Civiora

Municipal profile

Coat of arms of Rongellen

Rongellen

Canton: Graubünden (GR)

Civiora Index

Derived from official data

97/100

High index

National rank: 1 / 2’110 · Top 1% nationally

Taxes97/100
Premiums95/100
Electricity99/100
Housing96/100
PT service98/100

Confidence level: high · v1.1.0 · Civiora Index computed from official public data. Proprietary, non-official index. Understand the index

Median altitude1’071 m
Area2.0 km²
Postcode7430
FSO no.3711
DistrictRegion Viamala
Tax burden7.5 %Single, CHF 80’000 · 2026 less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 13.1 %
Electricity price10.6 ct./kWhH4 · 2027 less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 26.9 ct./kWh
Health insurance premiums536 CHF/monthAdult · 2027 less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 599 CHF
Population55−1.8 % over 5 years (2020–2025) less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: +4.4 %
Vacancy rate4.00 %01.06.2026 more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 0.83 %
Public transport stops2No rail stop (bus/other)

Taxes: tax burden by scenario

Tax burden ranking →Official

On a salary of CHF 80’000 a year, a single person in Rongellen pays 7.5% of their gross income in tax, or about CHF 5’980 a year. That is CHF 4’500 less than in the median Swiss municipality.

RongellenSwiss median
Single, CHF 80’000 approx. 5’980 CHF/year4’500 CHF/year less
7.5 %
13.1 %
Single, CHF 120’000 approx. 12’550 CHF/year8’150 CHF/year less
10.5 %
17.2 %
Married couple, CHF 120’000 approx. 8’030 CHF/year5’440 CHF/year less
6.7 %
11.2 %
Family, 2 children, CHF 150’000 approx. 8’220 CHF/year6’690 CHF/year less
5.5 %
9.9 %
Retiree, CHF 80’000 approx. 7’770 CHF/year5’220 CHF/year less
9.7 %
16.2 %
Taxes: tax burden by scenario
RongellenSwiss median
Single, CHF 80’0007.48 %13.11 %
Single, CHF 120’00010.46 %17.25 %
Married couple, CHF 120’0006.69 %11.22 %
Family, 2 children, CHF 150’0005.48 %9.94 %
Retiree, CHF 80’0009.71 %16.23 %

2026 tax burden in % of gross income (federal, cantonal and communal taxes; earned income, no wealth, no church tax). Calculation FTA, Swiss tax calculator.

Federal Tax Administration (FTA)Tax burden 2026: Swiss tax calculator (model cases)View source

Electricity

2027 tariff ranking →Official

A typical household (profile H4, 4’500 kWh a year) in Rongellen pays 10.56 ct. per kWh, or about CHF 480 a year. That is CHF 736 a year less than in the median Swiss municipality.

10.56 ct./kWh

less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 26.91 ct./kWh

Tariff breakdown

Energy (the electricity itself) 4.58Grid (delivery to the meter) 0.55Levies and surcharge (public charges and levies) 5.43ct./kWh

Federal Electricity Commission (ElCom)Electricity tariffs 2027, profile H4, standard productView source

Health insurance premiums

2027 premium ranking →Derived from official data

An adult in Rongellen pays a median CHF 536 a month for basic health insurance, or about CHF 6’430 a year (CHF 300 deductible, accident cover included). That is CHF 64 a month less than the Swiss median (CHF 599).

536 CHF/month

less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 599 CHF

Median monthly premium 2027, adult (26+), CHF 300 deductible, with accident, standard model: median of the 24 offers in premium region GR-3 (Civiora calculation on FOPH data).

Official FOPH average premiums 2027 (all deductibles and models)

Adult395.50 CHF/monthapprox. 4’750 CHF/year
19–25 years279.80 CHF/monthapprox. 3’360 CHF/year
Child105.20 CHF/monthapprox. 1’260 CHF/year

Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH)Compulsory health insurance premiums 2027 (priminfo)View source

Population and demographics

Official

Rongellen has 55 inhabitants at the end of 2025, 1.8% fewer than five years ago (Swiss median: +4.4%).

Population change 2010–2025

Population change 2010–2025
Population
201039
201151
201256
201357
201457
201559
201661
201753
201853
201953
202056
202155
202259
202361
202459
202555

55 inhabitants

Density: 27 inhab./km² · 2025

−6.8 % vs previous year (2024–2025)

Age structure (2025)

0–19 years 18.2 %20–64 years 58.2 %65 and over 23.6 %

About 1 resident in 5 is under 20, and 1 in 4 is 65 or over. About 1 resident in 11 (9.1%) holds a foreign nationality.

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)STATPOP: permanent resident population (STAT-TAB), status 31.12.2025View source

On 1 June 2026, 4.00% of homes in Rongellen were vacant, about 1 in 25 (Swiss median: 0.83%). The higher this rate, the easier it is to find a home.

Vacancy rate 2016–2026

Vacancy rate 2016–2026
Vacancy rate (%)
20160.00
20170.00
20180.00
20190.00
20200.00
20210.00
20220.00
20234.00
20244.00
20254.00
20264.00
Vacant dwellings101.06.2026
Housing stock (2024)25

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Vacant dwellings count, 1 June 2026View source

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Buildings and dwellings statistics (GWS): housing stock 2024View source

Public transport

Derived from official data

Rongellen has 2 public transport stops. On an ordinary Tuesday, 62 departures are scheduled across all stops, 6 of them after 8 pm.

Public transport stops2No rail stop (bus/other)
Departures on a typical Tuesday62of which evening (from 8 pm): 6 (10 %)
Departures on a typical Sunday4065 % of the typical Tuesday
Public transport stops / 1’00036.36Swiss median: 3.33

Departures counted in the official 2026 timetable (GTFS) on typical days: Tuesday 08.09.2026 and Sunday 13.09.2026. Every call at every stop in the municipality counts as one departure. Civiora calculation.

opentransportdata.swiss (ATLAS, SBB on behalf of the Confederation)Public transport service points, status 04.08.2026View source

opentransportdata.swiss (official GTFS timetable)2026 timetable (GTFS, 01.08.2026 edition): typical daysView source

Territory and local economy

Official

Rongellen’s territory is 5.9% built-up, 15.2% farmland and 64.2% forest (survey 2004/2009).

Built-up 5.9 %Farmland 15.2 %Forest 64.2 %Other (water, rock…) 14.7 %
Jobs11reference year 2018

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Regional portraits 2021: key figures of communesView source