Civiora

Municipal profile

Coat of arms of Bütschwil-Ganterschwil

Bütschwil-Ganterschwil

Canton: St. Gallen (SG)

Civiora Index

Derived from official data

65/100

Above the median

National rank: 543 / 2’110 · Top 26% nationally

Taxes60/100
Premiums96/100
Electricity50/100
Housing58/100
PT service57/100

Confidence level: high · v1.1.0 · Civiora Index computed from official public data. Proprietary, non-official index. Understand the index

Median altitude652 m
Area21.8 km²
Postcode9601
FSO no.3395
DistrictWahlkreis Toggenburg
Tax burden12.0 %Single, CHF 80’000 · 2026 less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 13.1 %
Electricity price27.1 ct./kWhH4 · 2027 in line with SwitzerlandSwiss median: 26.9 ct./kWh
Health insurance premiums534 CHF/monthAdult · 2027 less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 599 CHF
Population5’385+6.8 % over 5 years (2020–2025) more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: +4.4 %
Vacancy rate0.98 %01.06.2026 more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 0.83 %
Public transport stops17At least one rail stop

Taxes: tax burden by scenario

Tax burden ranking →Official

On a salary of CHF 80’000 a year, a single person in Bütschwil-Ganterschwil pays 12.0% of their gross income in tax, or about CHF 9’620 a year. That is CHF 860 less than in the median Swiss municipality.

Bütschwil-GanterschwilSwiss median
Single, CHF 80’000 approx. 9’620 CHF/year860 CHF/year less
12.0 %
13.1 %
Single, CHF 120’000 approx. 18’960 CHF/year1’740 CHF/year less
15.8 %
17.2 %
Married couple, CHF 120’000 approx. 12’820 CHF/year650 CHF/year less
10.7 %
11.2 %
Family, 2 children, CHF 150’000 approx. 13’980 CHF/year930 CHF/year less
9.3 %
9.9 %
Retiree, CHF 80’000 approx. 12’020 CHF/year970 CHF/year less
15.0 %
16.2 %
Taxes: tax burden by scenario
Bütschwil-GanterschwilSwiss median
Single, CHF 80’00012.03 %13.11 %
Single, CHF 120’00015.80 %17.25 %
Married couple, CHF 120’00010.68 %11.22 %
Family, 2 children, CHF 150’0009.32 %9.94 %
Retiree, CHF 80’00015.02 %16.23 %

2026 tax burden in % of gross income (federal, cantonal and communal taxes; earned income, no wealth, no church tax). Calculation FTA, Swiss tax calculator.

Federal Tax Administration (FTA)Tax burden 2026: Swiss tax calculator (model cases)View source

Electricity

2027 tariff ranking →Derived from official data

A typical household (profile H4, 4’500 kWh a year) in Bütschwil-Ganterschwil pays 27.07 ct. per kWh, or about CHF 1’220 a year. That is close to the median Swiss municipality.

27.07 ct./kWh

in line with SwitzerlandSwiss median: 26.91 ct./kWh

Tariff breakdown

Energy (the electricity itself) 12.43Grid (delivery to the meter) 10.77Levies and surcharge (public charges and levies) 3.87ct./kWh

Municipality served by 2 grid operators: value = median of tariffs (Civiora calculation on official ElCom data).

Federal Electricity Commission (ElCom)Electricity tariffs 2027, profile H4, standard productView source

Health insurance premiums

2027 premium ranking →Derived from official data

An adult in Bütschwil-Ganterschwil pays a median CHF 534 a month for basic health insurance, or about CHF 6’400 a year (CHF 300 deductible, accident cover included). That is CHF 66 a month less than the Swiss median (CHF 599).

534 CHF/month

less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 599 CHF

Median monthly premium 2027, adult (26+), CHF 300 deductible, with accident, standard model: median of the 25 offers in premium region SG-3 (Civiora calculation on FOPH data).

Official FOPH average premiums 2027 (all deductibles and models)

Adult400.30 CHF/monthapprox. 4’800 CHF/year
19–25 years267.30 CHF/monthapprox. 3’210 CHF/year
Child105.40 CHF/monthapprox. 1’260 CHF/year

Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH)Compulsory health insurance premiums 2027 (priminfo)View source

Population and demographics

Official

Bütschwil-Ganterschwil has 5’385 inhabitants at the end of 2025, 6.8% more than five years ago (Swiss median: +4.4%).

Population change 2010–2025

Population change 2010–2025
Population
20104’611
20114’563
20124’540
20134’541
20144’603
20154’734
20164’734
20174’729
20184’876
20194’987
20205’041
20215’080
20225’163
20235’202
20245’336
20255’385

5’385 inhabitants

Density: 247 inhab./km² · 2025

+0.9 % vs previous year (2024–2025)

Age structure (2025)

0–19 years 23.0 %20–64 years 58.0 %65 and over 19.0 %

About 1 resident in 4 is under 20, and 1 in 5 is 65 or over. About 1 resident in 6 (16.0%) holds a foreign nationality.

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)STATPOP: permanent resident population (STAT-TAB), status 31.12.2025View source

On 1 June 2026, 0.98% of homes in Bütschwil-Ganterschwil were vacant, about 1 in 102 (Swiss median: 0.83%). The higher this rate, the easier it is to find a home.

Vacancy rate 2016–2026

Vacancy rate 2016–2026
Vacancy rate (%)
20161.28
20171.28
20181.57
20192.53
20202.31
20211.91
20221.65
20231.66
20242.00
20251.56
20260.98
Vacant dwellings2501.06.2026
Housing stock (2024)2’508

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Vacant dwellings count, 1 June 2026View source

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Buildings and dwellings statistics (GWS): housing stock 2024View source

Public transport

Derived from official data

Bütschwil-Ganterschwil has 17 public transport stops. On an ordinary Tuesday, 966 departures are scheduled across all stops, 136 of them after 8 pm.

Public transport stops17At least one rail stop
Departures on a typical Tuesday966of which evening (from 8 pm): 136 (14 %)
Departures on a typical Sunday58460 % of the typical Tuesday
Public transport stops / 1’0003.16Swiss median: 3.33

Departures counted in the official 2026 timetable (GTFS) on typical days: Tuesday 08.09.2026 and Sunday 13.09.2026. Every call at every stop in the municipality counts as one departure. Civiora calculation.

opentransportdata.swiss (ATLAS, SBB on behalf of the Confederation)Public transport service points, status 04.08.2026View source

opentransportdata.swiss (official GTFS timetable)2026 timetable (GTFS, 01.08.2026 edition): typical daysView source

Territory and local economy

Official

Bütschwil-Ganterschwil’s territory is 11.1% built-up, 64.9% farmland and 21.6% forest (survey 2004/2009).

Built-up 11.1 %Farmland 64.9 %Forest 21.6 %Other (water, rock…) 2.4 %
Jobs2’524reference year 2018
Establishments417reference year 2018
Social assistance rate2.0 %reference year 2019

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Regional portraits 2021: key figures of communesView source