Civiora

Municipal profile

Coat of arms of Mels

Mels

Canton: St. Gallen (SG)

Civiora Index

Derived from official data

57/100

Above the median

National rank: 887 / 2’110 · Top 43% nationally

Taxes57/100
Premiums83/100
Electricity48/100
Housing20/100
PT service64/100

Confidence level: high · v1.1.0 · Civiora Index computed from official public data. Proprietary, non-official index. Understand the index

Median altitude1’728 m
Area139.1 km²
Postcode7325
FSO no.3293
DistrictWahlkreis Sarganserland
Tax burden12.3 %Single, CHF 80’000 · 2026 less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 13.1 %
Electricity price27.4 ct./kWhH4 · 2027 in line with SwitzerlandSwiss median: 26.9 ct./kWh
Health insurance premiums554 CHF/monthAdult · 2027 less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 599 CHF
Population9’581+9.9 % over 5 years (2020–2025) more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: +4.4 %
Vacancy rate0.23 %01.06.2026 less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 0.83 %
Public transport stops42At least one rail stop

Taxes: tax burden by scenario

Tax burden ranking →Official

On a salary of CHF 80’000 a year, a single person in Mels pays 12.3% of their gross income in tax, or about CHF 9’860 a year. That is CHF 630 less than in the median Swiss municipality.

MelsSwiss median
Single, CHF 80’000 approx. 9’860 CHF/year630 CHF/year less
12.3 %
13.1 %
Single, CHF 120’000 approx. 19’390 CHF/year1’310 CHF/year less
16.2 %
17.2 %
Married couple, CHF 120’000 approx. 13’120 CHF/year350 CHF/year less
10.9 %
11.2 %
Family, 2 children, CHF 150’000 approx. 14’310 CHF/year600 CHF/year less
9.5 %
9.9 %
Retiree, CHF 80’000 approx. 12’300 CHF/year680 CHF/year less
15.4 %
16.2 %
Taxes: tax burden by scenario
MelsSwiss median
Single, CHF 80’00012.32 %13.11 %
Single, CHF 120’00016.16 %17.25 %
Married couple, CHF 120’00010.93 %11.22 %
Family, 2 children, CHF 150’0009.54 %9.94 %
Retiree, CHF 80’00015.38 %16.23 %

2026 tax burden in % of gross income (federal, cantonal and communal taxes; earned income, no wealth, no church tax). Calculation FTA, Swiss tax calculator.

Federal Tax Administration (FTA)Tax burden 2026: Swiss tax calculator (model cases)View source

Electricity

2027 tariff ranking →Official

A typical household (profile H4, 4’500 kWh a year) in Mels pays 27.42 ct. per kWh, or about CHF 1’230 a year. That is close to the median Swiss municipality.

27.42 ct./kWh

in line with SwitzerlandSwiss median: 26.91 ct./kWh

Tariff breakdown

Energy (the electricity itself) 10.60Grid (delivery to the meter) 13.18Levies and surcharge (public charges and levies) 3.64ct./kWh

Federal Electricity Commission (ElCom)Electricity tariffs 2027, profile H4, standard productView source

Health insurance premiums

2027 premium ranking →Derived from official data

An adult in Mels pays a median CHF 554 a month for basic health insurance, or about CHF 6’650 a year (CHF 300 deductible, accident cover included). That is CHF 45 a month less than the Swiss median (CHF 599).

554 CHF/month

less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 599 CHF

Median monthly premium 2027, adult (26+), CHF 300 deductible, with accident, standard model: median of the 25 offers in premium region SG-2 (Civiora calculation on FOPH data).

Official FOPH average premiums 2027 (all deductibles and models)

Adult423.70 CHF/monthapprox. 5’080 CHF/year
19–25 years288.50 CHF/monthapprox. 3’460 CHF/year
Child111.10 CHF/monthapprox. 1’330 CHF/year

Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH)Compulsory health insurance premiums 2027 (priminfo)View source

Population and demographics

Official

Mels has 9’581 inhabitants at the end of 2025, 9.9% more than five years ago (Swiss median: +4.4%).

Population change 2010–2025

Population change 2010–2025
Population
20108’358
20118’481
20128’537
20138’580
20148’617
20158’620
20168’605
20178’610
20188’623
20198’561
20208’716
20218’991
20229’311
20239’538
20249’581
20259’581

9’581 inhabitants

Density: 69 inhab./km² · 2025

+0.0 % vs previous year (2024–2025)

Age structure (2025)

0–19 years 21.6 %20–64 years 59.2 %65 and over 19.2 %

About 1 resident in 5 is under 20, and 1 in 5 is 65 or over. About 1 resident in 5 (20.1%) holds a foreign nationality.

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)STATPOP: permanent resident population (STAT-TAB), status 31.12.2025View source

On 1 June 2026, 0.23% of homes in Mels were vacant, about 1 in 435 (Swiss median: 0.83%). The higher this rate, the easier it is to find a home.

Vacancy rate 2016–2026

Vacancy rate 2016–2026
Vacancy rate (%)
20160.62
20171.06
20180.85
20190.56
20201.30
20211.23
20220.29
20230.21
20240.34
20250.13
20260.23
Vacant dwellings1101.06.2026
Housing stock (2024)4’738

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Vacant dwellings count, 1 June 2026View source

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Buildings and dwellings statistics (GWS): housing stock 2024View source

Public transport

Derived from official data

Mels has 42 public transport stops. On an ordinary Tuesday, 1’917 departures are scheduled across all stops, 154 of them after 8 pm.

Public transport stops42At least one rail stop
Departures on a typical Tuesday1’917of which evening (from 8 pm): 154 (8 %)
Departures on a typical Sunday1’21864 % of the typical Tuesday
Public transport stops / 1’0004.38Swiss median: 3.33

Departures counted in the official 2026 timetable (GTFS) on typical days: Tuesday 08.09.2026 and Sunday 13.09.2026. Every call at every stop in the municipality counts as one departure. Civiora calculation.

opentransportdata.swiss (ATLAS, SBB on behalf of the Confederation)Public transport service points, status 04.08.2026View source

opentransportdata.swiss (official GTFS timetable)2026 timetable (GTFS, 01.08.2026 edition): typical daysView source

Territory and local economy

Official

Mels’s territory is 2.8% built-up, 42.0% farmland and 29.5% forest (survey 2004/2009).

Built-up 2.8 %Farmland 42.0 %Forest 29.5 %Other (water, rock…) 25.7 %
Jobs3’388reference year 2018
Establishments597reference year 2018
Social assistance rate1.6 %reference year 2019

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Regional portraits 2021: key figures of communesView source