Civiora

Municipal profile

Coat of arms of Ballwil

Ballwil

Canton: Lucerne (LU)

Civiora Index

Derived from official data

62/100

Above the median

National rank: 662 / 2’110 · Top 32% nationally

Taxes86/100
Premiums93/100
Electricity82/100
Housing16/100
PT service14/100

Confidence level: high · v1.1.0 · Civiora Index computed from official public data. Proprietary, non-official index. Understand the index

Median altitude495 m
Area8.8 km²
Postcode6034
FSO no.1023
DistrictWahlkreis Hochdorf
Tax burden10.5 %Single, CHF 80’000 · 2026 less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 13.1 %
Electricity price24.7 ct./kWhH4 · 2027 less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 26.9 ct./kWh
Health insurance premiums536 CHF/monthAdult · 2027 less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 599 CHF
Population2’845+6.2 % over 5 years (2020–2025) more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: +4.4 %
Vacancy rate0.16 %01.06.2026 less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 0.83 %
Public transport stops2At least one rail stop

Taxes: tax burden by scenario

Tax burden ranking →Official

On a salary of CHF 80’000 a year, a single person in Ballwil pays 10.5% of their gross income in tax, or about CHF 8’370 a year. That is CHF 2’120 less than in the median Swiss municipality.

BallwilSwiss median
Single, CHF 80’000 approx. 8’370 CHF/year2’120 CHF/year less
10.5 %
13.1 %
Single, CHF 120’000 approx. 15’420 CHF/year5’280 CHF/year less
12.8 %
17.2 %
Married couple, CHF 120’000 approx. 11’410 CHF/year2’050 CHF/year less
9.5 %
11.2 %
Family, 2 children, CHF 150’000 approx. 12’120 CHF/year2’790 CHF/year less
8.1 %
9.9 %
Retiree, CHF 80’000 approx. 10’100 CHF/year2’890 CHF/year less
12.6 %
16.2 %
Taxes: tax burden by scenario
BallwilSwiss median
Single, CHF 80’00010.46 %13.11 %
Single, CHF 120’00012.85 %17.25 %
Married couple, CHF 120’0009.51 %11.22 %
Family, 2 children, CHF 150’0008.08 %9.94 %
Retiree, CHF 80’00012.62 %16.23 %

2026 tax burden in % of gross income (federal, cantonal and communal taxes; earned income, no wealth, no church tax). Calculation FTA, Swiss tax calculator.

Federal Tax Administration (FTA)Tax burden 2026: Swiss tax calculator (model cases)View source

Electricity

2027 tariff ranking →Official

A typical household (profile H4, 4’500 kWh a year) in Ballwil pays 24.67 ct. per kWh, or about CHF 1’110 a year. That is CHF 101 a year less than in the median Swiss municipality.

24.67 ct./kWh

less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 26.91 ct./kWh

Tariff breakdown

Energy (the electricity itself) 11.50Grid (delivery to the meter) 8.55Levies and surcharge (public charges and levies) 4.62ct./kWh

Federal Electricity Commission (ElCom)Electricity tariffs 2027, profile H4, standard productView source

Health insurance premiums

2027 premium ranking →Derived from official data

An adult in Ballwil pays a median CHF 536 a month for basic health insurance, or about CHF 6’430 a year (CHF 300 deductible, accident cover included). That is CHF 63 a month less than the Swiss median (CHF 599).

536 CHF/month

less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 599 CHF

Median monthly premium 2027, adult (26+), CHF 300 deductible, with accident, standard model: median of the 25 offers in premium region LU-3 (Civiora calculation on FOPH data).

Official FOPH average premiums 2027 (all deductibles and models)

Adult399.90 CHF/monthapprox. 4’800 CHF/year
19–25 years262.00 CHF/monthapprox. 3’140 CHF/year
Child102.40 CHF/monthapprox. 1’230 CHF/year

Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH)Compulsory health insurance premiums 2027 (priminfo)View source

Population and demographics

Official

Ballwil has 2’845 inhabitants at the end of 2025, 6.2% more than five years ago (Swiss median: +4.4%).

Population change 2010–2025

Population change 2010–2025
Population
20102’524
20112’556
20122’577
20132’611
20142’649
20152’748
20162’794
20172’786
20182’764
20192’710
20202’679
20212’663
20222’668
20232’821
20242’840
20252’845

2’845 inhabitants

Density: 324 inhab./km² · 2025

+0.2 % vs previous year (2024–2025)

Age structure (2025)

0–19 years 20.2 %20–64 years 59.9 %65 and over 19.9 %

About 1 resident in 5 is under 20, and 1 in 5 is 65 or over. About 1 resident in 10 (9.8%) holds a foreign nationality.

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)STATPOP: permanent resident population (STAT-TAB), status 31.12.2025View source

On 1 June 2026, 0.16% of homes in Ballwil were vacant (Swiss median: 0.83%). The higher this rate, the easier it is to find a home.

Vacancy rate 2016–2026

Vacancy rate 2016–2026
Vacancy rate (%)
20160.26
20170.43
20180.26
20190.43
20200.43
20210.34
20220.26
20230.17
20240.31
20250.08
20260.16
Vacant dwellings201.06.2026
Housing stock (2024)1’268

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Vacant dwellings count, 1 June 2026View source

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Buildings and dwellings statistics (GWS): housing stock 2024View source

Public transport

Derived from official data

Ballwil has 2 public transport stops. On an ordinary Tuesday, 135 departures are scheduled across all stops, 26 of them after 8 pm.

Public transport stops2At least one rail stop
Departures on a typical Tuesday135of which evening (from 8 pm): 26 (19 %)
Departures on a typical Sunday10376 % of the typical Tuesday
Public transport stops / 1’0000.70Swiss median: 3.33

Departures counted in the official 2026 timetable (GTFS) on typical days: Tuesday 08.09.2026 and Sunday 13.09.2026. Every call at every stop in the municipality counts as one departure. Civiora calculation.

opentransportdata.swiss (ATLAS, SBB on behalf of the Confederation)Public transport service points, status 04.08.2026View source

opentransportdata.swiss (official GTFS timetable)2026 timetable (GTFS, 01.08.2026 edition): typical daysView source

Territory and local economy

Official

Ballwil’s territory is 13.3% built-up, 74.6% farmland and 11.8% forest (survey 2004/2009).

Built-up 13.3 %Farmland 74.6 %Forest 11.8 %Other (water, rock…) 0.3 %
Jobs845reference year 2018
Establishments215reference year 2018
Social assistance rate0.8 %reference year 2019

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Regional portraits 2021: key figures of communesView source