Civiora

Municipal profile

Coat of arms of Riemenstalden

Riemenstalden

Canton: Schwyz (SZ)

Civiora Index

Derived from official data

81/100

High index

National rank: 53 / 2’110 · Top 3% nationally

Taxes98/100
Premiums87/100
Electricity89/100
Housing8/100
PT service99/100

Confidence level: high · v1.1.0 · Civiora Index computed from official public data. Proprietary, non-official index. Understand the index

Median altitude1’577 m
Area11.2 km²
Postcode6452
FSO no.1369
DistrictBezirk Schwyz
Tax burden5.9 %Single, CHF 80’000 · 2026 less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 13.1 %
Electricity price24.1 ct./kWhH4 · 2027 less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 26.9 ct./kWh
Health insurance premiums545 CHF/monthAdult · 2027 less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 599 CHF
Population88+2.3 % over 5 years (2020–2025) less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: +4.4 %
Vacancy rate0.00 %01.06.2026 less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 0.83 %
Public transport stops6No rail stop (bus/other)

Taxes: tax burden by scenario

Tax burden ranking →Official

On a salary of CHF 80’000 a year, a single person in Riemenstalden pays 5.9% of their gross income in tax, or about CHF 4’750 a year. That is CHF 5’740 less than in the median Swiss municipality.

RiemenstaldenSwiss median
Single, CHF 80’000 approx. 4’750 CHF/year5’740 CHF/year less
5.9 %
13.1 %
Single, CHF 120’000 approx. 10’080 CHF/year10’620 CHF/year less
8.4 %
17.2 %
Married couple, CHF 120’000 approx. 6’970 CHF/year6’490 CHF/year less
5.8 %
11.2 %
Family, 2 children, CHF 150’000 approx. 7’470 CHF/year7’440 CHF/year less
5.0 %
9.9 %
Retiree, CHF 80’000 approx. 6’430 CHF/year6’550 CHF/year less
8.0 %
16.2 %
Taxes: tax burden by scenario
RiemenstaldenSwiss median
Single, CHF 80’0005.94 %13.11 %
Single, CHF 120’0008.40 %17.25 %
Married couple, CHF 120’0005.81 %11.22 %
Family, 2 children, CHF 150’0004.98 %9.94 %
Retiree, CHF 80’0008.04 %16.23 %

2026 tax burden in % of gross income (federal, cantonal and communal taxes; earned income, no wealth, no church tax). Calculation FTA, Swiss tax calculator.

Federal Tax Administration (FTA)Tax burden 2026: Swiss tax calculator (model cases)View source

Electricity

2027 tariff ranking →Official

A typical household (profile H4, 4’500 kWh a year) in Riemenstalden pays 24.09 ct. per kWh, or about CHF 1’080 a year. That is CHF 127 a year less than in the median Swiss municipality.

24.09 ct./kWh

less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 26.91 ct./kWh

Tariff breakdown

Energy (the electricity itself) 9.24Grid (delivery to the meter) 9.94Levies and surcharge (public charges and levies) 4.91ct./kWh

Federal Electricity Commission (ElCom)Electricity tariffs 2027, profile H4, standard productView source

Health insurance premiums

2027 premium ranking →Derived from official data

An adult in Riemenstalden pays a median CHF 545 a month for basic health insurance, or about CHF 6’540 a year (CHF 300 deductible, accident cover included). That is CHF 54 a month less than the Swiss median (CHF 599).

545 CHF/month

less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 599 CHF

Median monthly premium 2027, adult (26+), CHF 300 deductible, with accident, standard model: median of the 28 offers in premium region SZ-0 (Civiora calculation on FOPH data).

Official FOPH average premiums 2027 (all deductibles and models)

Adult418.50 CHF/monthapprox. 5’020 CHF/year
19–25 years277.10 CHF/monthapprox. 3’330 CHF/year
Child107.70 CHF/monthapprox. 1’290 CHF/year

Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH)Compulsory health insurance premiums 2027 (priminfo)View source

Population and demographics

Official

Riemenstalden has 88 inhabitants at the end of 2025, 2.3% more than five years ago (Swiss median: +4.4%).

Population change 2010–2025

Population change 2010–2025
Population
201087
201188
201292
201396
201490
201589
201688
201788
201890
201986
202086
202189
202284
202384
202485
202588

88 inhabitants

Density: 8 inhab./km² · 2025

+3.5 % vs previous year (2024–2025)

Age structure (2025)

0–19 years 27.3 %20–64 years 50.0 %65 and over 22.7 %

About 1 resident in 4 is under 20, and 1 in 4 is 65 or over. About 1 resident in 12 (8.0%) holds a foreign nationality.

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)STATPOP: permanent resident population (STAT-TAB), status 31.12.2025View source

On 1 June 2026, no vacant home was recorded in Riemenstalden (Swiss median: 0.83%). The higher this rate, the easier it is to find a home.

Vacancy rate 2016–2026

Vacancy rate 2016–2026
Vacancy rate (%)
20160.00
20170.00
20180.00
20190.00
20200.00
20210.00
20220.00
20230.00
20240.00
20250.00
20260.00
Vacant dwellings001.06.2026
Housing stock (2024)50

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Vacant dwellings count, 1 June 2026View source

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Buildings and dwellings statistics (GWS): housing stock 2024View source

Public transport

Derived from official data

Riemenstalden has 6 public transport stops. On an ordinary Tuesday, 62 departures are scheduled across all stops, 0 of them after 8 pm.

Public transport stops6No rail stop (bus/other)
Departures on a typical Tuesday62of which evening (from 8 pm): 0 (0 %)
Departures on a typical Sunday5284 % of the typical Tuesday
Public transport stops / 1’00068.18Swiss median: 3.33

Departures counted in the official 2026 timetable (GTFS) on typical days: Tuesday 08.09.2026 and Sunday 13.09.2026. Every call at every stop in the municipality counts as one departure. Civiora calculation.

opentransportdata.swiss (ATLAS, SBB on behalf of the Confederation)Public transport service points, status 04.08.2026View source

opentransportdata.swiss (official GTFS timetable)2026 timetable (GTFS, 01.08.2026 edition): typical daysView source

Territory and local economy

Official

Riemenstalden’s territory is 0.6% built-up, 50.9% farmland and 26.9% forest (survey 2004/2009).

Built-up 0.6 %Farmland 50.9 %Forest 26.9 %Other (water, rock…) 21.5 %
Jobs42reference year 2018

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Regional portraits 2021: key figures of communesView source