Civiora

Municipal profile

Coat of arms of Hohenrain

Hohenrain

Canton: Lucerne (LU)

Civiora Index

Derived from official data

66/100

Above the median

National rank: 507 / 2’110 · Top 25% nationally

Taxes63/100
Premiums93/100
Electricity84/100
Housing14/100
PT service68/100

Confidence level: high · v1.1.0 · Civiora Index computed from official public data. Proprietary, non-official index. Understand the index

Median altitude581 m
Area23.2 km²
Postcode6275
FSO no.1032
DistrictWahlkreis Hochdorf
Tax burden12.2 %Single, CHF 80’000 · 2026 less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 13.1 %
Electricity price24.6 ct./kWhH4 · 2027 less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 26.9 ct./kWh
Health insurance premiums536 CHF/monthAdult · 2027 less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 599 CHF
Population2’467+1.6 % over 5 years (2020–2025) less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: +4.4 %
Vacancy rate0.09 %01.06.2026 less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 0.83 %
Public transport stops12No rail stop (bus/other)

Taxes: tax burden by scenario

Tax burden ranking →Official

On a salary of CHF 80’000 a year, a single person in Hohenrain pays 12.2% of their gross income in tax, or about CHF 9’750 a year. That is CHF 740 less than in the median Swiss municipality.

HohenrainSwiss median
Single, CHF 80’000 approx. 9’750 CHF/year740 CHF/year less
12.2 %
13.1 %
Single, CHF 120’000 approx. 17’750 CHF/year2’950 CHF/year less
14.8 %
17.2 %
Married couple, CHF 120’000 approx. 13’210 CHF/year250 CHF/year less
11.0 %
11.2 %
Family, 2 children, CHF 150’000 approx. 14’050 CHF/year860 CHF/year less
9.4 %
9.9 %
Retiree, CHF 80’000 approx. 11’740 CHF/year1’240 CHF/year less
14.7 %
16.2 %
Taxes: tax burden by scenario
HohenrainSwiss median
Single, CHF 80’00012.19 %13.11 %
Single, CHF 120’00014.79 %17.25 %
Married couple, CHF 120’00011.01 %11.22 %
Family, 2 children, CHF 150’0009.37 %9.94 %
Retiree, CHF 80’00014.68 %16.23 %

2026 tax burden in % of gross income (federal, cantonal and communal taxes; earned income, no wealth, no church tax). Calculation FTA, Swiss tax calculator.

Federal Tax Administration (FTA)Tax burden 2026: Swiss tax calculator (model cases)View source

Electricity

2027 tariff ranking →Official

A typical household (profile H4, 4’500 kWh a year) in Hohenrain pays 24.62 ct. per kWh, or about CHF 1’110 a year. That is CHF 103 a year less than in the median Swiss municipality.

24.62 ct./kWh

less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 26.91 ct./kWh

Tariff breakdown

Energy (the electricity itself) 11.50Grid (delivery to the meter) 8.55Levies and surcharge (public charges and levies) 4.57ct./kWh

Federal Electricity Commission (ElCom)Electricity tariffs 2027, profile H4, standard productView source

Health insurance premiums

2027 premium ranking →Derived from official data

An adult in Hohenrain pays a median CHF 536 a month for basic health insurance, or about CHF 6’430 a year (CHF 300 deductible, accident cover included). That is CHF 63 a month less than the Swiss median (CHF 599).

536 CHF/month

less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 599 CHF

Median monthly premium 2027, adult (26+), CHF 300 deductible, with accident, standard model: median of the 25 offers in premium region LU-3 (Civiora calculation on FOPH data).

Official FOPH average premiums 2027 (all deductibles and models)

Adult399.90 CHF/monthapprox. 4’800 CHF/year
19–25 years262.00 CHF/monthapprox. 3’140 CHF/year
Child102.40 CHF/monthapprox. 1’230 CHF/year

Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH)Compulsory health insurance premiums 2027 (priminfo)View source

Population and demographics

Official

Hohenrain has 2’467 inhabitants at the end of 2025, 1.6% more than five years ago (Swiss median: +4.4%).

Population change 2010–2025

Population change 2010–2025
Population
20102’365
20112’385
20122’418
20132’490
20142’481
20152’539
20162’531
20172’474
20182’415
20192’403
20202’429
20212’428
20222’435
20232’452
20242’462
20252’467

2’467 inhabitants

Density: 106 inhab./km² · 2025

+0.2 % vs previous year (2024–2025)

Age structure (2025)

0–19 years 22.0 %20–64 years 57.1 %65 and over 20.9 %

About 1 resident in 5 is under 20, and 1 in 5 is 65 or over. About 1 resident in 10 (9.6%) holds a foreign nationality.

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)STATPOP: permanent resident population (STAT-TAB), status 31.12.2025View source

On 1 June 2026, 0.09% of homes in Hohenrain were vacant (Swiss median: 0.83%). The higher this rate, the easier it is to find a home.

Vacancy rate 2016–2026

Vacancy rate 2016–2026
Vacancy rate (%)
20161.82
20172.61
20182.42
20192.11
20201.97
20212.44
20222.23
20230.29
20240.19
20250.37
20260.09
Vacant dwellings101.06.2026
Housing stock (2024)1’074

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Vacant dwellings count, 1 June 2026View source

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Buildings and dwellings statistics (GWS): housing stock 2024View source

Public transport

Derived from official data

Hohenrain has 12 public transport stops. On an ordinary Tuesday, 379 departures are scheduled across all stops, 48 of them after 8 pm.

Public transport stops12No rail stop (bus/other)
Departures on a typical Tuesday379of which evening (from 8 pm): 48 (13 %)
Departures on a typical Sunday15641 % of the typical Tuesday
Public transport stops / 1’0004.86Swiss median: 3.33

Departures counted in the official 2026 timetable (GTFS) on typical days: Tuesday 08.09.2026 and Sunday 13.09.2026. Every call at every stop in the municipality counts as one departure. Civiora calculation.

opentransportdata.swiss (ATLAS, SBB on behalf of the Confederation)Public transport service points, status 04.08.2026View source

opentransportdata.swiss (official GTFS timetable)2026 timetable (GTFS, 01.08.2026 edition): typical daysView source

Territory and local economy

Official

Hohenrain’s territory is 6.1% built-up, 74.4% farmland and 19.1% forest (survey 2004/2009).

Built-up 6.1 %Farmland 74.4 %Forest 19.1 %Other (water, rock…) 0.4 %
Jobs1’200reference year 2018
Establishments247reference year 2018
Social assistance rate0.5 %reference year 2019

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Regional portraits 2021: key figures of communesView source