Civiora

Municipal profile

Coat of arms of Büttenhardt

Büttenhardt

Canton: Schaffhausen (SH)

Civiora Index

Derived from official data

57/100

Above the median

National rank: 887 / 2’110 · Top 43% nationally

Taxes91/100
Premiums71/100
Electricity15/100
Housing8/100
PT service62/100

Confidence level: high · v1.1.0 · Civiora Index computed from official public data. Proprietary, non-official index. Understand the index

Median altitude643 m
Area4.0 km²
Postcode8200
FSO no.2914
DistrictBezirk Reiat
Tax burden9.8 %Single, CHF 80’000 · 2026 less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 13.1 %
Electricity price30.8 ct./kWhH4 · 2027 more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 26.9 ct./kWh
Health insurance premiums579 CHF/monthAdult · 2027 less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 599 CHF
Population472+8.0 % over 5 years (2020–2025) more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: +4.4 %
Vacancy rate0.00 %01.06.2026 less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 0.83 %
Public transport stops2No rail stop (bus/other)

Taxes: tax burden by scenario

Tax burden ranking →Official

On a salary of CHF 80’000 a year, a single person in Büttenhardt pays 9.8% of their gross income in tax, or about CHF 7’860 a year. That is CHF 2’630 less than in the median Swiss municipality.

BüttenhardtSwiss median
Single, CHF 80’000 approx. 7’860 CHF/year2’630 CHF/year less
9.8 %
13.1 %
Single, CHF 120’000 approx. 15’890 CHF/year4’810 CHF/year less
13.2 %
17.2 %
Married couple, CHF 120’000 approx. 10’460 CHF/year3’000 CHF/year less
8.7 %
11.2 %
Family, 2 children, CHF 150’000 approx. 11’130 CHF/year3’780 CHF/year less
7.4 %
9.9 %
Retiree, CHF 80’000 approx. 9’940 CHF/year3’050 CHF/year less
12.4 %
16.2 %
Taxes: tax burden by scenario
BüttenhardtSwiss median
Single, CHF 80’0009.82 %13.11 %
Single, CHF 120’00013.24 %17.25 %
Married couple, CHF 120’0008.72 %11.22 %
Family, 2 children, CHF 150’0007.42 %9.94 %
Retiree, CHF 80’00012.42 %16.23 %

2026 tax burden in % of gross income (federal, cantonal and communal taxes; earned income, no wealth, no church tax). Calculation FTA, Swiss tax calculator.

Federal Tax Administration (FTA)Tax burden 2026: Swiss tax calculator (model cases)View source

Electricity

2027 tariff ranking →Official

A typical household (profile H4, 4’500 kWh a year) in Büttenhardt pays 30.82 ct. per kWh, or about CHF 1’390 a year. That is CHF 176 a year more than in the median Swiss municipality.

30.82 ct./kWh

more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 26.91 ct./kWh

Tariff breakdown

Energy (the electricity itself) 11.90Grid (delivery to the meter) 15.05Levies and surcharge (public charges and levies) 3.87ct./kWh

Federal Electricity Commission (ElCom)Electricity tariffs 2027, profile H4, standard productView source

Health insurance premiums

2027 premium ranking →Derived from official data

An adult in Büttenhardt pays a median CHF 579 a month for basic health insurance, or about CHF 6’940 a year (CHF 300 deductible, accident cover included). That is CHF 21 a month less than the Swiss median (CHF 599).

579 CHF/month

less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 599 CHF

Median monthly premium 2027, adult (26+), CHF 300 deductible, with accident, standard model: median of the 23 offers in premium region SH-2 (Civiora calculation on FOPH data).

Official FOPH average premiums 2027 (all deductibles and models)

Adult450.80 CHF/monthapprox. 5’410 CHF/year
19–25 years312.40 CHF/monthapprox. 3’750 CHF/year
Child114.40 CHF/monthapprox. 1’370 CHF/year

Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH)Compulsory health insurance premiums 2027 (priminfo)View source

Population and demographics

Official

Büttenhardt has 472 inhabitants at the end of 2025, 8.0% more than five years ago (Swiss median: +4.4%).

Population change 2010–2025

Population change 2010–2025
Population
2010356
2011367
2012356
2013359
2014350
2015346
2016360
2017389
2018416
2019423
2020437
2021431
2022420
2023419
2024438
2025472

472 inhabitants

Density: 118 inhab./km² · 2025

+7.8 % vs previous year (2024–2025)

Age structure (2025)

0–19 years 18.9 %20–64 years 55.3 %65 and over 25.8 %

About 1 resident in 5 is under 20, and 1 in 4 is 65 or over. About 1 resident in 8 (13.3%) holds a foreign nationality.

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)STATPOP: permanent resident population (STAT-TAB), status 31.12.2025View source

On 1 June 2026, no vacant home was recorded in Büttenhardt (Swiss median: 0.83%). The higher this rate, the easier it is to find a home.

Vacancy rate 2016–2026

Vacancy rate 2016–2026
Vacancy rate (%)
20162.38
20170.57
20181.69
20190.00
20201.59
20211.03
20222.05
20230.51
20242.59
20250.98
20260.00
Vacant dwellings001.06.2026
Housing stock (2024)204

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Vacant dwellings count, 1 June 2026View source

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Buildings and dwellings statistics (GWS): housing stock 2024View source

Public transport

Derived from official data

Büttenhardt has 2 public transport stops. On an ordinary Tuesday, 82 departures are scheduled across all stops, 12 of them after 8 pm.

Public transport stops2No rail stop (bus/other)
Departures on a typical Tuesday82of which evening (from 8 pm): 12 (15 %)
Departures on a typical Sunday5567 % of the typical Tuesday
Public transport stops / 1’0004.24Swiss median: 3.33

Departures counted in the official 2026 timetable (GTFS) on typical days: Tuesday 08.09.2026 and Sunday 13.09.2026. Every call at every stop in the municipality counts as one departure. Civiora calculation.

opentransportdata.swiss (ATLAS, SBB on behalf of the Confederation)Public transport service points, status 04.08.2026View source

opentransportdata.swiss (official GTFS timetable)2026 timetable (GTFS, 01.08.2026 edition): typical daysView source

Territory and local economy

Official

Büttenhardt’s territory is 4.7% built-up, 49.1% farmland and 46.1% forest (survey 2004/2009).

Built-up 4.7 %Farmland 49.1 %Forest 46.1 %Other (water, rock…) 0.0 %
Jobs75reference year 2018

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Regional portraits 2021: key figures of communesView source