Civiora

Municipal profile

Coat of arms of Eschenbach (LU)

Eschenbach (LU)

Canton: Lucerne (LU)

Civiora Index

Derived from official data

68/100

Above the median

National rank: 413 / 2’110 · Top 20% nationally

Taxes90/100
Premiums93/100
Electricity82/100
Housing52/100
PT service14/100

Confidence level: high · v1.1.0 · Civiora Index computed from official public data. Proprietary, non-official index. Understand the index

Median altitude483 m
Area13.2 km²
Postcode6026
FSO no.1026
DistrictWahlkreis Hochdorf
Tax burden10.2 %Single, CHF 80’000 · 2026 less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 13.1 %
Electricity price24.7 ct./kWhH4 · 2027 less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 26.9 ct./kWh
Health insurance premiums536 CHF/monthAdult · 2027 less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 599 CHF
Population3’796+3.2 % over 5 years (2020–2025) less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: +4.4 %
Vacancy rate0.83 %01.06.2026 in line with SwitzerlandSwiss median: 0.83 %
Public transport stops3At least one rail stop

Taxes: tax burden by scenario

Tax burden ranking →Official

On a salary of CHF 80’000 a year, a single person in Eschenbach (LU) pays 10.2% of their gross income in tax, or about CHF 8’120 a year. That is CHF 2’370 less than in the median Swiss municipality.

Eschenbach (LU)Swiss median
Single, CHF 80’000 approx. 8’120 CHF/year2’370 CHF/year less
10.2 %
13.1 %
Single, CHF 120’000 approx. 14’990 CHF/year5’710 CHF/year less
12.5 %
17.2 %
Married couple, CHF 120’000 approx. 11’090 CHF/year2’380 CHF/year less
9.2 %
11.2 %
Family, 2 children, CHF 150’000 approx. 11’780 CHF/year3’140 CHF/year less
7.8 %
9.9 %
Retiree, CHF 80’000 approx. 9’800 CHF/year3’180 CHF/year less
12.2 %
16.2 %
Taxes: tax burden by scenario
Eschenbach (LU)Swiss median
Single, CHF 80’00010.15 %13.11 %
Single, CHF 120’00012.49 %17.25 %
Married couple, CHF 120’0009.24 %11.22 %
Family, 2 children, CHF 150’0007.85 %9.94 %
Retiree, CHF 80’00012.25 %16.23 %

2026 tax burden in % of gross income (federal, cantonal and communal taxes; earned income, no wealth, no church tax). Calculation FTA, Swiss tax calculator.

Federal Tax Administration (FTA)Tax burden 2026: Swiss tax calculator (model cases)View source

Electricity

2027 tariff ranking →Official

A typical household (profile H4, 4’500 kWh a year) in Eschenbach (LU) pays 24.72 ct. per kWh, or about CHF 1’110 a year. That is CHF 99 a year less than in the median Swiss municipality.

24.72 ct./kWh

less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 26.91 ct./kWh

Tariff breakdown

Energy (the electricity itself) 11.50Grid (delivery to the meter) 8.55Levies and surcharge (public charges and levies) 4.67ct./kWh

Federal Electricity Commission (ElCom)Electricity tariffs 2027, profile H4, standard productView source

Health insurance premiums

2027 premium ranking →Derived from official data

An adult in Eschenbach (LU) pays a median CHF 536 a month for basic health insurance, or about CHF 6’430 a year (CHF 300 deductible, accident cover included). That is CHF 63 a month less than the Swiss median (CHF 599).

536 CHF/month

less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 599 CHF

Median monthly premium 2027, adult (26+), CHF 300 deductible, with accident, standard model: median of the 25 offers in premium region LU-3 (Civiora calculation on FOPH data).

Official FOPH average premiums 2027 (all deductibles and models)

Adult399.90 CHF/monthapprox. 4’800 CHF/year
19–25 years262.00 CHF/monthapprox. 3’140 CHF/year
Child102.40 CHF/monthapprox. 1’230 CHF/year

Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH)Compulsory health insurance premiums 2027 (priminfo)View source

Population and demographics

Official

Eschenbach (LU) has 3’796 inhabitants at the end of 2025, 3.2% more than five years ago (Swiss median: +4.4%).

Population change 2010–2025

Population change 2010–2025
Population
20103’447
20113’465
20123’547
20133’553
20143’594
20153’658
20163’684
20173’589
20183’583
20193’627
20203’677
20213’717
20223’777
20233’806
20243’779
20253’796

3’796 inhabitants

Density: 287 inhab./km² · 2025

+0.4 % vs previous year (2024–2025)

Age structure (2025)

0–19 years 21.5 %20–64 years 58.2 %65 and over 20.3 %

About 1 resident in 5 is under 20, and 1 in 5 is 65 or over. About 1 resident in 7 (14.3%) holds a foreign nationality.

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)STATPOP: permanent resident population (STAT-TAB), status 31.12.2025View source

On 1 June 2026, 0.83% of homes in Eschenbach (LU) were vacant, about 1 in 120 (Swiss median: 0.83%). The higher this rate, the easier it is to find a home.

Vacancy rate 2016–2026

Vacancy rate 2016–2026
Vacancy rate (%)
20162.17
20171.78
20181.22
20191.21
20201.21
20210.79
20220.78
20230.60
20240.60
20250.24
20260.83
Vacant dwellings1401.06.2026
Housing stock (2024)1’678

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Vacant dwellings count, 1 June 2026View source

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Buildings and dwellings statistics (GWS): housing stock 2024View source

Public transport

Derived from official data

Eschenbach (LU) has 3 public transport stops. On an ordinary Tuesday, 187 departures are scheduled across all stops, 33 of them after 8 pm.

Public transport stops3At least one rail stop
Departures on a typical Tuesday187of which evening (from 8 pm): 33 (18 %)
Departures on a typical Sunday13170 % of the typical Tuesday
Public transport stops / 1’0000.79Swiss median: 3.33

Departures counted in the official 2026 timetable (GTFS) on typical days: Tuesday 08.09.2026 and Sunday 13.09.2026. Every call at every stop in the municipality counts as one departure. Civiora calculation.

opentransportdata.swiss (ATLAS, SBB on behalf of the Confederation)Public transport service points, status 04.08.2026View source

opentransportdata.swiss (official GTFS timetable)2026 timetable (GTFS, 01.08.2026 edition): typical daysView source

Territory and local economy

Official

Eschenbach (LU)’s territory is 11.1% built-up, 73.0% farmland and 14.7% forest (survey 2004/2009).

Built-up 11.1 %Farmland 73.0 %Forest 14.7 %Other (water, rock…) 1.2 %
Jobs1’462reference year 2018
Establishments266reference year 2018
Social assistance rate0.8 %reference year 2019

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Regional portraits 2021: key figures of communesView source