Civiora

Municipal profile

Coat of arms of Pura

Pura

Canton: Ticino (TI)

Civiora Index

Derived from official data

57/100

Above the median

National rank: 887 / 2’110 · Top 43% nationally

Taxes61/100
Premiums8/100
Electricity63/100
Housing75/100
PT service82/100

Confidence level: high · v1.1.0 · Civiora Index computed from official public data. Proprietary, non-official index. Understand the index

Median altitude431 m
Area3.0 km²
Postcode6984
FSO no.5216
DistrictDistretto di Lugano
Tax burden11.8 %Single, CHF 80’000 · 2026 less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 13.1 %
Electricity price25.9 ct./kWhH4 · 2027 less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 26.9 ct./kWh
Health insurance premiums764 CHF/monthAdult · 2027 more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 599 CHF
Population1’368+1.6 % over 5 years (2020–2025) less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: +4.4 %
Vacancy rate1.48 %01.06.2026 more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 0.83 %
Public transport stops5No rail stop (bus/other)

Taxes: tax burden by scenario

Tax burden ranking →Official

On a salary of CHF 80’000 a year, a single person in Pura pays 11.8% of their gross income in tax, or about CHF 9’450 a year. That is CHF 1’040 less than in the median Swiss municipality.

PuraSwiss median
Single, CHF 80’000 approx. 9’450 CHF/year1’040 CHF/year less
11.8 %
13.1 %
Single, CHF 120’000 approx. 19’310 CHF/year1’390 CHF/year less
16.1 %
17.2 %
Married couple, CHF 120’000 approx. 12’850 CHF/year610 CHF/year less
10.7 %
11.2 %
Family, 2 children, CHF 150’000 approx. 13’280 CHF/year1’640 CHF/year less
8.8 %
9.9 %
Retiree, CHF 80’000 approx. 12’200 CHF/year780 CHF/year less
15.2 %
16.2 %
Taxes: tax burden by scenario
PuraSwiss median
Single, CHF 80’00011.81 %13.11 %
Single, CHF 120’00016.09 %17.25 %
Married couple, CHF 120’00010.71 %11.22 %
Family, 2 children, CHF 150’0008.85 %9.94 %
Retiree, CHF 80’00015.25 %16.23 %

2026 tax burden in % of gross income (federal, cantonal and communal taxes; earned income, no wealth, no church tax). Calculation FTA, Swiss tax calculator.

Federal Tax Administration (FTA)Tax burden 2026: Swiss tax calculator (model cases)View source

Electricity

2027 tariff ranking →Official

A typical household (profile H4, 4’500 kWh a year) in Pura pays 25.91 ct. per kWh, or about CHF 1’170 a year. That is CHF 45 a year less than in the median Swiss municipality.

25.91 ct./kWh

less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 26.91 ct./kWh

Tariff breakdown

Energy (the electricity itself) 10.35Grid (delivery to the meter) 9.63Levies and surcharge (public charges and levies) 5.93ct./kWh

Federal Electricity Commission (ElCom)Electricity tariffs 2027, profile H4, standard productView source

Health insurance premiums

2027 premium ranking →Derived from official data

An adult in Pura pays a median CHF 764 a month for basic health insurance, or about CHF 9’170 a year (CHF 300 deductible, accident cover included). That is CHF 165 a month more than the Swiss median (CHF 599).

764 CHF/month

more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 599 CHF

Median monthly premium 2027, adult (26+), CHF 300 deductible, with accident, standard model: median of the 21 offers in premium region TI-1 (Civiora calculation on FOPH data).

Official FOPH average premiums 2027 (all deductibles and models)

Adult609.30 CHF/monthapprox. 7’310 CHF/year
19–25 years423.00 CHF/monthapprox. 5’080 CHF/year
Child154.70 CHF/monthapprox. 1’860 CHF/year

Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH)Compulsory health insurance premiums 2027 (priminfo)View source

Population and demographics

Official

Pura has 1’368 inhabitants at the end of 2025, 1.6% more than five years ago (Swiss median: +4.4%).

Population change 2010–2025

Population change 2010–2025
Population
20101’317
20111’320
20121’383
20131’419
20141’436
20151’422
20161’398
20171’364
20181’341
20191’348
20201’346
20211’363
20221’364
20231’358
20241’355
20251’368

1’368 inhabitants

Density: 450 inhab./km² · 2025

+1.0 % vs previous year (2024–2025)

Age structure (2025)

0–19 years 17.3 %20–64 years 58.8 %65 and over 23.9 %

About 1 resident in 6 is under 20, and 1 in 4 is 65 or over. About 1 resident in 4 (22.8%) holds a foreign nationality.

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)STATPOP: permanent resident population (STAT-TAB), status 31.12.2025View source

On 1 June 2026, 1.48% of homes in Pura were vacant, about 1 in 68 (Swiss median: 0.83%). The higher this rate, the easier it is to find a home.

Vacancy rate 2016–2026

Vacancy rate 2016–2026
Vacancy rate (%)
20160.11
20174.27
20184.18
20193.81
20203.00
20211.43
20221.10
20231.19
20240.65
20251.81
20261.48
Vacant dwellings1401.06.2026
Housing stock (2024)937

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Vacant dwellings count, 1 June 2026View source

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Buildings and dwellings statistics (GWS): housing stock 2024View source

Public transport

Derived from official data

Pura has 5 public transport stops. On an ordinary Tuesday, 315 departures are scheduled across all stops, 49 of them after 8 pm.

Public transport stops5No rail stop (bus/other)
Departures on a typical Tuesday315of which evening (from 8 pm): 49 (16 %)
Departures on a typical Sunday315100 % of the typical Tuesday
Public transport stops / 1’0003.65Swiss median: 3.33

Departures counted in the official 2026 timetable (GTFS) on typical days: Tuesday 08.09.2026 and Sunday 13.09.2026. Every call at every stop in the municipality counts as one departure. Civiora calculation.

opentransportdata.swiss (ATLAS, SBB on behalf of the Confederation)Public transport service points, status 04.08.2026View source

opentransportdata.swiss (official GTFS timetable)2026 timetable (GTFS, 01.08.2026 edition): typical daysView source

Territory and local economy

Official

Pura’s territory is 17.8% built-up, 9.4% farmland and 71.2% forest (survey 2004/2009).

Built-up 17.8 %Farmland 9.4 %Forest 71.2 %Other (water, rock…) 1.6 %
Jobs189reference year 2018
Social assistance rate1.5 %reference year 2019

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Regional portraits 2021: key figures of communesView source