Civiora

Municipal profile

Coat of arms of Steinach

Steinach

Canton: St. Gallen (SG)

Civiora Index

Derived from official data

65/100

Above the median

National rank: 543 / 2’110 · Top 26% nationally

Taxes59/100
Premiums83/100
Electricity7/100
Housing91/100
PT service80/100

Confidence level: high · v1.1.0 · Civiora Index computed from official public data. Proprietary, non-official index. Understand the index

Median altitude409 m
Area4.5 km²
Postcode9305
FSO no.3217
DistrictWahlkreis Rorschach
Tax burden12.2 %Single, CHF 80’000 · 2026 less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 13.1 %
Electricity price33.2 ct./kWhH4 · 2027 more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 26.9 ct./kWh
Health insurance premiums554 CHF/monthAdult · 2027 less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 599 CHF
Population3’579+0.8 % over 5 years (2020–2025) less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: +4.4 %
Vacancy rate2.61 %01.06.2026 more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 0.83 %
Public transport stops7At least one rail stop

Taxes: tax burden by scenario

Tax burden ranking →Official

On a salary of CHF 80’000 a year, a single person in Steinach pays 12.2% of their gross income in tax, or about CHF 9’740 a year. That is CHF 740 less than in the median Swiss municipality.

SteinachSwiss median
Single, CHF 80’000 approx. 9’740 CHF/year740 CHF/year less
12.2 %
13.1 %
Single, CHF 120’000 approx. 19’180 CHF/year1’520 CHF/year less
16.0 %
17.2 %
Married couple, CHF 120’000 approx. 12’960 CHF/year500 CHF/year less
10.8 %
11.2 %
Family, 2 children, CHF 150’000 approx. 14’140 CHF/year760 CHF/year less
9.4 %
9.9 %
Retiree, CHF 80’000 approx. 12’160 CHF/year820 CHF/year less
15.2 %
16.2 %
Taxes: tax burden by scenario
SteinachSwiss median
Single, CHF 80’00012.18 %13.11 %
Single, CHF 120’00015.98 %17.25 %
Married couple, CHF 120’00010.80 %11.22 %
Family, 2 children, CHF 150’0009.43 %9.94 %
Retiree, CHF 80’00015.20 %16.23 %

2026 tax burden in % of gross income (federal, cantonal and communal taxes; earned income, no wealth, no church tax). Calculation FTA, Swiss tax calculator.

Federal Tax Administration (FTA)Tax burden 2026: Swiss tax calculator (model cases)View source

Electricity

2027 tariff ranking →Derived from official data

A typical household (profile H4, 4’500 kWh a year) in Steinach pays 33.25 ct. per kWh, or about CHF 1’500 a year. That is CHF 285 a year more than in the median Swiss municipality.

33.25 ct./kWh

more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 26.91 ct./kWh

Tariff breakdown

Energy (the electricity itself) 16.14Grid (delivery to the meter) 12.26Levies and surcharge (public charges and levies) 4.85ct./kWh

Municipality served by 2 grid operators: value = median of tariffs (Civiora calculation on official ElCom data).

Federal Electricity Commission (ElCom)Electricity tariffs 2027, profile H4, standard productView source

Health insurance premiums

2027 premium ranking →Derived from official data

An adult in Steinach pays a median CHF 554 a month for basic health insurance, or about CHF 6’650 a year (CHF 300 deductible, accident cover included). That is CHF 45 a month less than the Swiss median (CHF 599).

554 CHF/month

less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 599 CHF

Median monthly premium 2027, adult (26+), CHF 300 deductible, with accident, standard model: median of the 25 offers in premium region SG-2 (Civiora calculation on FOPH data).

Official FOPH average premiums 2027 (all deductibles and models)

Adult423.70 CHF/monthapprox. 5’080 CHF/year
19–25 years288.50 CHF/monthapprox. 3’460 CHF/year
Child111.10 CHF/monthapprox. 1’330 CHF/year

Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH)Compulsory health insurance premiums 2027 (priminfo)View source

Population and demographics

Official

Steinach has 3’579 inhabitants at the end of 2025, 0.8% more than five years ago (Swiss median: +4.4%).

Population change 2010–2025

Population change 2010–2025
Population
20103’292
20113’342
20123’402
20133’486
20143’471
20153’519
20163’568
20173’591
20183’606
20193’608
20203’549
20213’559
20223’583
20233’580
20243’581
20253’579

3’579 inhabitants

Density: 795 inhab./km² · 2025

−0.1 % vs previous year (2024–2025)

Age structure (2025)

0–19 years 19.3 %20–64 years 58.8 %65 and over 21.9 %

About 1 resident in 5 is under 20, and 1 in 5 is 65 or over. About 1 resident in 4 (25.5%) holds a foreign nationality.

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)STATPOP: permanent resident population (STAT-TAB), status 31.12.2025View source

On 1 June 2026, 2.61% of homes in Steinach were vacant, about 1 in 38 (Swiss median: 0.83%). The higher this rate, the easier it is to find a home.

Vacancy rate 2016–2026

Vacancy rate 2016–2026
Vacancy rate (%)
20160.77
20171.36
20181.64
20190.85
20201.29
20211.01
20221.40
20231.51
20240.67
20251.66
20262.61
Vacant dwellings4701.06.2026
Housing stock (2024)1’802

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Vacant dwellings count, 1 June 2026View source

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Buildings and dwellings statistics (GWS): housing stock 2024View source

Public transport

Derived from official data

Steinach has 7 public transport stops. On an ordinary Tuesday, 542 departures are scheduled across all stops, 80 of them after 8 pm.

Public transport stops7At least one rail stop
Departures on a typical Tuesday542of which evening (from 8 pm): 80 (15 %)
Departures on a typical Sunday31859 % of the typical Tuesday
Public transport stops / 1’0001.96Swiss median: 3.33

Departures counted in the official 2026 timetable (GTFS) on typical days: Tuesday 08.09.2026 and Sunday 13.09.2026. Every call at every stop in the municipality counts as one departure. Civiora calculation.

opentransportdata.swiss (ATLAS, SBB on behalf of the Confederation)Public transport service points, status 04.08.2026View source

opentransportdata.swiss (official GTFS timetable)2026 timetable (GTFS, 01.08.2026 edition): typical daysView source

Territory and local economy

Official

Steinach’s territory is 31.8% built-up, 61.6% farmland and 5.3% forest (survey 2004/2009).

Built-up 31.8 %Farmland 61.6 %Forest 5.3 %Other (water, rock…) 1.3 %
Jobs2’059reference year 2018
Establishments211reference year 2018
Social assistance rate1.6 %reference year 2019

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Regional portraits 2021: key figures of communesView source