Civiora

Municipal profile

Coat of arms of Suscévaz

Suscévaz

Canton: Vaud (VD)

Civiora Index

Derived from official data

43/100

Below the median

National rank: 1’591 / 2’110

Taxes30/100
PremiumsData unavailable
Electricity44/100
Housing8/100
PT service87/100

Confidence level: medium · v1.1.0 · Civiora Index computed from official public data. Proprietary, non-official index. Understand the index

Median altitude435 m
Area4.2 km²
FSO no.5930
DistrictDistrict du Jura-Nord vaudois
Tax burden14.4 %Single, CHF 80’000 · 2026 more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 13.1 %
Electricity price27.9 ct./kWhH4 · 2027 more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 26.9 ct./kWh
Health insurance premiums–Adult · 2027
Population262+28.4 % over 5 years (2020–2025) more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: +4.4 %
Vacancy rate0.00 %01.06.2026 less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 0.83 %
Public transport stops3No rail stop (bus/other)

Taxes: tax burden by scenario

Tax burden ranking →Official

On a salary of CHF 80’000 a year, a single person in Suscévaz pays 14.4% of their gross income in tax, or about CHF 11’540 a year. That is CHF 1’050 more than in the median Swiss municipality.

SuscévazSwiss median
Single, CHF 80’000 approx. 11’540 CHF/year1’050 CHF/year more
14.4 %
13.1 %
Single, CHF 120’000 approx. 21’830 CHF/year1’130 CHF/year more
18.2 %
17.2 %
Married couple, CHF 120’000 approx. 15’920 CHF/year2’460 CHF/year more
13.3 %
11.2 %
Family, 2 children, CHF 150’000 approx. 17’860 CHF/year2’960 CHF/year more
11.9 %
9.9 %
Retiree, CHF 80’000 approx. 14’130 CHF/year1’140 CHF/year more
17.7 %
16.2 %
Taxes: tax burden by scenario
SuscévazSwiss median
Single, CHF 80’00014.42 %13.11 %
Single, CHF 120’00018.19 %17.25 %
Married couple, CHF 120’00013.27 %11.22 %
Family, 2 children, CHF 150’00011.91 %9.94 %
Retiree, CHF 80’00017.66 %16.23 %

2026 tax burden in % of gross income (federal, cantonal and communal taxes; earned income, no wealth, no church tax). Calculation FTA, Swiss tax calculator.

Federal Tax Administration (FTA)Tax burden 2026: Swiss tax calculator (model cases)View source

Electricity

2027 tariff ranking →Official

A typical household (profile H4, 4’500 kWh a year) in Suscévaz pays 27.89 ct. per kWh, or about CHF 1’260 a year. That is CHF 44 a year more than in the median Swiss municipality.

27.89 ct./kWh

more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 26.91 ct./kWh

Tariff breakdown

Energy (the electricity itself) 13.01Grid (delivery to the meter) 10.18Levies and surcharge (public charges and levies) 4.70ct./kWh

Federal Electricity Commission (ElCom)Electricity tariffs 2027, profile H4, standard productView source

Population and demographics

Official

Suscévaz has 262 inhabitants at the end of 2025, 28.4% more than five years ago (Swiss median: +4.4%).

Population change 2010–2025

Population change 2010–2025
Population
2010180
2011191
2012193
2013195
2014199
2015198
2016199
2017200
2018212
2019215
2020204
2021215
2022219
2023217
2024234
2025262

262 inhabitants

Density: 63 inhab./km² · 2025

+12.0 % vs previous year (2024–2025)

Age structure (2025)

0–19 years 24.8 %20–64 years 58.0 %65 and over 17.2 %

About 1 resident in 4 is under 20, and 1 in 6 is 65 or over. About 1 resident in 5 (20.2%) holds a foreign nationality.

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)STATPOP: permanent resident population (STAT-TAB), status 31.12.2025View source

On 1 June 2026, no vacant home was recorded in Suscévaz (Swiss median: 0.83%). The higher this rate, the easier it is to find a home.

Vacancy rate 2016–2026

Vacancy rate 2016–2026
Vacancy rate (%)
20162.22
20171.10
20187.53
20194.17
20203.13
20210.00
20220.00
20230.00
20240.00
20252.08
20260.00
Vacant dwellings001.06.2026
Housing stock (2024)96

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Vacant dwellings count, 1 June 2026View source

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Buildings and dwellings statistics (GWS): housing stock 2024View source

Public transport

Derived from official data

Suscévaz has 3 public transport stops. On an ordinary Tuesday, 213 departures are scheduled across all stops, 36 of them after 8 pm.

Public transport stops3No rail stop (bus/other)
Departures on a typical Tuesday213of which evening (from 8 pm): 36 (17 %)
Departures on a typical Sunday10851 % of the typical Tuesday
Public transport stops / 1’00011.45Swiss median: 3.33

Departures counted in the official 2026 timetable (GTFS) on typical days: Tuesday 08.09.2026 and Sunday 13.09.2026. Every call at every stop in the municipality counts as one departure. Civiora calculation.

opentransportdata.swiss (ATLAS, SBB on behalf of the Confederation)Public transport service points, status 04.08.2026View source

opentransportdata.swiss (official GTFS timetable)2026 timetable (GTFS, 01.08.2026 edition): typical daysView source

Territory and local economy

Official

Suscévaz’s territory is 3.9% built-up, 82.9% farmland and 10.8% forest (survey 2004/2009).

Built-up 3.9 %Farmland 82.9 %Forest 10.8 %Other (water, rock…) 2.4 %

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Regional portraits 2021: key figures of communesView source