Civiora

Municipal profile

Coat of arms of Mägenwil

Mägenwil

Canton: Aargau (AG)

Civiora Index

Derived from official data

54/100

Above the median

National rank: 1’016 / 2’110 · Top 49% nationally

Taxes74/100
Premiums56/100
Electricity19/100
Housing8/100
PT service85/100

Confidence level: high · v1.1.0 · Civiora Index computed from official public data. Proprietary, non-official index. Understand the index

Median altitude424 m
Area3.5 km²
Postcode5506
FSO no.4032
DistrictBezirk Baden
Tax burden11.2 %Single, CHF 80’000 · 2026 less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 13.1 %
Electricity price29.9 ct./kWhH4 · 2027 more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 26.9 ct./kWh
Health insurance premiums599 CHF/monthAdult · 2027 in line with SwitzerlandSwiss median: 599 CHF
Population2’305+7.8 % over 5 years (2020–2025) more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: +4.4 %
Vacancy rate0.00 %01.06.2026 less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 0.83 %
Public transport stops7At least one rail stop

Taxes: tax burden by scenario

Tax burden ranking →Official

On a salary of CHF 80’000 a year, a single person in Mägenwil pays 11.2% of their gross income in tax, or about CHF 8’990 a year. That is CHF 1’500 less than in the median Swiss municipality.

MägenwilSwiss median
Single, CHF 80’000 approx. 8’990 CHF/year1’500 CHF/year less
11.2 %
13.1 %
Single, CHF 120’000 approx. 17’940 CHF/year2’760 CHF/year less
14.9 %
17.2 %
Married couple, CHF 120’000 approx. 11’440 CHF/year2’030 CHF/year less
9.5 %
11.2 %
Family, 2 children, CHF 150’000 approx. 12’810 CHF/year2’100 CHF/year less
8.5 %
9.9 %
Retiree, CHF 80’000 approx. 11’320 CHF/year1’660 CHF/year less
14.2 %
16.2 %
Taxes: tax burden by scenario
MägenwilSwiss median
Single, CHF 80’00011.24 %13.11 %
Single, CHF 120’00014.95 %17.25 %
Married couple, CHF 120’0009.53 %11.22 %
Family, 2 children, CHF 150’0008.54 %9.94 %
Retiree, CHF 80’00014.15 %16.23 %

2026 tax burden in % of gross income (federal, cantonal and communal taxes; earned income, no wealth, no church tax). Calculation FTA, Swiss tax calculator.

Federal Tax Administration (FTA)Tax burden 2026: Swiss tax calculator (model cases)View source

Electricity

2027 tariff ranking →Official

A typical household (profile H4, 4’500 kWh a year) in Mägenwil pays 29.86 ct. per kWh, or about CHF 1’340 a year. That is CHF 133 a year more than in the median Swiss municipality.

29.86 ct./kWh

more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 26.91 ct./kWh

Tariff breakdown

Energy (the electricity itself) 10.37Grid (delivery to the meter) 14.95Levies and surcharge (public charges and levies) 4.54ct./kWh

Federal Electricity Commission (ElCom)Electricity tariffs 2027, profile H4, standard productView source

Health insurance premiums

2027 premium ranking →Derived from official data

An adult in Mägenwil pays a median CHF 599 a month for basic health insurance, or about CHF 7’190 a year (CHF 300 deductible, accident cover included). That is in line with the Swiss median (CHF 599).

599 CHF/month

in line with SwitzerlandSwiss median: 599 CHF

Median monthly premium 2027, adult (26+), CHF 300 deductible, with accident, standard model: median of the 27 offers in premium region AG-0 (Civiora calculation on FOPH data).

Official FOPH average premiums 2027 (all deductibles and models)

Adult464.70 CHF/monthapprox. 5’580 CHF/year
19–25 years315.90 CHF/monthapprox. 3’790 CHF/year
Child121.30 CHF/monthapprox. 1’460 CHF/year

Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH)Compulsory health insurance premiums 2027 (priminfo)View source

Population and demographics

Official

Mägenwil has 2’305 inhabitants at the end of 2025, 7.8% more than five years ago (Swiss median: +4.4%).

Population change 2010–2025

Population change 2010–2025
Population
20101’953
20111’994
20122’041
20132’060
20142’078
20152’083
20162’114
20172’116
20182’112
20192’123
20202’139
20212’143
20222’194
20232’215
20242’232
20252’305

2’305 inhabitants

Density: 662 inhab./km² · 2025

+3.3 % vs previous year (2024–2025)

Age structure (2025)

0–19 years 22.2 %20–64 years 62.5 %65 and over 15.3 %

About 1 resident in 5 is under 20, and 1 in 7 is 65 or over. About 1 resident in 4 (28.5%) holds a foreign nationality.

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)STATPOP: permanent resident population (STAT-TAB), status 31.12.2025View source

On 1 June 2026, no vacant home was recorded in Mägenwil (Swiss median: 0.83%). The higher this rate, the easier it is to find a home.

Vacancy rate 2016–2026

Vacancy rate 2016–2026
Vacancy rate (%)
20161.25
20171.24
20180.67
20191.55
20201.21
20210.55
20220.64
20230.11
20240.32
20250.11
20260.00
Vacant dwellings001.06.2026
Housing stock (2024)949

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Vacant dwellings count, 1 June 2026View source

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Buildings and dwellings statistics (GWS): housing stock 2024View source

Public transport

Derived from official data

Mägenwil has 7 public transport stops. On an ordinary Tuesday, 493 departures are scheduled across all stops, 113 of them after 8 pm.

Public transport stops7At least one rail stop
Departures on a typical Tuesday493of which evening (from 8 pm): 113 (23 %)
Departures on a typical Sunday39881 % of the typical Tuesday
Public transport stops / 1’0003.04Swiss median: 3.33

Departures counted in the official 2026 timetable (GTFS) on typical days: Tuesday 08.09.2026 and Sunday 13.09.2026. Every call at every stop in the municipality counts as one departure. Civiora calculation.

opentransportdata.swiss (ATLAS, SBB on behalf of the Confederation)Public transport service points, status 04.08.2026View source

opentransportdata.swiss (official GTFS timetable)2026 timetable (GTFS, 01.08.2026 edition): typical daysView source

Territory and local economy

Official

Mägenwil’s territory is 30.4% built-up, 38.7% farmland and 30.7% forest (survey 2004/2009).

Built-up 30.4 %Farmland 38.7 %Forest 30.7 %Other (water, rock…) 0.3 %
Jobs2’759reference year 2018
Establishments195reference year 2018
Social assistance rate1.6 %reference year 2019

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Regional portraits 2021: key figures of communesView source