Civiora

Municipal profile

Coat of arms of Flumenthal

Flumenthal

Canton: Solothurn (SO)

Civiora Index

Derived from official data

49/100

Below the median

National rank: 1’294 / 2’110

Taxes19/100
Premiums45/100
Electricity78/100
Housing85/100
PT service48/100

Confidence level: high · v1.1.0 · Civiora Index computed from official public data. Proprietary, non-official index. Understand the index

Median altitude431 m
Area3.1 km²
Postcode4534
FSO no.2545
DistrictBezirk Lebern
Tax burden15.2 %Single, CHF 80’000 · 2026 more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 13.1 %
Electricity price25.2 ct./kWhH4 · 2027 less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 26.9 ct./kWh
Health insurance premiums624 CHF/monthAdult · 2027 more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 599 CHF
Population1’023−2.8 % over 5 years (2020–2025) less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: +4.4 %
Vacancy rate2.05 %01.06.2026 more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 0.83 %
Public transport stops2At least one rail stop

Taxes: tax burden by scenario

Tax burden ranking →Official

On a salary of CHF 80’000 a year, a single person in Flumenthal pays 15.2% of their gross income in tax, or about CHF 12’120 a year. That is CHF 1’630 more than in the median Swiss municipality.

FlumenthalSwiss median
Single, CHF 80’000 approx. 12’120 CHF/year1’630 CHF/year more
15.2 %
13.1 %
Single, CHF 120’000 approx. 22’400 CHF/year1’700 CHF/year more
18.7 %
17.2 %
Married couple, CHF 120’000 approx. 16’270 CHF/year2’810 CHF/year more
13.6 %
11.2 %
Family, 2 children, CHF 150’000 approx. 17’720 CHF/year2’800 CHF/year more
11.8 %
9.9 %
Retiree, CHF 80’000 approx. 14’580 CHF/year1’600 CHF/year more
18.2 %
16.2 %
Taxes: tax burden by scenario
FlumenthalSwiss median
Single, CHF 80’00015.15 %13.11 %
Single, CHF 120’00018.67 %17.25 %
Married couple, CHF 120’00013.56 %11.22 %
Family, 2 children, CHF 150’00011.81 %9.94 %
Retiree, CHF 80’00018.23 %16.23 %

2026 tax burden in % of gross income (federal, cantonal and communal taxes; earned income, no wealth, no church tax). Calculation FTA, Swiss tax calculator.

Federal Tax Administration (FTA)Tax burden 2026: Swiss tax calculator (model cases)View source

Electricity

2027 tariff ranking →Official

A typical household (profile H4, 4’500 kWh a year) in Flumenthal pays 25.19 ct. per kWh, or about CHF 1’130 a year. That is CHF 77 a year less than in the median Swiss municipality.

25.19 ct./kWh

less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 26.91 ct./kWh

Tariff breakdown

Energy (the electricity itself) 7.97Grid (delivery to the meter) 11.91Levies and surcharge (public charges and levies) 5.31ct./kWh

Federal Electricity Commission (ElCom)Electricity tariffs 2027, profile H4, standard productView source

Health insurance premiums

2027 premium ranking →Derived from official data

An adult in Flumenthal pays a median CHF 624 a month for basic health insurance, or about CHF 7’490 a year (CHF 300 deductible, accident cover included). That is CHF 25 a month more than the Swiss median (CHF 599).

624 CHF/month

more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 599 CHF

Median monthly premium 2027, adult (26+), CHF 300 deductible, with accident, standard model: median of the 25 offers in premium region SO-0 (Civiora calculation on FOPH data).

Official FOPH average premiums 2027 (all deductibles and models)

Adult493.50 CHF/monthapprox. 5’920 CHF/year
19–25 years332.40 CHF/monthapprox. 3’990 CHF/year
Child124.60 CHF/monthapprox. 1’500 CHF/year

Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH)Compulsory health insurance premiums 2027 (priminfo)View source

Population and demographics

Official

Flumenthal has 1’023 inhabitants at the end of 2025, 2.8% fewer than five years ago (Swiss median: +4.4%).

Population change 2010–2025

Population change 2010–2025
Population
2010974
2011967
2012949
2013941
2014967
2015959
2016964
2017947
2018976
20191’004
20201’052
20211’033
20221’026
20231’043
20241’052
20251’023

1’023 inhabitants

Density: 329 inhab./km² · 2025

−2.8 % vs previous year (2024–2025)

Age structure (2025)

0–19 years 16.4 %20–64 years 62.7 %65 and over 20.9 %

About 1 resident in 6 is under 20, and 1 in 5 is 65 or over. About 1 resident in 7 (14.8%) holds a foreign nationality.

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)STATPOP: permanent resident population (STAT-TAB), status 31.12.2025View source

On 1 June 2026, 2.05% of homes in Flumenthal were vacant, about 1 in 49 (Swiss median: 0.83%). The higher this rate, the easier it is to find a home.

Vacancy rate 2016–2026

Vacancy rate 2016–2026
Vacancy rate (%)
201610.93
20177.42
20188.25
20196.85
20202.89
20213.85
20224.41
20233.23
20242.82
20251.69
20262.05
Vacant dwellings1101.06.2026
Housing stock (2024)533

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Vacant dwellings count, 1 June 2026View source

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Buildings and dwellings statistics (GWS): housing stock 2024View source

Public transport

Derived from official data

Flumenthal has 2 public transport stops. On an ordinary Tuesday, 74 departures are scheduled across all stops, 15 of them after 8 pm.

Public transport stops2At least one rail stop
Departures on a typical Tuesday74of which evening (from 8 pm): 15 (20 %)
Departures on a typical Sunday5270 % of the typical Tuesday
Public transport stops / 1’0001.96Swiss median: 3.33

Departures counted in the official 2026 timetable (GTFS) on typical days: Tuesday 08.09.2026 and Sunday 13.09.2026. Every call at every stop in the municipality counts as one departure. Civiora calculation.

opentransportdata.swiss (ATLAS, SBB on behalf of the Confederation)Public transport service points, status 04.08.2026View source

opentransportdata.swiss (official GTFS timetable)2026 timetable (GTFS, 01.08.2026 edition): typical daysView source

Territory and local economy

Official

Flumenthal’s territory is 19.8% built-up, 49.4% farmland and 24.7% forest (survey 2004/2009).

Built-up 19.8 %Farmland 49.4 %Forest 24.7 %Other (water, rock…) 6.2 %
Jobs380reference year 2018
Establishments55reference year 2018
Social assistance rate3.0 %reference year 2019

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Regional portraits 2021: key figures of communesView source