Civiora

Municipal profile

Coat of arms of Meyrin

Meyrin

Canton: Geneva (GE)

Civiora Index

Derived from official data

52/100

Above the median

National rank: 1’136 / 2’110

Taxes58/100
Premiums5/100
Electricity85/100
Housing18/100
PT service93/100

Confidence level: high · v1.1.0 · Civiora Index computed from official public data. Proprietary, non-official index. Understand the index

Median altitude430 m
Area9.9 km²
Postcode1214
FSO no.6630
DistrictCanton de Genève
Tax burden12.8 %Single, CHF 80’000 · 2026 less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 13.1 %
Electricity price24.4 ct./kWhH4 · 2027 less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 26.9 ct./kWh
Health insurance premiums771 CHF/monthAdult · 2027 more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 599 CHF
Population27’380+4.8 % over 5 years (2020–2025) in line with SwitzerlandSwiss median: +4.4 %
Vacancy rate0.20 %01.06.2026 less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 0.83 %
Public transport stops34At least one rail stop

Taxes: tax burden by scenario

Tax burden ranking →Official

On a salary of CHF 80’000 a year, a single person in Meyrin pays 12.8% of their gross income in tax, or about CHF 10’260 a year. That is CHF 220 less than in the median Swiss municipality.

MeyrinSwiss median
Single, CHF 80’000 approx. 10’260 CHF/year220 CHF/year less
12.8 %
13.1 %
Single, CHF 120’000 approx. 20’760 CHF/year60 CHF/year more
17.3 %
17.2 %
Married couple, CHF 120’000 approx. 12’560 CHF/year900 CHF/year less
10.5 %
11.2 %
Family, 2 children, CHF 150’000 approx. 11’970 CHF/year2’940 CHF/year less
8.0 %
9.9 %
Retiree, CHF 80’000 approx. 12’350 CHF/year630 CHF/year less
15.4 %
16.2 %
Taxes: tax burden by scenario
MeyrinSwiss median
Single, CHF 80’00012.83 %13.11 %
Single, CHF 120’00017.30 %17.25 %
Married couple, CHF 120’00010.47 %11.22 %
Family, 2 children, CHF 150’0007.98 %9.94 %
Retiree, CHF 80’00015.44 %16.23 %

2026 tax burden in % of gross income (federal, cantonal and communal taxes; earned income, no wealth, no church tax). Calculation FTA, Swiss tax calculator.

Federal Tax Administration (FTA)Tax burden 2026: Swiss tax calculator (model cases)View source

Electricity

2027 tariff ranking →Official

A typical household (profile H4, 4’500 kWh a year) in Meyrin pays 24.43 ct. per kWh, or about CHF 1’100 a year. That is CHF 112 a year less than in the median Swiss municipality.

24.43 ct./kWh

less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 26.91 ct./kWh

Tariff breakdown

Energy (the electricity itself) 9.32Grid (delivery to the meter) 9.78Levies and surcharge (public charges and levies) 5.33ct./kWh

Federal Electricity Commission (ElCom)Electricity tariffs 2027, profile H4, standard productView source

Health insurance premiums

2027 premium ranking →Derived from official data

An adult in Meyrin pays a median CHF 771 a month for basic health insurance, or about CHF 9’250 a year (CHF 300 deductible, accident cover included). That is CHF 172 a month more than the Swiss median (CHF 599).

771 CHF/month

more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 599 CHF

Median monthly premium 2027, adult (26+), CHF 300 deductible, with accident, standard model: median of the 21 offers in premium region GE-0 (Civiora calculation on FOPH data).

Official FOPH average premiums 2027 (all deductibles and models)

Adult610.60 CHF/monthapprox. 7’330 CHF/year
19–25 years453.00 CHF/monthapprox. 5’440 CHF/year
Child157.70 CHF/monthapprox. 1’890 CHF/year

Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH)Compulsory health insurance premiums 2027 (priminfo)View source

Population and demographics

Official

Meyrin has 27’380 inhabitants at the end of 2025, 4.8% more than five years ago (Swiss median: +4.4%).

Population change 2010–2025

Population change 2010–2025
Population
201021’508
201121’729
201221’718
201321’866
201421’993
201522’152
201623’044
201724’144
201825’255
201925’745
202026’129
202126’414
202226’517
202326’882
202427’059
202527’380

27’380 inhabitants

Density: 2’755 inhab./km² · 2025

+1.2 % vs previous year (2024–2025)

Age structure (2025)

0–19 years 23.6 %20–64 years 60.7 %65 and over 15.7 %

About 1 resident in 4 is under 20, and 1 in 6 is 65 or over. About 5 in 10 residents (46.3%) hold a foreign nationality.

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)STATPOP: permanent resident population (STAT-TAB), status 31.12.2025View source

On 1 June 2026, 0.20% of homes in Meyrin were vacant, about 1 in 500 (Swiss median: 0.83%). The higher this rate, the easier it is to find a home.

Vacancy rate 2016–2026

Vacancy rate 2016–2026
Vacancy rate (%)
20160.34
20170.40
20180.45
20190.34
20200.67
20210.16
20220.17
20230.18
20240.23
20250.16
20260.20
Vacant dwellings2301.06.2026
Housing stock (2024)11’222

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Vacant dwellings count, 1 June 2026View source

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Buildings and dwellings statistics (GWS): housing stock 2024View source

Public transport

Derived from official data

Meyrin has 34 public transport stops. On an ordinary Tuesday, 10’540 departures are scheduled across all stops, 1’859 of them after 8 pm.

Public transport stops34At least one rail stop
Departures on a typical Tuesday10’540of which evening (from 8 pm): 1’859 (18 %)
Departures on a typical Sunday6’00857 % of the typical Tuesday
Public transport stops / 1’0001.24Swiss median: 3.33

Departures counted in the official 2026 timetable (GTFS) on typical days: Tuesday 08.09.2026 and Sunday 13.09.2026. Every call at every stop in the municipality counts as one departure. Civiora calculation.

opentransportdata.swiss (ATLAS, SBB on behalf of the Confederation)Public transport service points, status 04.08.2026View source

opentransportdata.swiss (official GTFS timetable)2026 timetable (GTFS, 01.08.2026 edition): typical daysView source

Territory and local economy

Official

Meyrin’s territory is 59.1% built-up, 35.8% farmland and 4.2% forest (survey 2004/2009).

Built-up 59.1 %Farmland 35.8 %Forest 4.2 %Other (water, rock…) 0.9 %
Jobs23’190reference year 2018
Establishments1’835reference year 2018
Social assistance rate7.1 %reference year 2019

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Regional portraits 2021: key figures of communesView source