Civiora

Municipal profile

Coat of arms of Urnäsch

Urnäsch

Canton: Appenzell Ausserrhoden (AR)

Civiora Index

Derived from official data

58/100

Above the median

National rank: 823 / 2’110 · Top 40% nationally

Taxes51/100
Premiums81/100
Electricity18/100
Housing61/100
PT service74/100

Confidence level: high · v1.1.0 · Civiora Index computed from official public data. Proprietary, non-official index. Understand the index

Median altitude1’062 m
Area48.2 km²
Postcode9103
FSO no.3006
DistrictBezirk Hinterland
Tax burden12.8 %Single, CHF 80’000 · 2026 less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 13.1 %
Electricity price29.9 ct./kWhH4 · 2027 more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 26.9 ct./kWh
Health insurance premiums556 CHF/monthAdult · 2027 less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 599 CHF
Population2’382+5.3 % over 5 years (2020–2025) more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: +4.4 %
Vacancy rate1.04 %01.06.2026 more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 0.83 %
Public transport stops14At least one rail stop

Taxes: tax burden by scenario

Tax burden ranking →Official

On a salary of CHF 80’000 a year, a single person in Urnäsch pays 12.8% of their gross income in tax, or about CHF 10’200 a year. That is CHF 290 less than in the median Swiss municipality.

UrnäschSwiss median
Single, CHF 80’000 approx. 10’200 CHF/year290 CHF/year less
12.8 %
13.1 %
Single, CHF 120’000 approx. 19’440 CHF/year1’260 CHF/year less
16.2 %
17.2 %
Married couple, CHF 120’000 approx. 14’720 CHF/year1’260 CHF/year more
12.3 %
11.2 %
Family, 2 children, CHF 150’000 approx. 17’240 CHF/year2’320 CHF/year more
11.5 %
9.9 %
Retiree, CHF 80’000 approx. 12’600 CHF/year380 CHF/year less
15.8 %
16.2 %
Taxes: tax burden by scenario
UrnäschSwiss median
Single, CHF 80’00012.75 %13.11 %
Single, CHF 120’00016.20 %17.25 %
Married couple, CHF 120’00012.27 %11.22 %
Family, 2 children, CHF 150’00011.49 %9.94 %
Retiree, CHF 80’00015.75 %16.23 %

2026 tax burden in % of gross income (federal, cantonal and communal taxes; earned income, no wealth, no church tax). Calculation FTA, Swiss tax calculator.

Federal Tax Administration (FTA)Tax burden 2026: Swiss tax calculator (model cases)View source

Electricity

2027 tariff ranking →Derived from official data

A typical household (profile H4, 4’500 kWh a year) in Urnäsch pays 29.93 ct. per kWh, or about CHF 1’350 a year. That is CHF 136 a year more than in the median Swiss municipality.

29.93 ct./kWh

more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 26.91 ct./kWh

Tariff breakdown

Energy (the electricity itself) 12.54Grid (delivery to the meter) 13.42Levies and surcharge (public charges and levies) 3.97ct./kWh

Municipality served by 2 grid operators: value = median of tariffs (Civiora calculation on official ElCom data).

Federal Electricity Commission (ElCom)Electricity tariffs 2027, profile H4, standard productView source

Health insurance premiums

2027 premium ranking →Derived from official data

An adult in Urnäsch pays a median CHF 556 a month for basic health insurance, or about CHF 6’670 a year (CHF 300 deductible, accident cover included). That is CHF 44 a month less than the Swiss median (CHF 599).

556 CHF/month

less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 599 CHF

Median monthly premium 2027, adult (26+), CHF 300 deductible, with accident, standard model: median of the 23 offers in premium region AR-0 (Civiora calculation on FOPH data).

Official FOPH average premiums 2027 (all deductibles and models)

Adult422.30 CHF/monthapprox. 5’070 CHF/year
19–25 years289.00 CHF/monthapprox. 3’470 CHF/year
Child110.20 CHF/monthapprox. 1’320 CHF/year

Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH)Compulsory health insurance premiums 2027 (priminfo)View source

Population and demographics

Official

Urnäsch has 2’382 inhabitants at the end of 2025, 5.3% more than five years ago (Swiss median: +4.4%).

Population change 2010–2025

Population change 2010–2025
Population
20102’269
20112’270
20122’241
20132’245
20142’230
20152’247
20162’271
20172’315
20182’303
20192’272
20202’263
20212’290
20222’300
20232’346
20242’373
20252’382

2’382 inhabitants

Density: 49 inhab./km² · 2025

+0.4 % vs previous year (2024–2025)

Age structure (2025)

0–19 years 22.8 %20–64 years 54.7 %65 and over 22.5 %

About 1 resident in 4 is under 20, and 1 in 4 is 65 or over. About 1 resident in 8 (12.0%) holds a foreign nationality.

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)STATPOP: permanent resident population (STAT-TAB), status 31.12.2025View source

On 1 June 2026, 1.04% of homes in Urnäsch were vacant, about 1 in 96 (Swiss median: 0.83%). The higher this rate, the easier it is to find a home.

Vacancy rate 2016–2026

Vacancy rate 2016–2026
Vacancy rate (%)
20161.57
20172.22
20181.63
20192.09
20201.80
20211.87
20220.91
20231.18
20241.73
20251.25
20261.04
Vacant dwellings1501.06.2026
Housing stock (2024)1’441

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Vacant dwellings count, 1 June 2026View source

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Buildings and dwellings statistics (GWS): housing stock 2024View source

Public transport

Derived from official data

Urnäsch has 14 public transport stops. On an ordinary Tuesday, 376 departures are scheduled across all stops, 20 of them after 8 pm.

Public transport stops14At least one rail stop
Departures on a typical Tuesday376of which evening (from 8 pm): 20 (5 %)
Departures on a typical Sunday492131 % of the typical Tuesday
Public transport stops / 1’0005.88Swiss median: 3.33

Departures counted in the official 2026 timetable (GTFS) on typical days: Tuesday 08.09.2026 and Sunday 13.09.2026. Every call at every stop in the municipality counts as one departure. Civiora calculation.

opentransportdata.swiss (ATLAS, SBB on behalf of the Confederation)Public transport service points, status 04.08.2026View source

opentransportdata.swiss (official GTFS timetable)2026 timetable (GTFS, 01.08.2026 edition): typical daysView source

Territory and local economy

Official

Urnäsch’s territory is 3.4% built-up, 53.0% farmland and 42.1% forest (survey 2004/2009).

Built-up 3.4 %Farmland 53.0 %Forest 42.1 %Other (water, rock…) 1.4 %
Jobs1’093reference year 2018
Establishments226reference year 2018
Social assistance rate1.3 %reference year 2019

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Regional portraits 2021: key figures of communesView source