Civiora

Municipal profile

Coat of arms of Mühlau

Mühlau

Canton: Aargau (AG)

Civiora Index

Derived from official data

58/100

Above the median

National rank: 823 / 2’110 · Top 40% nationally

Taxes70/100
Premiums56/100
Electricity78/100
Housing59/100
PT service25/100

Confidence level: high · v1.1.0 · Civiora Index computed from official public data. Proprietary, non-official index. Understand the index

Median altitude399 m
Area5.5 km²
Postcode5642
FSO no.4235
DistrictBezirk Muri
Tax burden11.4 %Single, CHF 80’000 · 2026 less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 13.1 %
Electricity price25.1 ct./kWhH4 · 2027 less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 26.9 ct./kWh
Health insurance premiums599 CHF/monthAdult · 2027 in line with SwitzerlandSwiss median: 599 CHF
Population1’368+12.3 % over 5 years (2020–2025) more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: +4.4 %
Vacancy rate1.01 %01.06.2026 more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 0.83 %
Public transport stops2At least one rail stop

Taxes: tax burden by scenario

Tax burden ranking →Official

On a salary of CHF 80’000 a year, a single person in Mühlau pays 11.4% of their gross income in tax, or about CHF 9’140 a year. That is CHF 1’340 less than in the median Swiss municipality.

MühlauSwiss median
Single, CHF 80’000 approx. 9’140 CHF/year1’340 CHF/year less
11.4 %
13.1 %
Single, CHF 120’000 approx. 18’220 CHF/year2’480 CHF/year less
15.2 %
17.2 %
Married couple, CHF 120’000 approx. 11’620 CHF/year1’850 CHF/year less
9.7 %
11.2 %
Family, 2 children, CHF 150’000 approx. 13’000 CHF/year1’900 CHF/year less
8.7 %
9.9 %
Retiree, CHF 80’000 approx. 11’500 CHF/year1’480 CHF/year less
14.4 %
16.2 %
Taxes: tax burden by scenario
MühlauSwiss median
Single, CHF 80’00011.43 %13.11 %
Single, CHF 120’00015.18 %17.25 %
Married couple, CHF 120’0009.68 %11.22 %
Family, 2 children, CHF 150’0008.67 %9.94 %
Retiree, CHF 80’00014.38 %16.23 %

2026 tax burden in % of gross income (federal, cantonal and communal taxes; earned income, no wealth, no church tax). Calculation FTA, Swiss tax calculator.

Federal Tax Administration (FTA)Tax burden 2026: Swiss tax calculator (model cases)View source

Electricity

2027 tariff ranking →Official

A typical household (profile H4, 4’500 kWh a year) in Mühlau pays 25.15 ct. per kWh, or about CHF 1’130 a year. That is CHF 79 a year less than in the median Swiss municipality.

25.15 ct./kWh

less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 26.91 ct./kWh

Tariff breakdown

Energy (the electricity itself) 9.75Grid (delivery to the meter) 11.40Levies and surcharge (public charges and levies) 4.00ct./kWh

Federal Electricity Commission (ElCom)Electricity tariffs 2027, profile H4, standard productView source

Health insurance premiums

2027 premium ranking →Derived from official data

An adult in Mühlau pays a median CHF 599 a month for basic health insurance, or about CHF 7’190 a year (CHF 300 deductible, accident cover included). That is in line with the Swiss median (CHF 599).

599 CHF/month

in line with SwitzerlandSwiss median: 599 CHF

Median monthly premium 2027, adult (26+), CHF 300 deductible, with accident, standard model: median of the 27 offers in premium region AG-0 (Civiora calculation on FOPH data).

Official FOPH average premiums 2027 (all deductibles and models)

Adult464.70 CHF/monthapprox. 5’580 CHF/year
19–25 years315.90 CHF/monthapprox. 3’790 CHF/year
Child121.30 CHF/monthapprox. 1’460 CHF/year

Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH)Compulsory health insurance premiums 2027 (priminfo)View source

Population and demographics

Official

Mühlau has 1’368 inhabitants at the end of 2025, 12.3% more than five years ago (Swiss median: +4.4%).

Population change 2010–2025

Population change 2010–2025
Population
20101’013
20111’012
20121’019
20131’008
20141’015
20151’068
20161’096
20171’172
20181’176
20191’209
20201’218
20211’243
20221’259
20231’336
20241’347
20251’368

1’368 inhabitants

Density: 248 inhab./km² · 2025

+1.6 % vs previous year (2024–2025)

Age structure (2025)

0–19 years 21.4 %20–64 years 62.1 %65 and over 16.5 %

About 1 resident in 5 is under 20, and 1 in 6 is 65 or over. About 1 resident in 5 (22.2%) holds a foreign nationality.

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)STATPOP: permanent resident population (STAT-TAB), status 31.12.2025View source

On 1 June 2026, 1.01% of homes in Mühlau were vacant, about 1 in 99 (Swiss median: 0.83%). The higher this rate, the easier it is to find a home.

Vacancy rate 2016–2026

Vacancy rate 2016–2026
Vacancy rate (%)
20161.75
20173.14
20181.56
20192.74
20203.06
20211.36
20222.19
20231.64
20240.79
20250.62
20261.01
Vacant dwellings701.06.2026
Housing stock (2024)645

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Vacant dwellings count, 1 June 2026View source

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Buildings and dwellings statistics (GWS): housing stock 2024View source

Public transport

Derived from official data

Mühlau has 2 public transport stops. On an ordinary Tuesday, 53 departures are scheduled across all stops, 10 of them after 8 pm.

Public transport stops2At least one rail stop
Departures on a typical Tuesday53of which evening (from 8 pm): 10 (19 %)
Departures on a typical Sunday3872 % of the typical Tuesday
Public transport stops / 1’0001.46Swiss median: 3.33

Departures counted in the official 2026 timetable (GTFS) on typical days: Tuesday 08.09.2026 and Sunday 13.09.2026. Every call at every stop in the municipality counts as one departure. Civiora calculation.

opentransportdata.swiss (ATLAS, SBB on behalf of the Confederation)Public transport service points, status 04.08.2026View source

opentransportdata.swiss (official GTFS timetable)2026 timetable (GTFS, 01.08.2026 edition): typical daysView source

Territory and local economy

Official

Mühlau’s territory is 11.1% built-up, 69.9% farmland and 13.2% forest (survey 2004/2009).

Built-up 11.1 %Farmland 69.9 %Forest 13.2 %Other (water, rock…) 5.8 %
Jobs341reference year 2018
Establishments103reference year 2018
Social assistance rate1.5 %reference year 2019

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Regional portraits 2021: key figures of communesView source