Civiora

Municipal profile

Coat of arms of Thalheim an der Thur

Thalheim an der Thur

Canton: Zurich (ZH)

Civiora Index

Derived from official data

76/100

High index

National rank: 150 / 2’110 · Top 8% nationally

Taxes87/100
Premiums75/100
Electricity92/100
Housing65/100
PT service59/100

Confidence level: high · v1.1.0 · Civiora Index computed from official public data. Proprietary, non-official index. Understand the index

Median altitude391 m
Area6.4 km²
Postcode8478
FSO no.39
DistrictBezirk Andelfingen
Tax burden9.8 %Single, CHF 80’000 · 2026 less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 13.1 %
Electricity price23.9 ct./kWhH4 · 2027 less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 26.9 ct./kWh
Health insurance premiums570 CHF/monthAdult · 2027 less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 599 CHF
Population1’024+7.9 % over 5 years (2020–2025) more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: +4.4 %
Vacancy rate1.13 %01.06.2026 more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 0.83 %
Public transport stops4At least one rail stop

Taxes: tax burden by scenario

Tax burden ranking →Official

On a salary of CHF 80’000 a year, a single person in Thalheim an der Thur pays 9.8% of their gross income in tax, or about CHF 7’880 a year. That is CHF 2’610 less than in the median Swiss municipality.

Thalheim an der ThurSwiss median
Single, CHF 80’000 approx. 7’880 CHF/year2’610 CHF/year less
9.8 %
13.1 %
Single, CHF 120’000 approx. 16’220 CHF/year4’480 CHF/year less
13.5 %
17.2 %
Married couple, CHF 120’000 approx. 11’560 CHF/year1’910 CHF/year less
9.6 %
11.2 %
Family, 2 children, CHF 150’000 approx. 12’400 CHF/year2’500 CHF/year less
8.3 %
9.9 %
Retiree, CHF 80’000 approx. 9’690 CHF/year3’300 CHF/year less
12.1 %
16.2 %
Taxes: tax burden by scenario
Thalheim an der ThurSwiss median
Single, CHF 80’0009.85 %13.11 %
Single, CHF 120’00013.52 %17.25 %
Married couple, CHF 120’0009.63 %11.22 %
Family, 2 children, CHF 150’0008.27 %9.94 %
Retiree, CHF 80’00012.11 %16.23 %

2026 tax burden in % of gross income (federal, cantonal and communal taxes; earned income, no wealth, no church tax). Calculation FTA, Swiss tax calculator.

Federal Tax Administration (FTA)Tax burden 2026: Swiss tax calculator (model cases)View source

Electricity

2027 tariff ranking →Official

A typical household (profile H4, 4’500 kWh a year) in Thalheim an der Thur pays 23.87 ct. per kWh, or about CHF 1’070 a year. That is CHF 137 a year less than in the median Swiss municipality.

23.87 ct./kWh

less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 26.91 ct./kWh

Tariff breakdown

Energy (the electricity itself) 11.86Grid (delivery to the meter) 7.90Levies and surcharge (public charges and levies) 4.11ct./kWh

Federal Electricity Commission (ElCom)Electricity tariffs 2027, profile H4, standard productView source

Health insurance premiums

2027 premium ranking →Derived from official data

An adult in Thalheim an der Thur pays a median CHF 570 a month for basic health insurance, or about CHF 6’840 a year (CHF 300 deductible, accident cover included). That is CHF 29 a month less than the Swiss median (CHF 599).

570 CHF/month

less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 599 CHF

Median monthly premium 2027, adult (26+), CHF 300 deductible, with accident, standard model: median of the 27 offers in premium region ZH-3 (Civiora calculation on FOPH data).

Official FOPH average premiums 2027 (all deductibles and models)

Adult447.20 CHF/monthapprox. 5’370 CHF/year
19–25 years306.20 CHF/monthapprox. 3’670 CHF/year
Child120.80 CHF/monthapprox. 1’450 CHF/year

Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH)Compulsory health insurance premiums 2027 (priminfo)View source

Population and demographics

Official

Thalheim an der Thur has 1’024 inhabitants at the end of 2025, 7.9% more than five years ago (Swiss median: +4.4%).

Population change 2010–2025

Population change 2010–2025
Population
2010818
2011877
2012899
2013916
2014915
2015904
2016919
2017929
2018917
2019938
2020949
2021973
2022977
20231’026
20241’004
20251’024

1’024 inhabitants

Density: 159 inhab./km² · 2025

+2.0 % vs previous year (2024–2025)

Age structure (2025)

0–19 years 22.0 %20–64 years 60.5 %65 and over 17.5 %

About 1 resident in 5 is under 20, and 1 in 6 is 65 or over. About 1 resident in 9 (10.7%) holds a foreign nationality.

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)STATPOP: permanent resident population (STAT-TAB), status 31.12.2025View source

On 1 June 2026, 1.13% of homes in Thalheim an der Thur were vacant, about 1 in 88 (Swiss median: 0.83%). The higher this rate, the easier it is to find a home.

Vacancy rate 2016–2026

Vacancy rate 2016–2026
Vacancy rate (%)
20160.52
20172.46
20181.72
20191.47
20200.97
20210.73
20220.93
20230.70
20240.68
20250.68
20261.13
Vacant dwellings501.06.2026
Housing stock (2024)440

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Vacant dwellings count, 1 June 2026View source

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Buildings and dwellings statistics (GWS): housing stock 2024View source

Public transport

Derived from official data

Thalheim an der Thur has 4 public transport stops. On an ordinary Tuesday, 169 departures are scheduled across all stops, 22 of them after 8 pm.

Public transport stops4At least one rail stop
Departures on a typical Tuesday169of which evening (from 8 pm): 22 (13 %)
Departures on a typical Sunday10663 % of the typical Tuesday
Public transport stops / 1’0003.91Swiss median: 3.33

Departures counted in the official 2026 timetable (GTFS) on typical days: Tuesday 08.09.2026 and Sunday 13.09.2026. Every call at every stop in the municipality counts as one departure. Civiora calculation.

opentransportdata.swiss (ATLAS, SBB on behalf of the Confederation)Public transport service points, status 04.08.2026View source

opentransportdata.swiss (official GTFS timetable)2026 timetable (GTFS, 01.08.2026 edition): typical daysView source

Territory and local economy

Official

Thalheim an der Thur’s territory is 9.0% built-up, 65.6% farmland and 21.2% forest (survey 2004/2009).

Built-up 9.0 %Farmland 65.6 %Forest 21.2 %Other (water, rock…) 4.2 %
Jobs256reference year 2018
Establishments70reference year 2018
Social assistance rate2.1 %reference year 2019

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Regional portraits 2021: key figures of communesView source