Civiora

Municipal profile

Coat of arms of Nesslau

Nesslau

Canton: St. Gallen (SG)

Civiora Index

Derived from official data

66/100

Above the median

National rank: 507 / 2’110 · Top 25% nationally

Taxes64/100
Premiums96/100
Electricity21/100
Housing74/100
PT service67/100

Confidence level: high · v1.1.0 · Civiora Index computed from official public data. Proprietary, non-official index. Understand the index

Median altitude1’132 m
Area92.7 km²
Postcode9107
FSO no.3360
DistrictWahlkreis Toggenburg
Tax burden11.8 %Single, CHF 80’000 · 2026 less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 13.1 %
Electricity price29.7 ct./kWhH4 · 2027 more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 26.9 ct./kWh
Health insurance premiums534 CHF/monthAdult · 2027 less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 599 CHF
Population3’937+9.1 % over 5 years (2020–2025) more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: +4.4 %
Vacancy rate1.44 %01.06.2026 more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 0.83 %
Public transport stops19At least one rail stop

Taxes: tax burden by scenario

Tax burden ranking →Official

On a salary of CHF 80’000 a year, a single person in Nesslau pays 11.8% of their gross income in tax, or about CHF 9’430 a year. That is CHF 1’060 less than in the median Swiss municipality.

NesslauSwiss median
Single, CHF 80’000 approx. 9’430 CHF/year1’060 CHF/year less
11.8 %
13.1 %
Single, CHF 120’000 approx. 18’600 CHF/year2’100 CHF/year less
15.5 %
17.2 %
Married couple, CHF 120’000 approx. 12’560 CHF/year900 CHF/year less
10.5 %
11.2 %
Family, 2 children, CHF 150’000 approx. 13’710 CHF/year1’200 CHF/year less
9.1 %
9.9 %
Retiree, CHF 80’000 approx. 11’780 CHF/year1’210 CHF/year less
14.7 %
16.2 %
Taxes: tax burden by scenario
NesslauSwiss median
Single, CHF 80’00011.79 %13.11 %
Single, CHF 120’00015.50 %17.25 %
Married couple, CHF 120’00010.47 %11.22 %
Family, 2 children, CHF 150’0009.14 %9.94 %
Retiree, CHF 80’00014.72 %16.23 %

2026 tax burden in % of gross income (federal, cantonal and communal taxes; earned income, no wealth, no church tax). Calculation FTA, Swiss tax calculator.

Federal Tax Administration (FTA)Tax burden 2026: Swiss tax calculator (model cases)View source

Electricity

2027 tariff ranking →Official

A typical household (profile H4, 4’500 kWh a year) in Nesslau pays 29.71 ct. per kWh, or about CHF 1’340 a year. That is CHF 126 a year more than in the median Swiss municipality.

29.71 ct./kWh

more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 26.91 ct./kWh

Tariff breakdown

Energy (the electricity itself) 13.79Grid (delivery to the meter) 11.28Levies and surcharge (public charges and levies) 4.64ct./kWh

Federal Electricity Commission (ElCom)Electricity tariffs 2027, profile H4, standard productView source

Health insurance premiums

2027 premium ranking →Derived from official data

An adult in Nesslau pays a median CHF 534 a month for basic health insurance, or about CHF 6’400 a year (CHF 300 deductible, accident cover included). That is CHF 66 a month less than the Swiss median (CHF 599).

534 CHF/month

less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 599 CHF

Median monthly premium 2027, adult (26+), CHF 300 deductible, with accident, standard model: median of the 25 offers in premium region SG-3 (Civiora calculation on FOPH data).

Official FOPH average premiums 2027 (all deductibles and models)

Adult400.30 CHF/monthapprox. 4’800 CHF/year
19–25 years267.30 CHF/monthapprox. 3’210 CHF/year
Child105.40 CHF/monthapprox. 1’260 CHF/year

Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH)Compulsory health insurance premiums 2027 (priminfo)View source

Population and demographics

Official

Nesslau has 3’937 inhabitants at the end of 2025, 9.1% more than five years ago (Swiss median: +4.4%).

Population change 2010–2025

Population change 2010–2025
Population
20103’730
20113’694
20123’665
20133’628
20143’644
20153’611
20163’611
20173’599
20183’578
20193’545
20203’608
20213’656
20223’733
20233’833
20243’890
20253’937

3’937 inhabitants

Density: 42 inhab./km² · 2025

+1.2 % vs previous year (2024–2025)

Age structure (2025)

0–19 years 21.9 %20–64 years 52.7 %65 and over 25.4 %

About 1 resident in 5 is under 20, and 1 in 4 is 65 or over. About 1 resident in 10 (9.6%) holds a foreign nationality.

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)STATPOP: permanent resident population (STAT-TAB), status 31.12.2025View source

On 1 June 2026, 1.44% of homes in Nesslau were vacant, about 1 in 69 (Swiss median: 0.83%). The higher this rate, the easier it is to find a home.

Vacancy rate 2016–2026

Vacancy rate 2016–2026
Vacancy rate (%)
20161.88
20171.59
20181.68
20191.57
20202.14
20211.72
20221.68
20231.11
20241.44
20250.90
20261.44
Vacant dwellings3601.06.2026
Housing stock (2024)2’437

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Vacant dwellings count, 1 June 2026View source

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Buildings and dwellings statistics (GWS): housing stock 2024View source

Public transport

Derived from official data

Nesslau has 19 public transport stops. On an ordinary Tuesday, 745 departures are scheduled across all stops, 76 of them after 8 pm.

Public transport stops19At least one rail stop
Departures on a typical Tuesday745of which evening (from 8 pm): 76 (10 %)
Departures on a typical Sunday68792 % of the typical Tuesday
Public transport stops / 1’0004.83Swiss median: 3.33

Departures counted in the official 2026 timetable (GTFS) on typical days: Tuesday 08.09.2026 and Sunday 13.09.2026. Every call at every stop in the municipality counts as one departure. Civiora calculation.

opentransportdata.swiss (ATLAS, SBB on behalf of the Confederation)Public transport service points, status 04.08.2026View source

opentransportdata.swiss (official GTFS timetable)2026 timetable (GTFS, 01.08.2026 edition): typical daysView source

Territory and local economy

Official

Nesslau’s territory is 3.1% built-up, 52.8% farmland and 37.1% forest (survey 2004/2009).

Built-up 3.1 %Farmland 52.8 %Forest 37.1 %Other (water, rock…) 7.0 %
Jobs1’849reference year 2018
Establishments410reference year 2018
Social assistance rate1.7 %reference year 2019

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Regional portraits 2021: key figures of communesView source