- All municipalities
- Bern
- Rüti bei Lyssach
Municipal profile
Civiora Index
Derived from official data24/100
Low index
National rank: 2’098 / 2’110
Confidence level: high · v1.1.0 · Civiora Index computed from official public data. Proprietary, non-official index. Understand the index
Taxes: tax burden by scenario
Tax burden ranking →OfficialOn a salary of CHF 80’000 a year, a single person in Rüti bei Lyssach pays 15.3% of their gross income in tax, or about CHF 12’260 a year. That is CHF 1’780 more than in the median Swiss municipality.
| Rüti bei Lyssach | Swiss median | |
|---|---|---|
| Single, CHF 80’000 | 15.33 % | 13.11 % |
| Single, CHF 120’000 | 18.91 % | 17.25 % |
| Married couple, CHF 120’000 | 14.42 % | 11.22 % |
| Family, 2 children, CHF 150’000 | 12.82 % | 9.94 % |
| Retiree, CHF 80’000 | 18.46 % | 16.23 % |
2026 tax burden in % of gross income (federal, cantonal and communal taxes; earned income, no wealth, no church tax). Calculation FTA, Swiss tax calculator.
Federal Tax Administration (FTA)Tax burden 2026: Swiss tax calculator (model cases)View source
Electricity
2027 tariff ranking →OfficialA typical household (profile H4, 4’500 kWh a year) in Rüti bei Lyssach pays 25.59 ct. per kWh, or about CHF 1’150 a year. That is CHF 59 a year less than in the median Swiss municipality.
25.59 ct./kWh
Tariff breakdown
Federal Electricity Commission (ElCom)Electricity tariffs 2027, profile H4, standard productView source
Health insurance premiums
2027 premium ranking →Derived from official dataAn adult in Rüti bei Lyssach pays a median CHF 634 a month for basic health insurance, or about CHF 7’600 a year (CHF 300 deductible, accident cover included). That is CHF 35 a month more than the Swiss median (CHF 599).
634 CHF/month
Median monthly premium 2027, adult (26+), CHF 300 deductible, with accident, standard model: median of the 26 offers in premium region BE-2 (Civiora calculation on FOPH data).
Official FOPH average premiums 2027 (all deductibles and models)
Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH)Compulsory health insurance premiums 2027 (priminfo)View source
Population and demographics
OfficialRüti bei Lyssach has 155 inhabitants at the end of 2025, 9.9% fewer than five years ago (Swiss median: +4.4%).
Population change 2010–2025
| Population | |
|---|---|
| 2010 | 167 |
| 2011 | 158 |
| 2012 | 163 |
| 2013 | 172 |
| 2014 | 169 |
| 2015 | 171 |
| 2016 | 161 |
| 2017 | 166 |
| 2018 | 160 |
| 2019 | 167 |
| 2020 | 172 |
| 2021 | 171 |
| 2022 | 160 |
| 2023 | 163 |
| 2024 | 163 |
| 2025 | 155 |
155 inhabitants
Density: 120 inhab./km² · 2025
−4.9 % vs previous year (2024–2025)
Age structure (2025)
About 1 resident in 6 is under 20, and 1 in 5 is 65 or over. About 1 resident in 38 (2.6%) holds a foreign nationality.
Federal Statistical Office (FSO)STATPOP: permanent resident population (STAT-TAB), status 31.12.2025View source
Housing
Vacancy rate ranking →OfficialOn 1 June 2026, no vacant home was recorded in Rüti bei Lyssach (Swiss median: 0.83%). The higher this rate, the easier it is to find a home.
Vacancy rate 2016–2026
| Vacancy rate (%) | |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 0.00 |
| 2017 | 0.00 |
| 2018 | 0.00 |
| 2019 | 0.00 |
| 2020 | 1.23 |
| 2021 | 0.00 |
| 2022 | 0.00 |
| 2023 | 0.00 |
| 2024 | 0.00 |
| 2025 | 0.00 |
| 2026 | 0.00 |
Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Vacant dwellings count, 1 June 2026View source
Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Buildings and dwellings statistics (GWS): housing stock 2024View source
Public transport
Derived from official dataNo public transport stop is recorded in Rüti bei Lyssach.
opentransportdata.swiss (ATLAS, SBB on behalf of the Confederation)Public transport service points, status 04.08.2026View source
Territory and local economy
OfficialRüti bei Lyssach’s territory is 6.0% built-up, 82.0% farmland and 12.0% forest (survey 2004/2009).
Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Regional portraits 2021: key figures of communesView source
