.11 %
Single, CHF 120’00017.99 %17.25 %
Married couple, CHF 120’00010.89 %11.22 %
Family, 2 children, CHF 150’0008.30 %9.94 %
Retiree, CHF 80’00016.09 %16.23 %

2026 tax burden in % of gross income (federal, cantonal and communal taxes; earned income, no wealth, no church tax). Calculation FTA, Swiss tax calculator.

Federal Tax Administration (FTA)Tax burden 2026: Swiss tax calculator (model cases)View source

Electricity

2027 tariff ranking →Official

A typical household (profile H4, 4’500 kWh a year) in Vernier pays 24.43 ct. per kWh, or about CHF 1’100 a year. That is CHF 112 a year less than in the median Swiss municipality.

24.43 ct./kWh

less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 26.91 ct./kWh

Tariff breakdown

Energy (the electricity itself) 9.32Grid (delivery to the meter) 9.78Levies and surcharge (public charges and levies) 5.33ct./kWh

Federal Electricity Commission (ElCom)Electricity tariffs 2027, profile H4, standard productView source

Health insurance premiums

2027 premium ranking →Derived from official data

An adult in Vernier pays a median CHF 771 a month for basic health insurance, or about CHF 9’250 a year (CHF 300 deductible, accident cover included). That is CHF 172 a month more than the Swiss median (CHF 599).

771 CHF/month

more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 599 CHF

Median monthly premium 2027, adult (26+), CHF 300 deductible, with accident, standard model: median of the 21 offers in premium region GE-0 (Civiora calculation on FOPH data).

Official FOPH average premiums 2027 (all deductibles and models)

Adult610.60 CHF/monthapprox. 7’330 CHF/year
19–25 years453.00 CHF/monthapprox. 5’440 CHF/year
Child157.70 CHF/monthapprox. 1’890 CHF/year

Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH)Compulsory health insurance premiums 2027 (priminfo)View source

Population and demographics

Official

Vernier has 38’769 inhabitants at the end of 2025, 11.1% more than five years ago (Swiss median: +4.4%).

Population change 2010–2025

Population change 2010–2025
Population
201032’844
201133’237
201233’744
201334’235
201434’477
201534’655
201634’983
201735’132
201834’791
201934’958
202034’898
202135’491
202236’572
202337’460
202437’837
202538’769

38’769 inhabitants

Density: 5’041 inhab./km² · 2025

+2.5 % vs previous year (2024–2025)

Age structure (2025)

0–19 years 22.9 %20–64 years 61.7 %65 and over 15.4 %

About 1 resident in 4 is under 20, and 1 in 6 is 65 or over. About 5 in 10 residents (45.8%) hold a foreign nationality.

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)STATPOP: permanent resident population (STAT-TAB), status 31.12.2025View source

On 1 June 2026, 0.29% of homes in Vernier were vacant, about 1 in 345 (Swiss median: 0.83%). The higher this rate, the easier it is to find a home.

Vacancy rate 2016–2026

Vacancy rate 2016–2026
Vacancy rate (%)
20160.31
20170.42
20180.19
20190.45
20200.27
20210.33
20220.23
20230.27
20240.78
20250.18
20260.29
Vacant dwellings5001.06.2026
Housing stock (2024)16’359

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Vacant dwellings count, 1 June 2026View source

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Buildings and dwellings statistics (GWS): housing stock 2024View source

Public transport

Derived from official data

Vernier has 44 public transport stops. On an ordinary Tuesday, 18’836 departures are scheduled across all stops, 3’200 of them after 8 pm.

Public transport stops44At least one rail stop
Departures on a typical Tuesday18’836of which evening (from 8 pm): 3’200 (17 %)
Departures on a typical Sunday10’34755 % of the typical Tuesday
Public transport stops / 1’0001.13Swiss median: 3.33

Departures counted in the official 2026 timetable (GTFS) on typical days: Tuesday 08.09.2026 and Sunday 13.09.2026. Every call at every stop in the municipality counts as one departure. Civiora calculation.

opentransportdata.swiss (ATLAS, SBB on behalf of the Confederation)Public transport service points, status 04.08.2026View source

opentransportdata.swiss (official GTFS timetable)2026 timetable (GTFS, 01.08.2026 edition): typical daysView source

Territory and local economy

Official

Vernier’s territory is 72.8% built-up, 13.2% farmland and 9.6% forest (survey 2004/2009).

Built-up 72.8 %Farmland 13.2 %Forest 9.6 %Other (water, rock…) 4.4 %
Jobs20’547reference year 2018
Establishments1’884reference year 2018
Social assistance rate8.4 %reference year 2019

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Regional portraits 2021: key figures of communesView source