Civiora

Municipal profile

Coat of arms of Rhäzüns

Rhäzüns

Canton: Graubünden (GR)

Civiora Index

Derived from official data

63/100

Above the median

National rank: 622 / 2’110 · Top 30% nationally

Taxes59/100
Premiums86/100
Electricity26/100
Housing78/100
PT service63/100

Confidence level: high · v1.1.0 · Civiora Index computed from official public data. Proprietary, non-official index. Understand the index

Median altitude914 m
Area13.4 km²
Postcode7403
FSO no.3723
DistrictRegion Imboden
Tax burden12.2 %Single, CHF 80’000 · 2026 less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 13.1 %
Electricity price29.0 ct./kWhH4 · 2027 more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 26.9 ct./kWh
Health insurance premiums547 CHF/monthAdult · 2027 less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 599 CHF
Population1’607−0.2 % over 5 years (2020–2025) less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: +4.4 %
Vacancy rate1.65 %01.06.2026 more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 0.83 %
Public transport stops7At least one rail stop

Taxes: tax burden by scenario

Tax burden ranking →Official

On a salary of CHF 80’000 a year, a single person in Rhäzüns pays 12.2% of their gross income in tax, or about CHF 9’730 a year. That is CHF 760 less than in the median Swiss municipality.

RhäzünsSwiss median
Single, CHF 80’000 approx. 9’730 CHF/year760 CHF/year less
12.2 %
13.1 %
Single, CHF 120’000 approx. 19’720 CHF/year980 CHF/year less
16.4 %
17.2 %
Married couple, CHF 120’000 approx. 12’700 CHF/year770 CHF/year less
10.6 %
11.2 %
Family, 2 children, CHF 150’000 approx. 13’000 CHF/year1’900 CHF/year less
8.7 %
9.9 %
Retiree, CHF 80’000 approx. 12’590 CHF/year390 CHF/year less
15.7 %
16.2 %
Taxes: tax burden by scenario
RhäzünsSwiss median
Single, CHF 80’00012.16 %13.11 %
Single, CHF 120’00016.43 %17.25 %
Married couple, CHF 120’00010.58 %11.22 %
Family, 2 children, CHF 150’0008.67 %9.94 %
Retiree, CHF 80’00015.74 %16.23 %

2026 tax burden in % of gross income (federal, cantonal and communal taxes; earned income, no wealth, no church tax). Calculation FTA, Swiss tax calculator.

Federal Tax Administration (FTA)Tax burden 2026: Swiss tax calculator (model cases)View source

Electricity

2027 tariff ranking →Official

A typical household (profile H4, 4’500 kWh a year) in Rhäzüns pays 28.98 ct. per kWh, or about CHF 1’300 a year. That is CHF 93 a year more than in the median Swiss municipality.

28.98 ct./kWh

more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 26.91 ct./kWh

Tariff breakdown

Energy (the electricity itself) 12.30Grid (delivery to the meter) 12.22Levies and surcharge (public charges and levies) 4.46ct./kWh

Federal Electricity Commission (ElCom)Electricity tariffs 2027, profile H4, standard productView source

Health insurance premiums

2027 premium ranking →Derived from official data

An adult in Rhäzüns pays a median CHF 547 a month for basic health insurance, or about CHF 6’570 a year (CHF 300 deductible, accident cover included). That is CHF 52 a month less than the Swiss median (CHF 599).

547 CHF/month

less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 599 CHF

Median monthly premium 2027, adult (26+), CHF 300 deductible, with accident, standard model: median of the 24 offers in premium region GR-2 (Civiora calculation on FOPH data).

Official FOPH average premiums 2027 (all deductibles and models)

Adult410.90 CHF/monthapprox. 4’930 CHF/year
19–25 years289.00 CHF/monthapprox. 3’470 CHF/year
Child110.80 CHF/monthapprox. 1’330 CHF/year

Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH)Compulsory health insurance premiums 2027 (priminfo)View source

Population and demographics

Official

Rhäzüns has 1’607 inhabitants at the end of 2025, 0.2% fewer than five years ago (Swiss median: +4.4%).

Population change 2010–2025

Population change 2010–2025
Population
20101’300
20111’338
20121’344
20131’363
20141’371
20151’425
20161’463
20171’494
20181’496
20191’557
20201’611
20211’610
20221’612
20231’633
20241’612
20251’607

1’607 inhabitants

Density: 120 inhab./km² · 2025

−0.3 % vs previous year (2024–2025)

Age structure (2025)

0–19 years 22.2 %20–64 years 59.3 %65 and over 18.5 %

About 1 resident in 5 is under 20, and 1 in 5 is 65 or over. About 1 resident in 5 (20.7%) holds a foreign nationality.

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)STATPOP: permanent resident population (STAT-TAB), status 31.12.2025View source

On 1 June 2026, 1.65% of homes in Rhäzüns were vacant, about 1 in 61 (Swiss median: 0.83%). The higher this rate, the easier it is to find a home.

Vacancy rate 2016–2026

Vacancy rate 2016–2026
Vacancy rate (%)
20162.38
20171.74
20182.84
20191.34
20201.85
20211.71
20222.36
20232.22
20242.19
20251.91
20261.65
Vacant dwellings1301.06.2026
Housing stock (2024)784

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Vacant dwellings count, 1 June 2026View source

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Buildings and dwellings statistics (GWS): housing stock 2024View source

Public transport

Derived from official data

Rhäzüns has 7 public transport stops. On an ordinary Tuesday, 368 departures are scheduled across all stops, 31 of them after 8 pm.

Public transport stops7At least one rail stop
Departures on a typical Tuesday368of which evening (from 8 pm): 31 (8 %)
Departures on a typical Sunday30783 % of the typical Tuesday
Public transport stops / 1’0004.36Swiss median: 3.33

Departures counted in the official 2026 timetable (GTFS) on typical days: Tuesday 08.09.2026 and Sunday 13.09.2026. Every call at every stop in the municipality counts as one departure. Civiora calculation.

opentransportdata.swiss (ATLAS, SBB on behalf of the Confederation)Public transport service points, status 04.08.2026View source

opentransportdata.swiss (official GTFS timetable)2026 timetable (GTFS, 01.08.2026 edition): typical daysView source

Territory and local economy

Official

Rhäzüns’s territory is 5.0% built-up, 23.0% farmland and 68.3% forest (survey 2004/2009).

Built-up 5.0 %Farmland 23.0 %Forest 68.3 %Other (water, rock…) 3.7 %
Jobs361reference year 2018
Establishments73reference year 2018
Social assistance rate1.1 %reference year 2019

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Regional portraits 2021: key figures of communesView source