Civiora

Municipal profile

Coat of arms of Jenins

Jenins

Canton: Graubünden (GR)

Civiora Index

Derived from official data

56/100

Above the median

National rank: 941 / 2’110 · Top 45% nationally

Taxes79/100
Premiums86/100
Electricity22/100
Housing39/100
PT service30/100

Confidence level: high · v1.1.0 · Civiora Index computed from official public data. Proprietary, non-official index. Understand the index

Median altitude1’213 m
Area10.5 km²
Postcode7307
FSO no.3952
DistrictRegion Landquart
Tax burden10.8 %Single, CHF 80’000 · 2026 less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 13.1 %
Electricity price29.7 ct./kWhH4 · 2027 more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 26.9 ct./kWh
Health insurance premiums547 CHF/monthAdult · 2027 less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 599 CHF
Population979+7.0 % over 5 years (2020–2025) more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: +4.4 %
Vacancy rate0.58 %01.06.2026 less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 0.83 %
Public transport stops2No rail stop (bus/other)

Taxes: tax burden by scenario

Tax burden ranking →Official

On a salary of CHF 80’000 a year, a single person in Jenins pays 10.8% of their gross income in tax, or about CHF 8’610 a year. That is CHF 1’880 less than in the median Swiss municipality.

JeninsSwiss median
Single, CHF 80’000 approx. 8’610 CHF/year1’880 CHF/year less
10.8 %
13.1 %
Single, CHF 120’000 approx. 17’570 CHF/year3’130 CHF/year less
14.6 %
17.2 %
Married couple, CHF 120’000 approx. 11’290 CHF/year2’170 CHF/year less
9.4 %
11.2 %
Family, 2 children, CHF 150’000 approx. 11’560 CHF/year3’340 CHF/year less
7.7 %
9.9 %
Retiree, CHF 80’000 approx. 11’140 CHF/year1’840 CHF/year less
13.9 %
16.2 %
Taxes: tax burden by scenario
JeninsSwiss median
Single, CHF 80’00010.76 %13.11 %
Single, CHF 120’00014.64 %17.25 %
Married couple, CHF 120’0009.41 %11.22 %
Family, 2 children, CHF 150’0007.71 %9.94 %
Retiree, CHF 80’00013.93 %16.23 %

2026 tax burden in % of gross income (federal, cantonal and communal taxes; earned income, no wealth, no church tax). Calculation FTA, Swiss tax calculator.

Federal Tax Administration (FTA)Tax burden 2026: Swiss tax calculator (model cases)View source

Electricity

2027 tariff ranking →Official

A typical household (profile H4, 4’500 kWh a year) in Jenins pays 29.70 ct. per kWh, or about CHF 1’340 a year. That is CHF 126 a year more than in the median Swiss municipality.

29.70 ct./kWh

more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 26.91 ct./kWh

Tariff breakdown

Energy (the electricity itself) 8.80Grid (delivery to the meter) 15.93Levies and surcharge (public charges and levies) 4.97ct./kWh

Federal Electricity Commission (ElCom)Electricity tariffs 2027, profile H4, standard productView source

Health insurance premiums

2027 premium ranking →Derived from official data

An adult in Jenins pays a median CHF 547 a month for basic health insurance, or about CHF 6’570 a year (CHF 300 deductible, accident cover included). That is CHF 52 a month less than the Swiss median (CHF 599).

547 CHF/month

less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 599 CHF

Median monthly premium 2027, adult (26+), CHF 300 deductible, with accident, standard model: median of the 24 offers in premium region GR-2 (Civiora calculation on FOPH data).

Official FOPH average premiums 2027 (all deductibles and models)

Adult410.90 CHF/monthapprox. 4’930 CHF/year
19–25 years289.00 CHF/monthapprox. 3’470 CHF/year
Child110.80 CHF/monthapprox. 1’330 CHF/year

Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH)Compulsory health insurance premiums 2027 (priminfo)View source

Population and demographics

Official

Jenins has 979 inhabitants at the end of 2025, 7.0% more than five years ago (Swiss median: +4.4%).

Population change 2010–2025

Population change 2010–2025
Population
2010850
2011879
2012867
2013896
2014909
2015912
2016902
2017896
2018886
2019895
2020915
2021942
2022938
2023948
2024964
2025979

979 inhabitants

Density: 93 inhab./km² · 2025

+1.6 % vs previous year (2024–2025)

Age structure (2025)

0–19 years 18.0 %20–64 years 61.2 %65 and over 20.8 %

About 1 resident in 6 is under 20, and 1 in 5 is 65 or over. About 1 resident in 8 (12.4%) holds a foreign nationality.

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)STATPOP: permanent resident population (STAT-TAB), status 31.12.2025View source

On 1 June 2026, 0.58% of homes in Jenins were vacant, about 1 in 172 (Swiss median: 0.83%). The higher this rate, the easier it is to find a home.

Vacancy rate 2016–2026

Vacancy rate 2016–2026
Vacancy rate (%)
20161.58
20171.56
20183.95
20191.97
20200.87
20211.46
20220.42
20230.21
20240.41
20251.17
20260.58
Vacant dwellings301.06.2026
Housing stock (2024)511

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Vacant dwellings count, 1 June 2026View source

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Buildings and dwellings statistics (GWS): housing stock 2024View source

Public transport

Derived from official data

Jenins has 2 public transport stops. On an ordinary Tuesday, 114 departures are scheduled across all stops, 21 of them after 8 pm.

Public transport stops2No rail stop (bus/other)
Departures on a typical Tuesday114of which evening (from 8 pm): 21 (18 %)
Departures on a typical Sunday11096 % of the typical Tuesday
Public transport stops / 1’0002.04Swiss median: 3.33

Departures counted in the official 2026 timetable (GTFS) on typical days: Tuesday 08.09.2026 and Sunday 13.09.2026. Every call at every stop in the municipality counts as one departure. Civiora calculation.

opentransportdata.swiss (ATLAS, SBB on behalf of the Confederation)Public transport service points, status 04.08.2026View source

opentransportdata.swiss (official GTFS timetable)2026 timetable (GTFS, 01.08.2026 edition): typical daysView source

Territory and local economy

Official

Jenins’s territory is 4.1% built-up, 42.7% farmland and 41.3% forest (survey 2004/2009).

Built-up 4.1 %Farmland 42.7 %Forest 41.3 %Other (water, rock…) 11.9 %
Jobs270reference year 2018
Establishments88reference year 2018

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Regional portraits 2021: key figures of communesView source