Civiora

Municipal profile

Coat of arms of Lyssach

Lyssach

Canton: Bern (BE)

Civiora Index

Derived from official data

52/100

Above the median

National rank: 1’136 / 2’110

Taxes37/100
Premiums37/100
Electricity26/100
Housing93/100
PT service79/100

Confidence level: high · v1.1.0 · Civiora Index computed from official public data. Proprietary, non-official index. Understand the index

Median altitude518 m
Area6.0 km²
Postcode3421
FSO no.415
DistrictVerwaltungskreis Emmental
Tax burden14.1 %Single, CHF 80’000 · 2026 more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 13.1 %
Electricity price29.0 ct./kWhH4 · 2027 more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 26.9 ct./kWh
Health insurance premiums634 CHF/monthAdult · 2027 more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 599 CHF
Population1’491+1.7 % over 5 years (2020–2025) less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: +4.4 %
Vacancy rate3.00 %01.06.2026 more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 0.83 %
Public transport stops9At least one rail stop

Taxes: tax burden by scenario

Tax burden ranking →Official

On a salary of CHF 80’000 a year, a single person in Lyssach pays 14.1% of their gross income in tax, or about CHF 11’300 a year. That is CHF 820 more than in the median Swiss municipality.

LyssachSwiss median
Single, CHF 80’000 approx. 11’300 CHF/year820 CHF/year more
14.1 %
13.1 %
Single, CHF 120’000 approx. 21’040 CHF/year340 CHF/year more
17.5 %
17.2 %
Married couple, CHF 120’000 approx. 16’000 CHF/year2’530 CHF/year more
13.3 %
11.2 %
Family, 2 children, CHF 150’000 approx. 17’760 CHF/year2’850 CHF/year more
11.8 %
9.9 %
Retiree, CHF 80’000 approx. 13’630 CHF/year650 CHF/year more
17.0 %
16.2 %
Taxes: tax burden by scenario
LyssachSwiss median
Single, CHF 80’00014.13 %13.11 %
Single, CHF 120’00017.53 %17.25 %
Married couple, CHF 120’00013.33 %11.22 %
Family, 2 children, CHF 150’00011.84 %9.94 %
Retiree, CHF 80’00017.04 %16.23 %

2026 tax burden in % of gross income (federal, cantonal and communal taxes; earned income, no wealth, no church tax). Calculation FTA, Swiss tax calculator.

Federal Tax Administration (FTA)Tax burden 2026: Swiss tax calculator (model cases)View source

Electricity

2027 tariff ranking →Official

A typical household (profile H4, 4’500 kWh a year) in Lyssach pays 28.98 ct. per kWh, or about CHF 1’300 a year. That is CHF 93 a year more than in the median Swiss municipality.

28.98 ct./kWh

more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 26.91 ct./kWh

Tariff breakdown

Energy (the electricity itself) 12.60Grid (delivery to the meter) 11.32Levies and surcharge (public charges and levies) 5.06ct./kWh

Federal Electricity Commission (ElCom)Electricity tariffs 2027, profile H4, standard productView source

Health insurance premiums

2027 premium ranking →Derived from official data

An adult in Lyssach pays a median CHF 634 a month for basic health insurance, or about CHF 7’600 a year (CHF 300 deductible, accident cover included). That is CHF 35 a month more than the Swiss median (CHF 599).

634 CHF/month

more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 599 CHF

Median monthly premium 2027, adult (26+), CHF 300 deductible, with accident, standard model: median of the 26 offers in premium region BE-2 (Civiora calculation on FOPH data).

Official FOPH average premiums 2027 (all deductibles and models)

Adult488.50 CHF/monthapprox. 5’860 CHF/year
19–25 years332.60 CHF/monthapprox. 3’990 CHF/year
Child123.90 CHF/monthapprox. 1’490 CHF/year

Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH)Compulsory health insurance premiums 2027 (priminfo)View source

Population and demographics

Official

Lyssach has 1’491 inhabitants at the end of 2025, 1.7% more than five years ago (Swiss median: +4.4%).

Population change 2010–2025

Population change 2010–2025
Population
20101’449
20111’424
20121’428
20131’398
20141’412
20151’422
20161’430
20171’424
20181’446
20191’437
20201’466
20211’456
20221’477
20231’475
20241’484
20251’491

1’491 inhabitants

Density: 246 inhab./km² · 2025

+0.5 % vs previous year (2024–2025)

Age structure (2025)

0–19 years 19.7 %20–64 years 57.6 %65 and over 22.7 %

About 1 resident in 5 is under 20, and 1 in 4 is 65 or over. About 1 resident in 9 (10.7%) holds a foreign nationality.

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)STATPOP: permanent resident population (STAT-TAB), status 31.12.2025View source

On 1 June 2026, 3.00% of homes in Lyssach were vacant, about 1 in 33 (Swiss median: 0.83%). The higher this rate, the easier it is to find a home.

Vacancy rate 2016–2026

Vacancy rate 2016–2026
Vacancy rate (%)
20160.86
20171.30
20182.16
20192.57
20201.57
20211.68
20222.65
20232.76
20243.30
20252.88
20263.00
Vacant dwellings2201.06.2026
Housing stock (2024)730

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Vacant dwellings count, 1 June 2026View source

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Buildings and dwellings statistics (GWS): housing stock 2024View source

Public transport

Derived from official data

Lyssach has 9 public transport stops. On an ordinary Tuesday, 851 departures are scheduled across all stops, 71 of them after 8 pm.

Public transport stops9At least one rail stop
Departures on a typical Tuesday851of which evening (from 8 pm): 71 (8 %)
Departures on a typical Sunday769 % of the typical Tuesday
Public transport stops / 1’0006.04Swiss median: 3.33

Departures counted in the official 2026 timetable (GTFS) on typical days: Tuesday 08.09.2026 and Sunday 13.09.2026. Every call at every stop in the municipality counts as one departure. Civiora calculation.

opentransportdata.swiss (ATLAS, SBB on behalf of the Confederation)Public transport service points, status 04.08.2026View source

opentransportdata.swiss (official GTFS timetable)2026 timetable (GTFS, 01.08.2026 edition): typical daysView source

Territory and local economy

Official

Lyssach’s territory is 14.7% built-up, 52.8% farmland and 31.5% forest (survey 2004/2009).

Built-up 14.7 %Farmland 52.8 %Forest 31.5 %Other (water, rock…) 1.0 %
Jobs1’487reference year 2018
Establishments161reference year 2018
Social assistance rate3.5 %reference year 2019

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Regional portraits 2021: key figures of communesView source