Civiora

Municipal profile

Coat of arms of Campo (Vallemaggia)

Campo (Vallemaggia)

Canton: Ticino (TI)

Civiora Index

Derived from official data

52/100

Above the median

National rank: 1’136 / 2’110

Taxes80/100
Premiums16/100
Electricity28/100
Housing8/100
PT service99/100

Confidence level: high · v1.1.0 · Civiora Index computed from official public data. Proprietary, non-official index. Understand the index

Median altitude1’804 m
Area43.3 km²
Postcode6683
FSO no.5307
DistrictDistretto di Vallemaggia
Tax burden10.6 %Single, CHF 80’000 · 2026 less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 13.1 %
Electricity price28.8 ct./kWhH4 · 2027 more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 26.9 ct./kWh
Health insurance premiums711 CHF/monthAdult · 2027 more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 599 CHF
Population47−4.1 % over 5 years (2020–2025) less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: +4.4 %
Vacancy rate0.00 %01.06.2026 less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 0.83 %
Public transport stops6No rail stop (bus/other)

Taxes: tax burden by scenario

Tax burden ranking →Official

On a salary of CHF 80’000 a year, a single person in Campo (Vallemaggia) pays 10.6% of their gross income in tax, or about CHF 8’450 a year. That is CHF 2’040 less than in the median Swiss municipality.

Campo (Vallemaggia)Swiss median
Single, CHF 80’000 approx. 8’450 CHF/year2’040 CHF/year less
10.6 %
13.1 %
Single, CHF 120’000 approx. 17’380 CHF/year3’320 CHF/year less
14.5 %
17.2 %
Married couple, CHF 120’000 approx. 11’540 CHF/year1’920 CHF/year less
9.6 %
11.2 %
Family, 2 children, CHF 150’000 approx. 11’910 CHF/year3’000 CHF/year less
7.9 %
9.9 %
Retiree, CHF 80’000 approx. 10’910 CHF/year2’070 CHF/year less
13.6 %
16.2 %
Taxes: tax burden by scenario
Campo (Vallemaggia)Swiss median
Single, CHF 80’00010.56 %13.11 %
Single, CHF 120’00014.48 %17.25 %
Married couple, CHF 120’0009.62 %11.22 %
Family, 2 children, CHF 150’0007.94 %9.94 %
Retiree, CHF 80’00013.64 %16.23 %

2026 tax burden in % of gross income (federal, cantonal and communal taxes; earned income, no wealth, no church tax). Calculation FTA, Swiss tax calculator.

Federal Tax Administration (FTA)Tax burden 2026: Swiss tax calculator (model cases)View source

Electricity

2027 tariff ranking →Official

A typical household (profile H4, 4’500 kWh a year) in Campo (Vallemaggia) pays 28.79 ct. per kWh, or about CHF 1’300 a year. That is CHF 85 a year more than in the median Swiss municipality.

28.79 ct./kWh

more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 26.91 ct./kWh

Tariff breakdown

Energy (the electricity itself) 9.82Grid (delivery to the meter) 12.76Levies and surcharge (public charges and levies) 6.21ct./kWh

Federal Electricity Commission (ElCom)Electricity tariffs 2027, profile H4, standard productView source

Health insurance premiums

2027 premium ranking →Derived from official data

An adult in Campo (Vallemaggia) pays a median CHF 711 a month for basic health insurance, or about CHF 8’530 a year (CHF 300 deductible, accident cover included). That is CHF 112 a month more than the Swiss median (CHF 599).

711 CHF/month

more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 599 CHF

Median monthly premium 2027, adult (26+), CHF 300 deductible, with accident, standard model: median of the 21 offers in premium region TI-2 (Civiora calculation on FOPH data).

Official FOPH average premiums 2027 (all deductibles and models)

Adult565.30 CHF/monthapprox. 6’780 CHF/year
19–25 years383.90 CHF/monthapprox. 4’610 CHF/year
Child143.20 CHF/monthapprox. 1’720 CHF/year

Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH)Compulsory health insurance premiums 2027 (priminfo)View source

Population and demographics

Official

Campo (Vallemaggia) has 47 inhabitants at the end of 2025, 4.1% fewer than five years ago (Swiss median: +4.4%).

Population change 2010–2025

Population change 2010–2025
Population
201049
201145
201255
201351
201451
201557
201656
201753
201853
201951
202049
202152
202249
202349
202449
202547

47 inhabitants

Density: 1 inhab./km² · 2025

−4.1 % vs previous year (2024–2025)

Age structure (2025)

0–19 years 4.3 %20–64 years 55.3 %65 and over 40.4 %

About 1 resident in 23 is under 20, and 1 in 2 is 65 or over. About 1 resident in 8 (12.8%) holds a foreign nationality.

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)STATPOP: permanent resident population (STAT-TAB), status 31.12.2025View source

On 1 June 2026, no vacant home was recorded in Campo (Vallemaggia) (Swiss median: 0.83%). The higher this rate, the easier it is to find a home.

Vacancy rate 2016–2026

Vacancy rate 2016–2026
Vacancy rate (%)
20160.37
20170.69
20181.04
20191.37
20200.68
20210.68
20220.65
20230.65
20240.64
20250.32
20260.00
Vacant dwellings001.06.2026
Housing stock (2024)316

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Vacant dwellings count, 1 June 2026View source

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Buildings and dwellings statistics (GWS): housing stock 2024View source

Public transport

Derived from official data

Campo (Vallemaggia) has 6 public transport stops. On an ordinary Tuesday, 36 departures are scheduled across all stops, 0 of them after 8 pm.

Public transport stops6No rail stop (bus/other)
Departures on a typical Tuesday36of which evening (from 8 pm): 0 (0 %)
Departures on a typical Sunday2467 % of the typical Tuesday
Public transport stops / 1’000127.66Swiss median: 3.33

Departures counted in the official 2026 timetable (GTFS) on typical days: Tuesday 08.09.2026 and Sunday 13.09.2026. Every call at every stop in the municipality counts as one departure. Civiora calculation.

opentransportdata.swiss (ATLAS, SBB on behalf of the Confederation)Public transport service points, status 04.08.2026View source

opentransportdata.swiss (official GTFS timetable)2026 timetable (GTFS, 01.08.2026 edition): typical daysView source

Territory and local economy

Official

Campo (Vallemaggia)’s territory is 0.8% built-up, 8.5% farmland and 50.0% forest (survey 2004/2009).

Built-up 0.8 %Farmland 8.5 %Forest 50.0 %Other (water, rock…) 40.7 %
Jobs37reference year 2018
Establishments19reference year 2018

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Regional portraits 2021: key figures of communesView source