Civiora

Municipal profile

Coat of arms of Sennwald

Sennwald

Canton: St. Gallen (SG)

Civiora Index

Derived from official data

67/100

Above the median

National rank: 458 / 2’110 · Top 22% nationally

Taxes92/100
Premiums96/100
Electricity18/100
Housing40/100
PT service59/100

Confidence level: high · v1.1.0 · Civiora Index computed from official public data. Proprietary, non-official index. Understand the index

Median altitude462 m
Area41.6 km²
Postcode9465
FSO no.3274
DistrictWahlkreis Werdenberg
Tax burden9.7 %Single, CHF 80’000 · 2026 less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 13.1 %
Electricity price29.9 ct./kWhH4 · 2027 more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 26.9 ct./kWh
Health insurance premiums534 CHF/monthAdult · 2027 less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 599 CHF
Population6’428+12.6 % over 5 years (2020–2025) more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: +4.4 %
Vacancy rate0.59 %01.06.2026 less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 0.83 %
Public transport stops25At least one rail stop

Taxes: tax burden by scenario

Tax burden ranking →Official

On a salary of CHF 80’000 a year, a single person in Sennwald pays 9.7% of their gross income in tax, or about CHF 7’720 a year. That is CHF 2’770 less than in the median Swiss municipality.

SennwaldSwiss median
Single, CHF 80’000 approx. 7’720 CHF/year2’770 CHF/year less
9.7 %
13.1 %
Single, CHF 120’000 approx. 15’430 CHF/year5’270 CHF/year less
12.9 %
17.2 %
Married couple, CHF 120’000 approx. 10’380 CHF/year3’080 CHF/year less
8.7 %
11.2 %
Family, 2 children, CHF 150’000 approx. 11’300 CHF/year3’620 CHF/year less
7.5 %
9.9 %
Retiree, CHF 80’000 approx. 9’660 CHF/year3’330 CHF/year less
12.1 %
16.2 %
Taxes: tax burden by scenario
SennwaldSwiss median
Single, CHF 80’0009.65 %13.11 %
Single, CHF 120’00012.86 %17.25 %
Married couple, CHF 120’0008.65 %11.22 %
Family, 2 children, CHF 150’0007.53 %9.94 %
Retiree, CHF 80’00012.07 %16.23 %

2026 tax burden in % of gross income (federal, cantonal and communal taxes; earned income, no wealth, no church tax). Calculation FTA, Swiss tax calculator.

Federal Tax Administration (FTA)Tax burden 2026: Swiss tax calculator (model cases)View source

Electricity

2027 tariff ranking →Derived from official data

A typical household (profile H4, 4’500 kWh a year) in Sennwald pays 29.89 ct. per kWh, or about CHF 1’350 a year. That is CHF 134 a year more than in the median Swiss municipality.

29.89 ct./kWh

more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 26.91 ct./kWh

Tariff breakdown

Energy (the electricity itself) 12.72Grid (delivery to the meter) 11.95Levies and surcharge (public charges and levies) 5.22ct./kWh

Municipality served by 2 grid operators: value = median of tariffs (Civiora calculation on official ElCom data).

Federal Electricity Commission (ElCom)Electricity tariffs 2027, profile H4, standard productView source

Health insurance premiums

2027 premium ranking →Derived from official data

An adult in Sennwald pays a median CHF 534 a month for basic health insurance, or about CHF 6’400 a year (CHF 300 deductible, accident cover included). That is CHF 66 a month less than the Swiss median (CHF 599).

534 CHF/month

less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 599 CHF

Median monthly premium 2027, adult (26+), CHF 300 deductible, with accident, standard model: median of the 25 offers in premium region SG-3 (Civiora calculation on FOPH data).

Official FOPH average premiums 2027 (all deductibles and models)

Adult400.30 CHF/monthapprox. 4’800 CHF/year
19–25 years267.30 CHF/monthapprox. 3’210 CHF/year
Child105.40 CHF/monthapprox. 1’260 CHF/year

Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH)Compulsory health insurance premiums 2027 (priminfo)View source

Population and demographics

Official

Sennwald has 6’428 inhabitants at the end of 2025, 12.6% more than five years ago (Swiss median: +4.4%).

Population change 2010–2025

Population change 2010–2025
Population
20104’845
20114’922
20124’949
20135’038
20145’194
20155’256
20165’455
20175’564
20185’592
20195’665
20205’709
20215’925
20226’101
20236’269
20246’332
20256’428

6’428 inhabitants

Density: 155 inhab./km² · 2025

+1.5 % vs previous year (2024–2025)

Age structure (2025)

0–19 years 18.1 %20–64 years 64.8 %65 and over 17.1 %

About 1 resident in 6 is under 20, and 1 in 6 is 65 or over. About 4 in 10 residents (36.7%) hold a foreign nationality.

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)STATPOP: permanent resident population (STAT-TAB), status 31.12.2025View source

On 1 June 2026, 0.59% of homes in Sennwald were vacant, about 1 in 169 (Swiss median: 0.83%). The higher this rate, the easier it is to find a home.

Vacancy rate 2016–2026

Vacancy rate 2016–2026
Vacancy rate (%)
20162.18
20170.94
20182.24
20191.81
20201.47
20211.07
20220.90
20230.56
20240.73
20251.05
20260.59
Vacant dwellings1901.06.2026
Housing stock (2024)3’149

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Vacant dwellings count, 1 June 2026View source

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Buildings and dwellings statistics (GWS): housing stock 2024View source

Public transport

Derived from official data

Sennwald has 25 public transport stops. On an ordinary Tuesday, 1’259 departures are scheduled across all stops, 222 of them after 8 pm.

Public transport stops25At least one rail stop
Departures on a typical Tuesday1’259of which evening (from 8 pm): 222 (18 %)
Departures on a typical Sunday1’02281 % of the typical Tuesday
Public transport stops / 1’0003.89Swiss median: 3.33

Departures counted in the official 2026 timetable (GTFS) on typical days: Tuesday 08.09.2026 and Sunday 13.09.2026. Every call at every stop in the municipality counts as one departure. Civiora calculation.

opentransportdata.swiss (ATLAS, SBB on behalf of the Confederation)Public transport service points, status 04.08.2026View source

opentransportdata.swiss (official GTFS timetable)2026 timetable (GTFS, 01.08.2026 edition): typical daysView source

Territory and local economy

Official

Sennwald’s territory is 10.2% built-up, 48.4% farmland and 30.5% forest (survey 2004/2009).

Built-up 10.2 %Farmland 48.4 %Forest 30.5 %Other (water, rock…) 11.0 %
Jobs4’067reference year 2018
Establishments414reference year 2018
Social assistance rate0.7 %reference year 2019

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Regional portraits 2021: key figures of communesView source