Civiora

Municipal profile

Coat of arms of Wangen an der Aare

Wangen an der Aare

Canton: Bern (BE)

Civiora Index

Derived from official data

56/100

Above the median

National rank: 941 / 2’110 · Top 45% nationally

Taxes19/100
Premiums63/100
Electricity71/100
Housing95/100
PT service66/100

Confidence level: high · v1.1.0 · Civiora Index computed from official public data. Proprietary, non-official index. Understand the index

Median altitude429 m
Area8.1 km²
Postcode3374
FSO no.992
DistrictVerwaltungskreis Oberaargau
Tax burden14.8 %Single, CHF 80’000 · 2026 more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 13.1 %
Electricity price25.6 ct./kWhH4 · 2027 less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 26.9 ct./kWh
Health insurance premiums597 CHF/monthAdult · 2027 in line with SwitzerlandSwiss median: 599 CHF
Population2’981+7.1 % over 5 years (2020–2025) more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: +4.4 %
Vacancy rate3.60 %01.06.2026 more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 0.83 %
Public transport stops8At least one rail stop

Taxes: tax burden by scenario

Tax burden ranking →Official

On a salary of CHF 80’000 a year, a single person in Wangen an der Aare pays 14.8% of their gross income in tax, or about CHF 11’880 a year. That is CHF 1’390 more than in the median Swiss municipality.

Wangen an der AareSwiss median
Single, CHF 80’000 approx. 11’880 CHF/year1’390 CHF/year more
14.8 %
13.1 %
Single, CHF 120’000 approx. 22’030 CHF/year1’330 CHF/year more
18.4 %
17.2 %
Married couple, CHF 120’000 approx. 16’780 CHF/year3’310 CHF/year more
14.0 %
11.2 %
Family, 2 children, CHF 150’000 approx. 18’640 CHF/year3’740 CHF/year more
12.4 %
9.9 %
Retiree, CHF 80’000 approx. 14’310 CHF/year1’330 CHF/year more
17.9 %
16.2 %
Taxes: tax burden by scenario
Wangen an der AareSwiss median
Single, CHF 80’00014.85 %13.11 %
Single, CHF 120’00018.36 %17.25 %
Married couple, CHF 120’00013.98 %11.22 %
Family, 2 children, CHF 150’00012.43 %9.94 %
Retiree, CHF 80’00017.89 %16.23 %

2026 tax burden in % of gross income (federal, cantonal and communal taxes; earned income, no wealth, no church tax). Calculation FTA, Swiss tax calculator.

Federal Tax Administration (FTA)Tax burden 2026: Swiss tax calculator (model cases)View source

Electricity

2027 tariff ranking →Official

A typical household (profile H4, 4’500 kWh a year) in Wangen an der Aare pays 25.59 ct. per kWh, or about CHF 1’150 a year. That is CHF 59 a year less than in the median Swiss municipality.

25.59 ct./kWh

less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 26.91 ct./kWh

Tariff breakdown

Energy (the electricity itself) 7.97Grid (delivery to the meter) 11.91Levies and surcharge (public charges and levies) 5.71ct./kWh

Federal Electricity Commission (ElCom)Electricity tariffs 2027, profile H4, standard productView source

Health insurance premiums

2027 premium ranking →Derived from official data

An adult in Wangen an der Aare pays a median CHF 597 a month for basic health insurance, or about CHF 7’160 a year (CHF 300 deductible, accident cover included). That is in line with the Swiss median (CHF 599).

597 CHF/month

in line with SwitzerlandSwiss median: 599 CHF

Median monthly premium 2027, adult (26+), CHF 300 deductible, with accident, standard model: median of the 26 offers in premium region BE-3 (Civiora calculation on FOPH data).

Official FOPH average premiums 2027 (all deductibles and models)

Adult455.30 CHF/monthapprox. 5’460 CHF/year
19–25 years303.00 CHF/monthapprox. 3’640 CHF/year
Child113.90 CHF/monthapprox. 1’370 CHF/year

Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH)Compulsory health insurance premiums 2027 (priminfo)View source

Population and demographics

Official

Wangen an der Aare has 2’981 inhabitants at the end of 2025, 7.1% more than five years ago (Swiss median: +4.4%).

Population change 2010–2025

Population change 2010–2025
Population
20102’445
20112’529
20122’536
20132’565
20142’623
20152’705
20162’731
20172’732
20182’737
20192’726
20202’784
20212’790
20222’796
20232’893
20242’920
20252’981

2’981 inhabitants

Density: 367 inhab./km² · 2025

+2.1 % vs previous year (2024–2025)

Age structure (2025)

0–19 years 19.2 %20–64 years 58.8 %65 and over 22.0 %

About 1 resident in 5 is under 20, and 1 in 5 is 65 or over. About 1 resident in 5 (18.5%) holds a foreign nationality.

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)STATPOP: permanent resident population (STAT-TAB), status 31.12.2025View source

On 1 June 2026, 3.60% of homes in Wangen an der Aare were vacant, about 1 in 28 (Swiss median: 0.83%). The higher this rate, the easier it is to find a home.

Vacancy rate 2016–2026

Vacancy rate 2016–2026
Vacancy rate (%)
20163.63
20174.63
20182.76
20193.63
20205.19
20213.62
20223.59
20232.72
20242.51
20251.97
20263.60
Vacant dwellings5501.06.2026
Housing stock (2024)1’522

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Vacant dwellings count, 1 June 2026View source

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Buildings and dwellings statistics (GWS): housing stock 2024View source

Public transport

Derived from official data

Wangen an der Aare has 8 public transport stops. On an ordinary Tuesday, 414 departures are scheduled across all stops, 29 of them after 8 pm.

Public transport stops8At least one rail stop
Departures on a typical Tuesday414of which evening (from 8 pm): 29 (7 %)
Departures on a typical Sunday22955 % of the typical Tuesday
Public transport stops / 1’0002.68Swiss median: 3.33

Departures counted in the official 2026 timetable (GTFS) on typical days: Tuesday 08.09.2026 and Sunday 13.09.2026. Every call at every stop in the municipality counts as one departure. Civiora calculation.

opentransportdata.swiss (ATLAS, SBB on behalf of the Confederation)Public transport service points, status 04.08.2026View source

opentransportdata.swiss (official GTFS timetable)2026 timetable (GTFS, 01.08.2026 edition): typical daysView source

Territory and local economy

Official
Jobs1’229reference year 2018
Establishments226reference year 2018

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Regional portraits 2021: key figures of communesView source