Civiora

Municipal profile

Coat of arms of Courgenay

Courgenay

Canton: Jura (JU)

Civiora Index

Derived from official data

47/100

Below the median

National rank: 1’389 / 2’110

Taxes34/100
Premiums18/100
Electricity65/100
Housing96/100
PT service44/100

Confidence level: high · v1.1.0 · Civiora Index computed from official public data. Proprietary, non-official index. Understand the index

Median altitude550 m
Area18.4 km²
Postcode2950
FSO no.6784
DistrictDistrict de Porrentruy
Tax burden13.6 %Single, CHF 80’000 · 2026 more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 13.1 %
Electricity price25.8 ct./kWhH4 · 2027 less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 26.9 ct./kWh
Health insurance premiums704 CHF/monthAdult · 2027 more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 599 CHF
Population2’463+2.6 % over 5 years (2020–2025) less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: +4.4 %
Vacancy rate4.07 %01.06.2026 more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 0.83 %
Public transport stops7At least one rail stop

Taxes: tax burden by scenario

Tax burden ranking →Official

On a salary of CHF 80’000 a year, a single person in Courgenay pays 13.6% of their gross income in tax, or about CHF 10’900 a year. That is CHF 410 more than in the median Swiss municipality.

CourgenaySwiss median
Single, CHF 80’000 approx. 10’900 CHF/year410 CHF/year more
13.6 %
13.1 %
Single, CHF 120’000 approx. 21’620 CHF/year920 CHF/year more
18.0 %
17.2 %
Married couple, CHF 120’000 approx. 15’130 CHF/year1’670 CHF/year more
12.6 %
11.2 %
Family, 2 children, CHF 150’000 approx. 18’320 CHF/year3’410 CHF/year more
12.2 %
9.9 %
Retiree, CHF 80’000 approx. 14’410 CHF/year1’420 CHF/year more
18.0 %
16.2 %
Taxes: tax burden by scenario
CourgenaySwiss median
Single, CHF 80’00013.62 %13.11 %
Single, CHF 120’00018.02 %17.25 %
Married couple, CHF 120’00012.61 %11.22 %
Family, 2 children, CHF 150’00012.21 %9.94 %
Retiree, CHF 80’00018.01 %16.23 %

2026 tax burden in % of gross income (federal, cantonal and communal taxes; earned income, no wealth, no church tax). Calculation FTA, Swiss tax calculator.

Federal Tax Administration (FTA)Tax burden 2026: Swiss tax calculator (model cases)View source

Electricity

2027 tariff ranking →Official

A typical household (profile H4, 4’500 kWh a year) in Courgenay pays 25.79 ct. per kWh, or about CHF 1’160 a year. That is CHF 50 a year less than in the median Swiss municipality.

25.79 ct./kWh

less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 26.91 ct./kWh

Tariff breakdown

Energy (the electricity itself) 7.97Grid (delivery to the meter) 11.91Levies and surcharge (public charges and levies) 5.91ct./kWh

Federal Electricity Commission (ElCom)Electricity tariffs 2027, profile H4, standard productView source

Health insurance premiums

2027 premium ranking →Derived from official data

An adult in Courgenay pays a median CHF 704 a month for basic health insurance, or about CHF 8’440 a year (CHF 300 deductible, accident cover included). That is CHF 104 a month more than the Swiss median (CHF 599).

704 CHF/month

more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 599 CHF

Median monthly premium 2027, adult (26+), CHF 300 deductible, with accident, standard model: median of the 21 offers in premium region JU-0 (Civiora calculation on FOPH data).

Official FOPH average premiums 2027 (all deductibles and models)

Adult551.00 CHF/monthapprox. 6’610 CHF/year
19–25 years346.10 CHF/monthapprox. 4’150 CHF/year
Child134.80 CHF/monthapprox. 1’620 CHF/year

Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH)Compulsory health insurance premiums 2027 (priminfo)View source

Population and demographics

Official

Courgenay has 2’463 inhabitants at the end of 2025, 2.6% more than five years ago (Swiss median: +4.4%).

Population change 2010–2025

Population change 2010–2025
Population
20102’154
20112’179
20122’180
20132’223
20142’258
20152’262
20162’295
20172’302
20182’331
20192’379
20202’400
20212’412
20222’435
20232’453
20242’439
20252’463

2’463 inhabitants

Density: 134 inhab./km² · 2025

+1.0 % vs previous year (2024–2025)

Age structure (2025)

0–19 years 20.5 %20–64 years 56.8 %65 and over 22.7 %

About 1 resident in 5 is under 20, and 1 in 4 is 65 or over. About 1 resident in 9 (11.4%) holds a foreign nationality.

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)STATPOP: permanent resident population (STAT-TAB), status 31.12.2025View source

On 1 June 2026, 4.07% of homes in Courgenay were vacant, about 1 in 25 (Swiss median: 0.83%). The higher this rate, the easier it is to find a home.

Vacancy rate 2016–2026

Vacancy rate 2016–2026
Vacancy rate (%)
20161.73
20171.91
20184.42
20192.09
20203.05
20213.23
20221.98
20232.18
20242.63
20253.10
20264.07
Vacant dwellings5301.06.2026
Housing stock (2024)1’291

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Vacant dwellings count, 1 June 2026View source

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Buildings and dwellings statistics (GWS): housing stock 2024View source

Public transport

Derived from official data

Courgenay has 7 public transport stops. On an ordinary Tuesday, 263 departures are scheduled across all stops, 21 of them after 8 pm.

Public transport stops7At least one rail stop
Departures on a typical Tuesday263of which evening (from 8 pm): 21 (8 %)
Departures on a typical Sunday15157 % of the typical Tuesday
Public transport stops / 1’0002.84Swiss median: 3.33

Departures counted in the official 2026 timetable (GTFS) on typical days: Tuesday 08.09.2026 and Sunday 13.09.2026. Every call at every stop in the municipality counts as one departure. Civiora calculation.

opentransportdata.swiss (ATLAS, SBB on behalf of the Confederation)Public transport service points, status 04.08.2026View source

opentransportdata.swiss (official GTFS timetable)2026 timetable (GTFS, 01.08.2026 edition): typical daysView source

Territory and local economy

Official

Courgenay’s territory is 9.3% built-up, 48.3% farmland and 42.2% forest (survey 2004/2009).

Built-up 9.3 %Farmland 48.3 %Forest 42.2 %Other (water, rock…) 0.2 %
Jobs923reference year 2018
Establishments170reference year 2018
Social assistance rate2.1 %reference year 2019

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Regional portraits 2021: key figures of communesView source